Night Class Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017

Dear IBPS Clerk Aspirants,


Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017

The reasoning is a game of wits and presence of mind! Yes, it is true and it might seem as the greatest of the challenge after English Section’s surprises but yet this one can easily be dealt with. You just need correct practice and hardwire your brain to quickly make decisions about what to attempt and what to leave. And for same we are providing you questions of Reasoning Question and Answers. Solve these to Practice latest pattern reasoning question for bank exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the set of numbers given below and answer the questions which follow:

427  581  839  275  589

Q1. Which of the following numbers will be obtained if the second digit of the greatest number is subtracted from the second digit of the lowest number after adding one to each of the numbers?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q2. If in each number, the first and the last digits are interchanged, which of the following will be the third highest number?
(a) 427
(b) 581
(c) 839
(d) 275
(e) 589

Q3. If in each number, the second and the third digits are interchanged, which will be the second highest number?
(a) 427
(b) 581
(c) 839
(d) 275
(e) 589

Q4. If two is subtracted from the first digit of each of the numbers and then the first and the third digits are interchanged, which of the following will be the lowest?
(a) 427
(b) 581
(c) 839
(d) 275
(e) 589

Q5. If in each number, all the three digits are arranged in the ascending order, which of the following will be the third lowest number?
(a) 427
(b) 581
(c) 839
(d) 275
(e) 589

Solution (1-5):

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. 7-4=3

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. 724  185  938  572  985

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. 472  518  893   257   598

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. 227  381  639  075  389
        722  183  936  570  983

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. 247  158  389  257  589

Directions (6-7): Study the information given below carefully and answer the questions that follow:
Facing South Dinesh walked 50 metres before turning to his left to walk 30 metres. From this point, he turned towards North and walked for 30 metres more before reaching his friend’s house. To return to his house he turned left and walked straight 30 metres.

Q6. How far is Dinesh’s house from his starting point?
(a) 20 m
(b) 10 m
(c) 15 m
(d) 25 m
(e) 18 m

Q7. In which direction is his friend’s house from Dinesh’s house?
(a) East
(b) West
(c) South
(d) North
(e) None of these

Solution(6-7):

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q8. Abhijit’s house is to the right of Baljit’s house at a distance of 20 metres in the row facing North. Sanjay’s house is in the North-East direction from Baljit’s house at a distance of 25 m. Abhijit’s house is in which direction with respect to Sanjay’s house?
(a) North
(b) East
(c) West
(d) South-West
(e) Data inadequate

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol.

Directions (9-10): Study the following information and answer the questions given:
Ravi walked 5m towards north from point A and reached point B. He took a right turn from point B and walked 7m and reached point C. He took another right turn from point C and walked 6m to reach point D. Ravi took a right turn from point D and walked 3m to reach point E. From point E ,Ravi took another right turn and walk 6m and reached point F

Q9. Point F is in which direction with respect to point to A?
(a) North
(b) South
(c) South-east
(d) South-west
(e) North-east

Q10. Point E is in which direction with respect to point to C?
(a) North
(b) South
(c) South-east
(d) South-west
(e) None of these

Solution(9-10):

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Directions (11-15): Read the following information and answer the questions that follow:
P, Q, R, S, T and M, six houses of different heights and different colours of red, blue , white, orange, yellow and green, are located on either sides of a road (R1 and R2 ) with three on each side. In R1, three hose S, M and P are located and all of them are facing south direction. In R2, three house T, Q and R are located and all of them facing towards north direction. T, the tallest house, is exactly opposite the red-coloured house. The shortest house is exactly opposite the green-coloured house. M is the orange-coloured house and is located between P and S. R, the yellow-coloured house, is exactly opposite P. Q, the green-coloured house is exactly opposite M. P, the white-coloured house, is taller than house R but shorter than houses S and Q. House T is left of house R.

Q11. What is the colour of house S?
(a) red
(b) blue
(c) red or blue
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these

Q12. What is the position of house P from top when the houses are arranged in descending order of their heights?
(a) Third
(b) Second
(c) Fourth
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these

Q13. Which of the following is the second in height?
(a) S
(b) Q
(c) S or Q
(d) M
(e) None of these

Q14. Which of the following houses is located immediately next to the yellow house?
(a) red
(b) blue
(c) green
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these

Q15. What is the colour of the tallest house?
(a) red
(b) blue
(c) red or blue
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these

Solution(11-15):
House in term of height=T > S/Q > S/Q > P > R > M

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol.