English Questions For IBPS PO Mains 2017

Dear Students,

English Questions For IBPS RRB PO and Clerk Exam 2017

English Section is a topic that is feared by most of the candidates appearing in the IBPS RRB PO and Clerk Exam. Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. Through such English Quizzes for IBPS RRB Clerk, IBPS RRB PO and other upcoming exams, we will provide you with all types of high-level questions to ace the questions based on new pattern English for IBPS RRB PO.

Directions (1-15): For each of the words below, a contextual usage is provided. Pick the word/phrase from the alternatives that is most the appropriate substitute in the given context and mark its number as your answer.

Q1.Doughty: She has been for many years a doughty campaigner for women's rights.
(a) level
(b) consideration
(c) timid
(d) persistent
(e) ambiguity

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.Doughty- brave and persistent, determined, brave, and unwilling ever to stop trying to achieve something

Q2. Persecute: Ever since the news broke about her divorce, she has been persecuted by the tabloid press
(a) neglect
(b) aid
(c) oppress
(d) delight
(e) ignore

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.Persecute- subject (someone) to hostility and ill-treatment, especially because of their race or political or religious beliefs,harass or annoy (someone) persistently,to treat someone unfairly or cruelly over a long period of time because of their race, religion, or political beliefs, or to annoy someone by refusing to leave them alone

Q3. Harry: There’s something uplifting about hearing a string instrument when I’m feeling ragged or harried.
(a) reassure
(b) devastate
(c) assist
(d) happy
(e) order

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Harry: annoy continually or chronically

Q4. Tread: I had white rugs on the floor, but people were scared to tread on them in case they marked.
(a) touch
(b) gap
(c) thread
(d) gait
(e) trend

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tread-If you tread on something, you put your foot on it when you are walking or standing, If you tread carefully, you behave in a careful or cautious way, The tread of a step or stair is its flat upper surface.
Synonyms- Gait, pace, stride, walk, step

Q5. Indictment: It is a terrible indictment on those in charge that this poor man and his family suffered so much for so long.
(a) exoneration
(b) acquittal
(c) praise
(d) allegation
(e) introduce

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.Indictment: a formal charge or accusation of a serious crime, the action of indicting or being indicted, a thing that serves to illustrate that a system or situation is bad and deserves to be condemned.

Q6. Entourage: The star arrived in London with her usual entourage of dancers and backing singers.
(a) task
(b) leader
(c) retinue
(d) encourage
(e) encounter

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.Entourage-  one's attendants or associates, a group of people attending or surrounding an important person.
Synonyms of entourage-cortege, following, posse, retinue, tail, retinue, escort, company, cort├Ęge, train, suite, court, staff, bodyguard

Q7. unprecedented: The scheme has been hailed as an unprecedented success.
(a) poor
(b) extraordinary
(c) standard
(d) usual
(e) president

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.  unprecedented- never done or known before, If you describe something as unprecedented, you are emphasizing that it is very great in quality, amount, or scale.
Synonyms: unparalleled, unequalled, unmatched, unrivalled, bizarre, uncommon , extraordinary

Q8.Subversion: He was arrested in parliament on charges of subversion for organizing the demonstration.
(a) version
(b) overthrow
(c) alter
(d) division
(e) note

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. subversion -the undermining of the power and authority of an established system or institution.
the act of overthrowing or destroying, as a government
Synonym-sabotage,disruption, trouble-making, rebellion, insurrection, revolution

Q9. Goad: He wondered if the psychiatrist was trying to goad him into some unguarded response. 
(a) charged
(b) disgust
(c) divert
(d) restraint
(e) provoke

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Goad -provoke or annoy (someone) so as to stimulate an action or reaction.
synonyms: provoke, spur, prick, sting, prod, egg on, hound, badger, incite, rouse, stir, move

Q10.Grandiloquent:  Her speech was full of grandiloquent language, but it contained no new ideas.
(a) pompous
(b) natural
(c) unpoetic
(d) direct
(e) plain

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Grandiloquent- pompous or extravagant in language, style, or manner, especially in a way that is intended to impress.
synonyms: pompous, bombastic, magniloquent, pretentious, ostentatious, high-flown, high-sounding

Q11.Guileless: she was an easygoing, guileless young woman who was comfortable just being herself
(a) refined
(b) artless
(c) critical
(d) wary
(e) guidance

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.Guileless - devoid of guile; innocent and without deception, honest, not able to deceive
synonyms: artless, ingenuous, open, honest, sincere, genuine, naive, natural, simple, childlike

Q12. Rumination: The question got us ruminating on the real value of wealth.
(a) incentive
(b) reaction
(c) deliberation
(d) disbelief
(e) reflection

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.ruminations- a deep or considered thought about something, the action of chewing the cud, the act of thinking carefully and for a long period about something

Q13. connoisseur: As any connoisseur of good food knows, this kind of copying happens all the time
(a) smart
(b) philistine
(c) grounding
(d) ignoramus
(e) specialist

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. connoisseur-an expert judge in matters of taste, a person who knows a lot about and enjoys one of the arts, or food, drink, etc. and can judge quality and skill in that subject

synonyms: expert judge (of), authority (on), specialist (in); arbiter of taste, pundit

Q14. yield: Burning waste yields energy that can be used for electric power or heating.
(a) field
(b) debt
(c) precision
(d) bills
(e) render

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. yield- produce or provide (a natural, agricultural, or industrial product), give way to arguments, demands, or pressure
synonyms:- surrender, capitulate, submit, relent, admit defeat, accept defeat, concede defeat

Q15.Perspicuity -This he did with infinite talent and with a perspicuity beyond all praise.
(a) prepare
(b) lucidity
(c) ambiguity
(d) exactness
(e) perception

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. perspicuity- clearness of expression, clearness or lucidity, as of a statement.
Synonym- clarity, explicitness, lucidity, lucidness, simplicity, perspicuousness



You May also like to Read:
     
       

CRACK IBPS PO 2017



11000+ (RRB, Clerk, PO) Candidates were selected in IBPS PO 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in IBPS PO last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.






No comments