Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Exam 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Questions of Inequalities for SBI Clerk Exam 2018: 1st March 2018

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions which follow–
Five friends A, B, C, D and E like five shoes of different companies-Puma, Adidas, Reebok, Woodland, and Nike. They play five different games i.e., Football, Cricket, Kabaddi, Badminton and Tennis. They earn different salaries i.e., Rs. 15000, Rs. 20000, Rs. 24000, Rs. 18000 and Rs. 25000.

•The one, who likes Puma shoes, earns Rs. 18000.
•D earns Rs. 5000 more than A but does not play Kabaddi and Tennis & D does not like Woodland shoes.
•The one, who plays Badminton does not earn highest amount but like Reebok shoes.
•B plays cricket but does not like Nike and Adidas shoes.
•E does not play Badminton but likes Nike shoes and earns Rs. 15000.
•C either likes Woodland or Adidas shoe but does not play Tennis


Q1. Which of the following person plays Football?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) Either D or E

Q2. Which of the following combination is true? 
(a) Adidas – Rs. 25000
(b) Tennis – Rs. 20000
(c) C – Kabaddi
(d) Puma – Football
(e) More than one of the above

Q3. Which of the following statement is true?
(a) D likes Adidas
(b) A earns Rs. 15000
(c) E plays Kabaddi
(d) The one who plays Football earns Rs. 24000
(e) More than one of the above

Q4. Who among the following likes Puma? 
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) B
(e) Cannot be determined

Q5. Who among the following earns highest salary?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of these

Solutions 1-5: 

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.


Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table facing the centre. H is third to the right of C and second to the left of E. B is not an immediate neighbour of H or C. F is second to the right of D and is an immediate neighbour of C. G is not the neighbour of E.


Q6. Who among the following is second to the right of C?
(a) H
(b) G
(c) F
(d) E
(e) None of these

Q7. Who among the following is an immediate neighbour of H and E(both)?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) G
(e) None of these

Q8. In which of the following pairs the second person is sitting on the immediate right of the first person?
(a) A, H
(b) C, D
(c) G, H
(d) E, H
(e) F, C

Q9. Who among the following is second to the left of B?
(a) C
(b) H
(c) F
(d) A
(e) None of these

Q10. Who among the following is opposite D?
(a) A
(b) G
(c) H
(d) E
(e) None of these

Solutions 6-10:

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
P, Q, R, S, T and U are going to six different cities, viz Kolkata, Mumbai, Ranchi, Delhi, Jaipur and Pune, but not necessarily in the same order. All are going by three different modes of transport, viz Car, Train and Aeroplane. At least two persons travel by each mode of transport.
T goes to Jaipur by Car and P goes to Ranchi. Aeroplane is being used by the persons who are going to Mumbai and Pune. The one who is travelling by Train is not going to Delhi. Q is travelling by train and R is travelling by Car. P is travelling by train.


Q11. Who among the following goes to Delhi?
(a) S
(b) R
(c) U
(d) P
(e) None of these

Q12. Which of the following pairs travels by aeroplane?
(a) S, R
(b) P, T
(c) U, R
(d) S, U
(e) None of these

Q13. Which of the following combinations is true for Q?
(a) Jaipur–Car
(b) Delhi–Car
(c) Kolkata–Train
(d) Pune–Aeroplane
(e) None of these

Q14. U travels by which of the following modes?
(a) Aeroplane
(b) Car
(c) Train
(d) Can’t be determined
(e) None of these

Q15. Which of the following statements is definitely true?
(a) U goes to Mumbai
(b) R travels by train
(c) S goes to Pune
(d) All are true
(e) None of these

Solutions 11-15:

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(e)

Sol.