Previous Year Questions of English for IBPS/BOM Exam


Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and
(E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the
questions given below.

(A) She had made her last trip to Canada.
(B) Five years later, she surprised me when she phoned to say she
had booked a flight and was coming to visit.
(C) My mother, who lives in Germany, visited my family in Canada
every year.
(D) But at age 80, she informed us that the 16 hours of travelling
was too much for her.
(E) I asked her what, at age 85, had made her change her mind.

Q1. Which of
the following should be the First sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A
Q2. Which of
the following should be the Third sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E
Q3. Which of
the following should be the Fifth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)D
(e)E
Q4. Which of
the following should be the Fourth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)E
(e)D
Q5. Which of
the following should be the Second sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)B
(b)D
(c)A
(d)C
(e)E


Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D)
and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer
the questions given below.
 (A) On one of our walks,
three lads cycled past.
(B) I am short and stocky with grey hair and beard.
(C) My dog was also short and stocky and had grey hair.
(D) I heard one of them say, “That’s a strange one”.
(E) The second boy agreed, exclaiming, “Yes – It’s all grey and
fluffy.”

Q6. Which of the following should be the First sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A
Q7. Which of
the following should be the Third sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E
Q8. Which of
the following should be the Fifth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)D
(e)E
Q9. Which of
the following should be the Fourth sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)E
(e)D
Q10. Which
of the following should be the Second sentence of the given paragraph?
(a)B
(b)D
(c)A
(d)C
(e)E
Directions
(11-15): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in
the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the
questions given below.
 (A) Easy or not, etiquette
is important.
(B) There’s a reason for doing things the way we do them – we just
have no idea what it is.
(C) I had to interrupt my cell phone call to tell him off.
(D) I was trying to explain this the other night to my children –
Matt, 15, and Becky, 11 – who, I’m ashamed to say, have been allowed to develop
less-than perfect manners, especially at the table.
(E) At this particular family dinner, I caught Matt buttering his
baked potato with his finger.

Q11. Which of the following should be the First sentence of the given
paragraph?
(a)E
(b)D
(c)C
(d)B
(e)A
Q12. Which of the following should be the Third sentence of
the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
(e)E
Q13. Which of the following should be the Fifth sentence of
the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)D
(e)E
Q14. Which of the following should be the Fourth sentence of
the given paragraph?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)E
(e)D
Q15. Which of the following should be the Second sentence of
the given paragraph?
(a)B
(b)D
(c)A
(d)C
(e)E
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The logical order of the sentence of the given paragraph should be CDABE.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 27 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW
S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The logical order of the sentence of the given paragraph should be CDABE.

S3. Ans.(e) 
Sol. The logical order of the sentence of the given paragraph should be CDABE.

S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The logical order of the sentence of the given paragraph should be CDABE.

S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The logical order of the sentence of the given paragraph should be CDABE.

S6. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The logical order of the sentence of the given paragraph should be BCADE

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The logical order of the sentence of the given paragraph should be BCADE

S8. Ans.(e) 
Sol. The logical order of the sentence of the given paragraph should be BCADE

S9. Ans.(e) 
Sol. The logical order of the sentence of the given paragraph should be BCADE

S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  The logical order of the sentence
of the given paragraph should be BCADE

S11. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  The logical order of the sentence
of the given paragraph should be ABDEC

S12. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  The logical order of the sentence
of the given paragraph should be ABDEC

S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  The logical order of the sentence
of the given paragraph should be ABDEC

S14. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  The logical order of the sentence
of the given paragraph should be ABDEC

S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  The logical order of the sentence
of the given paragraph should be ABDEC