Night Class Reasoning Questions for IBPS SO Prelims 2017

Dear IBPS SO Aspirants,

Night Class Reasoning Questions for IBPS SO Prelims 2017
Reasoning Questions for IBPS SO Prelims 2017

The reasoning is a game of wits and presence of mind! Yes, it is true and it might seem as the greatest of the challenge after English Section’s surprises but yet this one can easily be dealt with. You just need correct practice and hardwire your brain to quickly make decisions about what to attempt and what to leave. And for same we are providing you questions of Reasoning Question and Answers. Solve these to Practice latest pattern reasoning question for bank exams.

Directions (1-5): These questions are based on the following letter/number/symbol arrangement. Study it carefully to answer the questions.
A  8  B  6  #  7  H  U  %  3  $  F  V  R  2  I  @  ↑  4  1  W  E  9  ©  L  5

Q1. How many such numbers are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately followed by a vowel but not immediately preceded by a number?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q2. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way on the basis of their positions in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group?
(a) B7#
(b) I4↑
(c) F2R
(d) 95L
(e) W©E

Q3. Which of the following is seventh to the right of fifteenth from the right end?
(a) 4
(b) T
(c) 1
(d) W
(e) None of these

Q4. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately followed by a consonant and also immediately preceded by a number?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q5. If all symbols are dropped from the above arrangement which of the following will be eighth from the left end?
(a) F
(b) $
(c) U
(d) 3
(e) None of these

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. 2I

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. W©E

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 7th to right of 15th from right= 8th from right= 4

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. 3$F, 9©L

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. 3

Q6. Which of the following expressions will be true if the given expression ‘A > B ≥ C < D < E’ is definitely true?
(a) A ≥ C
(b) E > C
(c) D ≥ B
(d) A > D
(e) None of these

Q7. If the expressions ‘E < J ≤ H > Z’, ‘H ≤ Y’ and ‘E > F’ are true, which of the following conclusions will be definitely false?
(a) F < Y
(b) Y > E
(c) F < H
(d) J ≤ Y
(e) All are true

Q8. Which of the following symbols should replace the question mark in the given expression in order to make the expressions ‘K ≤ H’ and ‘M > J’ definitely true?
H ≥ I = J ? K ≤ L < M
(a) >
(b) ≥
(c) ≤
(d) Either < or ≤ 
(e) =

Q9. In which of the following expressions will the expression ‘P > S’ be definitely false?
(a) P > Q ≥ R = S
(b) S ≤ R ≤ Q < P
(c) R = P > Q ≥ S
(d) S > Q ≥ R < P
(e) S < Q ≤ R < P

Q10. Which of the following symbols should be placed in the blank spaces respectively (in the same order from left to right) in order to complete the given expression in such a manner that ‘N < K’ definitely holds true?
K—L—M—N
(a) ≥, =, >
(b) ≤, <, =
(c) ≥, =, <
(d) >, ≥, <
(e) None of these

Solutions (6-10):

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. E > C

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. All are true

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. =

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. S > Q ≥ R < P

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. ≥, =, >

Directions (11-15): Study the following information and answer the questions.

Seven friends, namely L, M, N, O, X, Q and R, like different animated movies, namely Toy Story, Moana, Frozen, Up, Lion King, Shrek and Bambi, but not necessarily in the same order. Each friend also has a presentation on topics of different subjects, namely Hindi, Math, Science, Computer, Chemistry, Physics and Sanskrit but not necessarily in the same order.
Q has a presentation on Hindi and likes neither Frozen nor Up. The one who likes Toy Story has a presentation on Math. L likes Moana and has a presentation neither on Computer nor on Chemistry. The one who likes Bambi has a presentation on Sanskrit. M has a presentation on Physics and does not like Up. The one who likes Up does not have a presentation on Chemistry. O likes Lion King. R does not have a presentation on Math and does not like Up. X does not like Up.

Q11. On which of the following subjects does X have a presentation?
(a) Chemistry
(b) Science
(c) Sanskrit
(d) Other than those given as options
(e) Computer

Q12. Four of the following five form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?
(a) R – Bambi 
(b) Q – Shrek 
(c) N – Up 
(d) X – Moana 
(e) M – Frozen

Q13. Which of the following combinations is definitely correct?
(a) L – Science 
(b) R – Math 
(c) N – Chemistry
(d) All the given combinations are definitely correct
(e) X – Computer 

Q14. Which of the following combinations of movie and subject is definitely correct with respect to N?
(a) Up – Chemistry 
(b) Other than those given as options
(c) Shrek – Computer 
(d) Toy Story – Math
(e) Up – Computer 

Q15. Four of the following five form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?
(a) Sanskrit – Bambi 
(b) Science – Frozen 
(c) Hindi – Shrek
(d) Chemistry – Lion King
(e) Computer – Up

Solutions (11-15):

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Math

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol.


Print Friendly and PDF