English Questions For IBPS RRB PO and Clerk Exam 2017

Dear Students,

English Questions For IBPS RRB PO Exam 2017

English Section is a topic that is feared by most of the candidates appearing in the IBPS RRB Mains Exam. Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. Through such English Quizzes, we will provide you all types of high-level questions to ace the, word usage, new pattern English section of banking exams.

Directions (1-10): In the passage given below there are 15 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Each blank has five alternative words given in options (A),(B),(C), (D) and (E). Choose the most appropriate option.

The Government seems to be in right earnest to ensure more ……(1)…… in governance. The Prime Minister’s announcement that his Government is ……(2)…… drafting legislation to ……(3)…… the citizen’s right to information in indeed welcome. Though the talk on the right to information is not new, we may ……(4)…… the Bill to be brought early this time. The previous Government had set up a high-level committee to ……(5)…… a draft bill. But nothing has been heard about the matter since, ……(6)…… the committee did quite some work. The issue, however, has come to such a pause that a solution cannot be ……(7)…… further. Sunlight is the best disinfectant, a foreign judge once said, while ……(8)…… the unwarranted secrecy in an administrative system. When those is authority know that people have the right to ask questions and the Government is under the ……(9)…… to provide them with answers ……(10)…… of authority, or of public finances, for personal or party ends is less likely to happen.

Q1. 
(a) strictness
(b) rudeness
(c) leniency
(d) economy
(e) transparency

Q2. 
(a) personally
(b) busy
(c) not
(d) reluctantly
(e) absolutely

Q3. 
(a) presumption
(b) absolve
(c) curb
(d) question
(e) establish

Q4. 
(a) expect
(b) wait
(c) try
(d) frustrate
(e) appeal

Q5. 
(a) level
(b) regard
(c) prepare
(d) enacted
(e) unearth

Q6. 
(a) even
(b) as
(c) because
(d) until
(e) though

Q7. 
(a) found
(b) expect
(c) delayed
(d) looked
(e) longed

Q8. 
(a) nurturing
(b) criticising
(c) demanding
(d) appreciating
(e) upholding

Q9. 
(a) pretention
(b) affect
(c) substance
(d) obligation
(e) property

Q10. 
(a) misuse
(b) governance
(c) dishonour
(d) curbing
(e) breach

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol.Sol. The paragraph gives a positive connotation about government's effort to ensure good governance. Hence, option E is the correct choice.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.Option B is the correct option as it gives coherent meaning to the sentence. Option A is incorrect as 'government personally drafting legislation' is an incorrect sentence. Similarly, option C, D and E also do not fit.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Government is drafting legislation to establish citizen's right to information. is the connotation of the passage. Hence choice E

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A is the correct answer. Bill is expected to be brought early.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option c is the correct answer.option A, B, and E are irrelevant. Option D is in past tense hence incorrect.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Though is the correct choice.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. delayed is the correct choice. Options A, B and  D are irrelevant.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. criticising .

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. 'Obligation' is the correct choice.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. misuse is the correct choice.Options B, C, D, and E are incorrect.

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(A) But I always felt somewhere in my mind that I loved acting.
(B) He never wanted me to be an actor, as he didn’t look upon theatre or acting as respectable vocation.
(C) Firstly, there was no tradition of theatre in my-family.
(D) I am talking specifically of acting, not theatre in general.
(E) My parents were old-fashioned.
(F) I will answer all your queries a little elaborately.
(G) Let alone theatre, arts in general had no place of respect in my family.
(H) My father was a government servant.

Q11. Which of the following will be the LAST sentence?
(a) G
(b) C
(c) H
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) D
(d) C
(e) F

Q13. Which of the following will be the SIXTH sentence?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) A
(d) D
(e) E

Q14. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence?
(a) D
(b) E
(c) A
(d) B
(e) G

Q15. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence?
(a) H
(b) E
(c) G
(d) C
(e) A

(11-15):
First Sentence – (F) I will answer all your queries a little elaborately.
Second Sentence – (C) Firstly, there was no tradition of theatre in my family.
Third Sentence – (G) Let alone theatre, arts in general had no place of respect in my family.
Fourth Sentence – (E) My parents were old-fashioned.
Fifth Sentence – (H) My father was a government servant.
Sixth Sentence – (B) He never wanted me to be an actor, as he didn’t look upon theatre or acting as respect able vocation.
Seventh Sentence – (A) But I always felt somewhere in my mind that I loved acting.
Eight Sentence – (D) I am talking specifically of acting, not theatre in general.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Statement D is the concluding statement.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Statement F is the starting statement.  The author is talking about his family and tradition.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. He never wanted me to be an actor, as he didn’t look upon theatre or acting as the respectable vocation.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. My parents were old-fashioned.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Let alone theatre, arts in general had no place of respect in my family.

You May Also Like to Read:

CRACK IBPS PO 2017



11000+ (RRB, Clerk, PO) Candidates were selected in IBPS PO 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in IBPS PO last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.