Order and Ranking Questions for IBPS RRB Prelims Exam: 8th July 2018

Dear Aspirants,


Reasoning Questions for IBPS RRB 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams like IBPS RRB is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the study plan and the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-3): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Amongst five friends, A, B, C, D, E, each got different marks in the examination. A scored more than B but less than C. C scored 65 marks. D scored less marks than only E. The one who scored the minimum marks scored 60 marks and the one who scored the highest, scored 80 marks.

Q1. Who scored the second highest marks?
(a) B
(b) E
(c) D
(d) C
(e) A

Q2. Who is the most likely to have scored 62 marks?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) E
(e) Either E or B

Q3. Who scored the lowest marks?
(a) B
(b) E
(c) D
(d) C
(e) A

Q4. Among B, F, J, K and W, each one of them is of different heights, F is taller than only J. B is taller than F and W (both) but not as tall as K. Who among them is the third tallest? 
(a) B
(b) F
(c) K 
(d) W
(e) None of these

Q5. In a class Harsh is 10th from the top and Harshita is 20th from the bottom. Naveen is 11 ranks above Harshita and 21 ranks below Harsh. How many students are there in the class? 
(a) 60
(b) 61
(c) 62
(d) 58 
(e) None of these

Q6. Mamta’s rank is 21st from the top and 15th from the bottom in the class. How many students are there in the class? 
(a) 29
(b) 36
(c) 27
(d) 35 
(e) None of these

Q7. Among A, B, C, D and E, A is taller than only B but shorter than C. C is taller than E. C is not the tallest. Who among them will be in the middle if they stand in the order of their height? 
(a) A
(b) C
(c) B
(d) D 
(e) None of these

Q8. Among P, Q, R, S and T, each of them is of different weights, Q is lighter than only T. P is heavier than only S. Who will be second heaviest among the following? 
(a) R
(b) S
(c) T
(d) Q 
(e) None of these

Q9. In a queue, 11 persons are sitting and facing north. A is fifth from the right end. Five persons sit between B and A. Persons between A and C is same as persons between B and C. Then what is the position of B with respect to C?
(a) Fourth to the left
(b) third to the left
(c) third to  the right
(d) none  of these
(e) Can’t be determined

Q10. Some persons are sitting in a row, all are facing north. A sits second to the right of B, who sits fifth from the right end of the row. Only one person sits between B and C. No one sits to the left of C. How many persons are sitting in a row?
(a) 6
(b) 7
(c) 8
(d) 11
(e) 5

Q11. P, Q, R, S, T, U are having  different toffees. P have more toffees than only S and T both but less than Q. R has more toffees than U but less than Q. Who among them have least number of toffees?
(a) R
(b) S
(c) T
(d) Either (b) or (c)
(e) None of these

Q12.  Among P, Q, R, S, T and U; R is shorter than only P and U. S is shorter than T and Q. If each of them is of different heights, who among them will be the shortest? 
(a) U
(b) P 
(c) S
(d) CND
(e) R

Q13. Adarsh is eleventh from the left end and Naveen is 20th from the right end in a row. If they interchange their positions, Adarsh becomes fifteenth from the left end. How many persons are there in the row?
(a) 36  
(b) 35       
(c) 33       
(d) 34       
(e) None of these

Q14. A is 25th from the right end and B is 25th from the left end of a row . If they interchange their position then A becomes 25th from the left end . How many persons are sitting in the row?
(a) 51 
(b) 50      
(c) 49       
(d) CND      
(e) None of these

Q15. Ram is 11th to the left of Shyam, who is 15th from the left end and Harsh is 20th from the right end of a row, then what is the position of Ram from the right end of the row?
(a) 51 
(b) 50      
(c) 49       
(d) CND      
(e) None of these

SOLUTIONS

Solutions (1-3):
E(80) > D > C(65) > A > B (60)

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. K > B > W > F > J

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Total number of student in the class = 61

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Total number of students in the class= (21+15)-1= 35

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. D > C > E > A > B 

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. T > Q > R > P > S

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Q > R > U > P > S/T > S/T

S12. Ans.(c )
Sol.  P/U > P/U > R > Q/T > Q/T > S

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. As Adarsh  position from the left end is 11.
And Naveen position from right end is 20 and after interchanging their positon will be interchanged i.e now Naveen is 11 from left   end and Adarsh is 20 from right end and it  is given that after interchange Adarsh is 15th from left end 
so total persons = (left + right)-1= 15+20-1= 34.

S14. Ans(d)
Sol. Since we doesn’t get the position of any of the person from both the ends before or after interchanging then  it is not possible to answer  how many persons  are there   in the  row.   

S15. Ans (d)
Sol.  Since it is not given that how many persons are sitting in the row then we can’t determine the position of ram from the other end.


You may also like to read:

           

No comments