Professional Knowledge Questions for IBPS SO Marketing Mains 2017

Dear Aspirants,


Test your Professional Knowledge of Marketing with this questionnaire to prepare for IBPS Marketing Officer Examination. To score in IBPS SO (Marketing) Mains candidate must have adequate knowledge of Marketing Planning, New Product Life Cycle, Segmentation, Consumer Behaviour, Brand Management and more. This quiz covers important chapters of Marketing to help you prepare for the exam.

Q1. To make the right decisions, and construct a well-defined marketing plan and strategy the 5 C’s are considered to be a good guideline in Marketing. Which of the following is among the 5C's?
(I) Competitors
(II) Collaborator
(III) Customer
(IV) Climate
(a) Only I & III
(b) Only I & IV
(c) Only I, II & IV  
(d) Only II, III & IV
(e) All of the above

S1. Ans.(e)

Q2. The right which ensures that the companies must have complaint cells to attend the complaints of customers will be covered is covered under which one of the following Consumer Rights?
(a) Right to Seek Redressal
(b) Right to Representation
(c) Right to Consumer Education
(d) Right to Information
(e) Right to Safety

S2. Ans.(b)

Q3. The probability that consumers are familiar about the life and availability of the product and the degree to which consumers precisely associate the brand with the specific product is known as_____________________.
(a) Brand Personality
(b) Brand Loyalty
(c) Brand Association
(d) Brand Attributes
(e) Brand Awareness

S3. Ans.(e)

Q4. The process of development or incorporation of attributes (such as benefits, price, quality, styling, service, etc.) that a product's intended customers perceive to be different and desirable is known as-
(a) Product Branding
(b) Product Promotion
(c) Product Differentiation
(d) Product Mixing
(e) None of the above

S4. Ans.(c)

Q5. Direct marketing aims at a specific audience or consumer profile to stimulate a direct response to the product or service marketed and to measure the response. Which one of the following is Not a form of it?
(a) Text Marketing
(b) Social Media Marketing
(c) Leaflet Marketing
(d) Third Party Marketing
(e) Email Marketing

S5. Ans.(d)

Q6. The marketing strategy that encourages consumers to seek out a company or a product on their own, rather than a company trying to sell specific products to consumers is known as?
(a) Reverse Marketing
(b) Inbound Marketing
(c) Integrated Marketing
(d) Content Marketing
(e) Defensive Marketing

S6. Ans.(a)

Q7.____________________________is comprised of the activities related to selling products directly to consumers through channels such as stores, malls, kiosks, vending machines or other fixed locations.
(a) Channel Marketing
(b) Flanking Marketing
(c) Retail Marketing
(d) Community Marketing
(e) Alliance Marketing

S7. Ans.(c)

Q8. Compensation in the form of money or replacement of goods or repair of defect in the goods as per the satisfaction of consumer is ensured by ____________________ provided by Government of India under the Consumer Protection Act,1986.
(a) Right to be Heard
(b) Right to Seek Redressal
(c) Right to Consumer Education
(d) Right to Choice
(e) Right to Safety

S8. Ans.(b)

Q9. Which of the following is a feasible option for a company in the Decline Stage of a Product's Life Cycle:
(I) Sell Inventory to similar companies
(II) Reduce Cost of Product
(III) Increase Marketing cost
(IV) Find new uses of product

(a) Only II & III
(b) Only II & IV
(c) Only I & IV
(d) Only I,II & IV
(e) All of the above

S9. Ans.(d)

Q10. Which of the following options represents the features of 'Cash Cows' cell of the BCG matrix?
(a) High Market Share, Low Market Growth
(b) Low Market Share, Low Market Growth
(c) Low Market Share, High Market Growth
(d) High Market Share, High Market Growth
(e) None of the above

S10. Ans.(b)






        


"Share Your RRB PO Interview Experience at contact@bankersadda.com"