Night Class Reasoning Questions for IDBI Executive Exam 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Night Class Reasoning Questions for IDBI Executive Exam 2018

Reasoning Questions for IDBI Executive Exam 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Night Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions below are given two or three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts. Give Answer-
(a) If only Conclusions I follows
(b) If only Conclusions II follows
(c) If either Conclusions I or Conclusion II follows
(d) If neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II follows 
(e) If both Conclusion I and II follows

Q1.Statement-Some Admin are Manager.
Some Manager are Staff
Conclusion:-I. All Admin are Staff.
II. Some Staff are not Admin . 

Q2. Statement- Some Boys are Girls.
No Girls are Educated.
All Educated are Officers.
Conclusions: I. All Boys can be Educated
II. All Educated can be Boys.

Q3 Statement- All Book are Building.
All Roads are Packs.
All Book are Roads.
Conclusions: I. Some Roads are Building
II. All Packs are Roads.

Q4 Statement-All cups are stars.
Some stars are jugs.
No jug is glass 
Conclusions: I. Some glass are cups.
II. Some jugs are cups.

Q5 Statement- Some tables are sticks.
All sticks are houses.
All houses are buildings
Conclusions: I. All houses are sticks.
II. Some tables are buildings

Directions (1-5)

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol.


S2.Ans.(b)
Sol.


S3.Ans.(a)
Sol.


S4.Ans.(d)
Sol.


S5.Ans.(b)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Ten people are sitting in two parallel rows containing five people each, in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. In Row 1, Ranjan, Raj, Rahul, Radha and Radhika are seated and all of them are facing towards South direction and in Row 2, Sudha, Sujain, Shivam, Subham and Subha are sitting and all of them are facing towards North. Therefore, in the given seating arrangement each member seated in a row faces another member in the other row.
One of immediate neighbour of Ranjan faces Sujain. Rahul sits second to the right of Radhika who faces the immediate neighbour of Sudha who sits immediate right of Subham. There is one person sits between Raj and Radha who faces Sudha.The one who faces Shivam sits second to right of Radha. Shivam sits one of the extreme end of the row. 

Q6. Who among the following sits immediate left of Raj? 
(a) Rahaul
(b) Radhika
(c) Ranjan
(d) Radha
(e) None of these

Q7. Who among the following faces Sujain? 
(a) Raj
(b) Rahaul
(c) Ranjan
(d) Radhika
(e) Radha

Q8. Who among the following faces the one who sits immediate left of Radhika? 
(a) Subha 
(b) Subham
(c) Shivam
(d) Sujain
(e) Sudha

Q9. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their seating positions and so form a group. Which of the following is different from the group? 
(a) Radhika
(b) Rahaul
(c) Sujain
(d) Sudha
(e) Subham

Q10.Who among following sits immediate left of Subha? 
(a) Sujain
(b) Sudha
(c) Subham
(d) Shivam
(e) None of these

Solution(6-10)

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7.Ans.(d)
Sol.

S8.Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol.

Directions (11-15): In these questions, a relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by two conclusions. Give answer


(a) if only conclusion II is true.
(b) if only conclusion I is true.
(c) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(d) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(e) if both conclusions I and II are true.



(a) if both conclusion I and II are true.
(b) if only conclusion I is true.
(c) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(d) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(e) if only conclusion II is true.

(a) if only conclusion II is true.
(b) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(c) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(d) if only conclusion I is true.
(e) if both conclusions I and II are true.

(a) if only conclusion II is true.
(b) if only conclusion I is true.
(c) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(d) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(e) if both conclusions I and II are true.


(a) if only conclusion II is true.
(b) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(c) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(d) if only conclusion I is true.
(e) if both conclusions I and II are true.

Solution(11-15)