Previous Year Questions of English for IBPS/BOM Exam


Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and
(E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the
questions given below.
(A) Some books, nevertheless, offer “inside stuff” or “tricks”
which they claim will enable you to beat the test.
(B) This is not to say that the CAT is “beatable”.
(C) Although the CAT is a difficult test, it is a very learnable
test.
(D) You probably have already realized this.
(E) There is no bag of tricks that will show you how to master it
overnight.

Q1. Which of
the following should be the First sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A
Q2. Which of
the following should be the Third sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E
Q3. Which of
the following should be the Fifth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)D
(e)E
Q4. Which of
the following should be the Fourth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)E
(e)D
Q5. Which of
the following should be the Second sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)B
(b)D
(c)A
(d)C
(e)E
Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following five sentences (A),
(B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and
then answer the questions given below.
 (A) As with everybody else,
the guard was ordered to go through the metal detector.
(B) Before doing so, he handed his M-16 rifle to security personnel,
along with other items such as handcuffs and a torch.
(C) The guard shift was rotating, and a guard in full uniform, was
in line in front of him.
(D) When returning from a business trip, my father approached a
security checkpoint at the airport.
(E) When the guard went through the machine, an alarm went off and
he was inspected with a hand-held wand which detected a Swiss army knife inside
one of his pockets.

Q6. Which of the following should be the First sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A
Q7. Which of
the following should be the Third sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E
Q8. Which of
the following should be the Fifth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)D
(e)E
Q9. Which of
the following should be the Fourth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)E
(e)D
Q10. Which
of the following should be the Second sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)B
(b)D
(c)A
(d)C
(e)E
Directions
(11-15): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in
the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the
questions given below.
 (A) He required, for
instance, that all cars be parked ‘about a meter’ away from the others cars.
(B) I had a very organized commanding officer when I was in the
army.
(C) Once he called me over and pointed out a car that was parked
less than ‘about a meter’ away from the other cars.
(D) I told him that the vehicle in question was owned by Captain
Jorge, well known for his ill temper and feared by those above and below him in
rank.
(E) The commander thought for a few minutes and ordered: “Tell
everyone to align their cars according to Captain Jorge’s”.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 27 Months
  3. 9 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW
Q11. Which of the following should be the First sentence of the given
paragraph?



(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A
Q12. Which of the following should be the Third sentence of
the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E
Q13. Which of the following should be the Fifth sentence of
the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)D
(e)E
Q14. Which of the following should be the Fourth sentence of
the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)E
(e)D
Q15. Which of the following should be the Second sentence of
the given paragraph?
(a)B
(b)D
(c)A
(d)C
(e)E
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 

Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: CBEDA




S2. Ans.(e) 



Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: CBEDA



S3. Ans.(a) 



Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: CBEDA



S4. Ans.(e) 



Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: CBEDA



S5. Ans.(a) 



Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: CBEDA



S6. Ans.(b) 



Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: DCABE



S7. Ans.(a) 



Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: DCABE



S8. Ans.(e) 



Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: DCABE



S9. Ans.(c) 



Sol. The correct logical order of the given sentences will be: DCABE



S10. Ans.(d) 



Sol.  The correct logical order of the
given sentences will be: DCABE



S11. Ans.(d) 



Sol.  The correct logical order of the
given sentences will be: BACDE



S12. Ans.(c) 



Sol.  The correct logical order of the
given sentences will be: BACDE



S13. Ans.(e) 



Sol.  The correct logical order of the
given sentences will be: BACDE



S14. Ans.(e) 



Sol.  The correct logical order of the
given sentences will be: BACDE



S15. Ans.(c) 



Sol.  The correct logical order of the
given sentences will be: BACDE