Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for NABARD Grade A 2022- 29th August

Q1. Who has virtually kicked off a three-day Grand Hackathon that the Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) is hosting in association with NABARD?
(a) Amit Shah
(b) Piyush Goyal
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Ashwini Vaishnaw
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which of the bank became the first public sector bank to go live on the Account Aggregator (AA) ecosystem?
(a) Indian Bank
(b) Union Bank of India
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Bank of Baroda
(e) None of the above

Q3. What is the rank of India in the Sustainable Development Report 2021 or Sustainable Development Index 2021?
(a) 117th
(b) 100th
(c) 120th
(d) 93rd
(e) None of the above

Q4. The Government of India’s Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) has launched a pilot project to implement the One Health Framework through the One Health Support Unit. In which Indian state it is launched?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Telangana
(c) Punjab
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) None of the above

Q5. The Union Cabinet has approved the establishment of a World Health Organization Global Centre for Traditional Medicine (WHO GCTM) in which state?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Kerala
(d) Nagaland
(e) None of the above

Q6. The country’s first Artificial Intelligence & Robotics Technology Park (ARTPARK) was launched in which Indian city?
(a) Ranchi
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Allahabad
(d) Chennai
(e) None of the above

Q7. The Foreign Trade Policy 2015-20 has been extended to which of the following period of time?
(a) December 31, 2022
(b) August 30, 2022
(c) May 31, 2022
(d) September 30, 2022
(e) None of the above

Q8. Under the National Supercomputing Mission (NSM), a dedicated Petascale Supercomputer has dedicated to the country at IIT Kharagpur (DST) recently. What is the name of this supercomputer?
(a) PARAM Brahma
(b) PARAM Ganga
(c) PARAM Shakti
(d) PARAM Ananta
(e) None of the above

Q9. Name the Indian Architect who was bestowed with the prestigious Royal Gold Medal 2022 which is one of the world’s highest honours for architecture.
(a) Bimal Patel
(b) Balkrishna Doshi
(c) Hafeez Contractor
(d) Rahul Mahrotra
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the state government has issued orders regarding the implementation of a medical insurance “MEDISEP” scheme for government employees and pensioners?
(a) Mizoram
(b) Kerala
(c) Telangana
(d) Delhi
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. Union Minister Piyush Goyal has virtually kicked off a three-day Grand Hackathon that the Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) is hosting in association with NABARD.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. Union Bank of India became the first public sector bank to go live on the Account Aggregator (AA) ecosystem.

S3. Ans(c)
Sol. India has been ranked at 120th position in the Sustainable Development Report 2021 or Sustainable Development Index 2021.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. The Government of India’s Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) has launched a pilot project in Uttarakhand to implement the One Health Framework through the One Health Support Unit.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the establishment of a World Health Organization Global Centre for Traditional Medicine (WHO GCTM) at Jamnagar, Gujarat.

S6. Ans(b)
Sol. The country’s first Artificial Intelligence & Robotics Technology Park (ARTPARK) was launched in Bengaluru, Karnataka.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. The Foreign Trade Policy 2015-20 has been extended by six months, until September 30, 2022.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. The National Supercomputing Mission (NSM), a collaborative project of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and the Department of Science and Technology, has dedicated PARAM Shakti, a Petascale Supercomputer, to the country at IIT Kharagpur (DST).

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. Indian Architect Balkrishna Vithaldas Doshi was bestowed with the prestigious Royal Gold Medal 2022.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. Kerala state government has issued orders regarding the implementation of a medical insurance “MEDISEP” scheme for government employees and pensioners.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for NABARD Grade A 2022- 29th August_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for NABARD Grade A 2022- 29th August_70.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *