Reasoning Questions of Coding-Decoding for SBI Clerk Exam 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Questions of  Coding-Decoding for SBI Clerk Exam 2018

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the given information carefully to answer the given questions.

In a certain code language, 
‘committee to analysis exams’ is written as ‘es fr re pt’, 
‘analysis gathering in evening’ is written as ‘ch ba mo fr’, 
‘gathering to nominate persons’ is written as ‘re dv ch gi’ and 
‘nominate chairman in analysis’ is written as ‘mo gi fr yu’.

Q1. What is the code for ‘evening’ in the given code language?
(a) mo
(b) yu
(c) ch
(d) Other than those given as options 
(e) ba

Q2. In the given code language, what does the code ‘pt’ stand for? 
(a) nominate
(b) Either ‘exams’ or ‘committee’
(c) evening 
(d) analysis
(e) Either ‘for’ or ‘persons’

Q3. What may be the code for ‘analysis call’ in the given code language? 
(a) dv iq
(b) iq gi
(c) iq fr
(d) gi es 
(e) fr dv 

Q4. What is the code for ‘to’ in the given code language? 
(a) mo
(b) fr
(c) gi
(d) dv
(e) re

Q5. If ‘nominate new persons’ is coded as ‘dv wz gi’ in the given code language, then what is the code for ‘new chairman gathering’? 
(a) wz ch es
(b) ch wz yu
(c) yu mo wz
(d) fr es wz 
(e) ch yu fr

Solutions (1-5):
S1. Ans.(e)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(e)
S5. Ans.(b)

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

In a certain code language ‘milk is very tasty’ is written as ‘ta la ja sa’, ‘tea is black’ is written as ‘ha ja ka’ and ‘sweet milk and tea’ is written as ‘ha pa sa ra’.

Q6. What is the code for ‘milk’?
(a) ja
(b) la
(c) sa
(d) pa
(e) None of these

Q7. ‘black tea’ can be coded as
(a) ha ja 
(b) ka ha 
(c) pa ha 
(d) Can’t be determined
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following is coded as ‘ta’?
(a) very 
(b) sweet
(c) Either tasty or very
(d) black
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following is the code for ‘black’?
(a) ra
(b) pa
(c) Either sa or ka
(d) ka
(e) None of these

Q10. ‘ja’ is the code for
(a) milk
(b) and
(c) is
(d) tasty
(e) None of these

Solutions (6-10):
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Directions (11-15): Study the information and answer the following questions:

In a certain code language 
‘economy search not money’ is written as ‘ka la ho ga’,
‘demand and sound economy’ is written as ‘mo ta pa ka’,
‘money more only part’ is written as ‘zi la ne ki’ and 
‘demand more sound economy’ is written as ‘zi mo ka ta’.

Q11. What is the code for ‘and’ in the given code language?
(a) mo
(b) ta
(c) pa
(d) ka
(e) None of these

Q12. What is the code for ‘sound’ in the given code language?
(a) Only ta
(b) Only mo
(c) Either pa or mo
(d) Only pa
(e) Either mo or ta

Q13. What may be the possible code for ‘part only more’ in the given code language?
(a) ne ki zi
(b) mo zi ne
(c) ki ne mo
(d) mo zi ki
(e) xi ka ta

Q14. What may be the possible code for ‘more money’ in the given code language?
(a) la ne
(b) ga la
(c) zi ka
(d) zi ki
(e) la zi

Q15. What is the code for ‘economy’ in the given code language?
(a) ta
(b) ka
(c) either ta or ka
(d) zi
(e) mo

Solutions (11-15):

Economy=ka
Money= la
And=pa
More=zi
Search /not= ho/ ga
Demand /sound= mo/ ta
Only/ part= ne /ki

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. pa

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Either mo or ta

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. ne ki zi

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. la zi

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. ka


Print Friendly and PDF