Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 9th July

Q1. The theme of International Day of UN Peacekeepers is “People. Peace. Progress. The Power of Partnerships”. On which day International Day of UN Peacekeepers is observed?
(a) 18th May
(b) 7th May
(c) 29th May
(d) 2nd May
(e) None of the above

Q2. Commonwealth Day is traditionally commemorated on which of the following day of March?
(a) First Sunday
(b) Third Friday
(c) Last Saturday
(d) Second Monday
(e) None of the above

Q3. World Biodiversity Day is observed on 22nd May every year to increase awareness and understanding of the issues of biodiversity. What is the theme of the year 2022?
(a) Building a shared future for all life
(b) Our Solutions are in nature
(c) We’re part of the solution
(d) Our Biodiversity, Our Food, Our Health
(e) None of the above

Q4. The theme for World Turtle Day 2022 is “Shellebrate”. On which day World Turtle Day is observed every year by American Tortoise Rescue?
(a) May 12
(b) May 23
(c) May 5
(d) May 30
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the following one has celebrated World Bee Day through a virtual event, under the theme ‘Bee Engaged: Celebrating the diversity of bees and beekeeping systems’?
(a) World Wide Fund for Nature
(b) United Nations
(c) International Fund for Agricultural Development
(d) Food and Agriculture Organization
(e) None of the above

Q6. International Museum Day (IMD) is celebrated every year on which of the following day?
(a) 30th May
(b) 7th May
(c) 18th May
(d) 24th May
(e) None of the above

Q7. National Dengue Day is observed on which of the day in May every year in India?
(a) 7 May
(b) 16 May
(c) 22 May
(d) 30 May
(e) None of the above

Q8. Anti-Terrorism Day is observed every year on which of the following day in India?
(a) 6 May
(b) 10 May
(c) 21 May
(d) 27 May
(e) None of the above

Q9. High blood pressure and hypertension is known as the “Silent Killer”. On which of the day World Hypertension Day is observed?
(a) 17th May
(b) 3rd May
(c) 29th May
(d) 11th May
(e) None of the above

Q10. World No Tobacco Day is observed on 31st May globally. What is the theme of World No Tobacco Day for 2022 year?
(a) Commit to Quit
(b) Tobacco: Threat to our environment
(c) Tobacco breaks hearts
(d) Tobacco and lung health
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. International Day of UN Peacekeepers is observed globally on 29th May. The theme for this year’s Day is “People. Peace. Progress. The Power of Partnerships.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. Commonwealth Day is traditionally commemorated on the second Monday of March in most of the 54 countries of the Commonwealth.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. International Day for Biological Diversity or World Biodiversity Day is observed on 22nd May. The theme in 2022 is “Building a shared future for all life”.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. World Turtle Day is observed on May 23 every year by American Tortoise Rescue.

S5. Ans(d)
Sol. Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) has celebrated World Bee Day through a virtual event, under the theme ‘Bee Engaged: Celebrating the diversity of bees and beekeeping systems’.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. International Museum Day (IMD) is celebrated every year on 18 May. This day is observed to highlight the importance of museums in any culture.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. National Dengue Day is observed on the 16th of May every year in India.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. Anti-Terrorism Day is observed every year on 21 May, on the death anniversary of former Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. World Hypertension Day is observed every year on 17th May, to raise awareness and encourage hypertension prevention, detection, and treatment.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. The theme for 2022 is Tobacco: Threat to our environment.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 9th July_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 9th July_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 9th July_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 9th July_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *