English Questions For IBPS Clerk Exam 2017 (Solutions)

Dear Students,

 English Questions for RBI Assistant and IBPS Clerk Prelims 2017

English Section is a topic that is feared by most of the candidates appearing in the IBPS SO and Clerk Exam. Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. Through such English Quizzes for IBPS Clerk, IBPS SO and other upcoming exams, we will provide you with all types of high-level questions to ace the questions based on new pattern English for IBPS Clerk.

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, a set of five words are given, out of which one is incorrectly spelt. You have to figure out this incorrectly spelt word which is also your answer.

Q1. 
(a)prejudice
(b)synagouge
(c)prophet
(d)pilgrimage
(e)impasto

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.synagogue

Q2.
(a)disassemble
(b)hygiene
(c)polyester
(d)conscience
(e)aliteration

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol.alliteration

Q3. 
(a)exclammation
(b)dependency
(c)encouragement
(d)preference
(e)racism

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. exclamation

Q4.
(a)Conceit
(b)stireotype
(c)hymn
(d)funeral
(e) Occurred

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. stereotype

Q5. 
(a)commandment
(b)pilgrimmage
(c)Christianity
(d)Occasion
(e)Consummation

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. pilgrimage

Q6. 
(a)Indispensable
(b)Reclamation
(c)Bureau
(d)Definitely
(e)Bangalow

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Bungalow

Q7. 
(a)Languor
(b)Consummation
(c)Manoeuvre
(d)Unparalelled
(e)Committee

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Unparalleled

Q8. 
(a)Accommodation
(b)Ameliorate
(c)Semimonthly
(d)Binneial
(e)Psychopathology

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Biennial

Q9. 
(a)Incessantly
(b)Pneumonia
(c)Barbarian
(d)Pasteurization
(e)Knevishly

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Knavishly

Q10. 
(a)questionnaire
(b)reminiscence
(c)sacrelegious
(d)sergeant
(e)repetition

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. sacrilegious




            

Print Friendly and PDF

No comments