RBI Assistant Mains Daily English Mock 19th February 2020 Miscellaneous Practice Set

RBI had released advertisement for 926 posts of Assistant and now the prelims are over. Students should start preparing for RBI Assistant Mains 2020. Do not let this opportunity slip away. Adda 247 will provide you daily English Mock of “RBI Assistant Mains Daily English Mock 19th February 2020. From now on, Adda 247 will provide students with Mocks for RBI Assistant Mains that will help you to practice maximum topics in minimum time. In today’s Mock, we have a Reading Comprehension and Sentence Improvement based Practice Set. Stay tuned with bankersadda to get  English Quiz and boost your preparation for the upcoming bank exam. You can also prepare with the study plan for  RBI Assistant available on the bankersadda website.

Directions (1-7): Read the following passage and answer the following questions. Some words are highlighted to help you answer some of the questions.
In the near future, space debris will become a critical challenge for the global community, endangering access to space and the benefits this access brings. In recent years, the $360 billion global space economy has experienced a transformation. Declining costs, satellite and launcher size evolutions and the proliferation of related technology has led to a surge in satellite launches, many of which are conducted by new space enterprises and nations. Over the coming years, thousands of payloads are expected to be launched by the commercial sector alone, adding to the over 2,000 already active satellites in orbit. This transformation and rapid growth are anticipated to increase the space sector’s vital role in telecommunications, remote sensing, space science and national security, making it a vital node of the Fourth Industrial Revolution’s infrastructure.
However, the rush in space activity is already adding to a crowded orbit. With over 20,000 pieces of debris larger than 10 centimetres tracked in orbit and many more untracked, the rise in space activity will lead to even more debris, increasing collision risk. The orbital environment is a globally shared resource where existing international guidelines steer space actors in their activities, however, these are not enforceable and derived standards are not always followed. Neither are guidelines expected to sufficiently curtail the creation of new debris in the coming years caused by fundamental shifts in traffic. Therefore, an opportunity exists to develop a solution based on a multi stakeholder approach built on public-private collaboration.
As the challenge of orbital debris or “space junk” is set to grow, current and future missions face an increasing risk of possible collisions. The Space Sustainability Rating (SSR) will provide a new, innovative way of addressing the orbital challenge by encouraging responsible behaviour in space through increasing the transparency of organizations’ debris mitigation efforts. The SSR will provide a score representing a mission’s sustainability as it relates to debris mitigation and alignment with international guidelines. Organizations will provide mission data through a questionnaire, which will be evaluated in combination with other external data through a mathematical model that establishes a rating for the mission. By voluntarily taking part in the rating, spacecraft operators, launch service providers and satellite manufacturers will share a single point of reference externally describing their mission’s level of sustainability. Making their aggregate score publicly available, these actors will increase transparency and place emphasis on their debris mitigation approach, without disclosing any mission-sensitive or proprietary information. The rating may also act as a differentiator and trigger positive outcomes (e.g. impacting insurance cost or funding conditions), incentivizing other stakeholders to improve their behavior.

Q1. What has led to a surge in Satellite launch in these days?
(a) Reduced operational costs, satellite and launcher size evolutions and the rapid increase of related technology.
(b) Space launch market competition is the manifestation of market forces in the launch service provider business.
(c) The current trends in launch traffic are focusing on describing the characteristics of small satellites.
(d) Due to the excess supply compared to demand, it led to a surge in Satellite launch.
(e) None of these.

Q2. What are the benefits of the rapid growth in satellite launching?
(a) The new smaller type satellites are able to do close observation giving the credible information.
(b) Its revolution in the area of overall allied sectors related to transportation.
(c) It augments its role in areas like telecommunications, remote sensing, space science and national security.
(d) These technologies are alike in the rapid and widespread manner in which they are transforming or promise to transform economic sectors.
(e) None of these.

Q3. What is the threat mentioned in the passage author talks about in the orbit?
(a) Hundreds of thousands of man-made objects are zipping around our planet—from dead satellites to errant nuts and bolts making it a huge Junk.
(b) The increase in the number of debris can led to a further change in the atmosphere in the space.
(c) The increase in the waste can have an increased chance of collision in the orbit.
(d) Both (b) & (c)
(e) None of these.

Q4. According to the passage what is the need of Space Sustainability Rating?
(a) Identifying areas of concern and providing an innovative way for the long-term sustainability of outer space activities through its debris reduction efforts.
(b) Assessing how patterns of water and energy may be affected by climate change.
(c) Minimizing the impact of the risk events—occurrences that have a negative impact on the project.
(d) It helps to invent new things better from the “Space Junk” in the space.
(e) None of these.

Q5.Which of the following sentence is incorrect as given in the passage?
(a) Space debris will become a critical challenge in the future.
(b) There are 2,000 active satellites in orbit.
(c) The SSR provides a score representing a mission’s sustainability as it relates to debris mitigation and alignment with international guidelines.
(d) As the challenge of orbital debris or “space junk” is set to grow, current and future missions is free from those risks by the introduction of new ‘space risk reduction’ tool.
(e) None of these.

Q6. Choose the word which is most nearly the SIMILAR in meaning to the word ‘PROLIFERATION’ printed in bold as used in the passage.
(a)Pleasant
(b)Agreeable
(c)Pacifying
(d)Augment
(e)Irritating

Q7. Choose the word which is most nearly the SIMILAR in meaning to the word ‘Enforceable’ printed in bold as used in the passage.
(a) Implementable
(b)Worldly
(c)Cultured
(d)Provincial
(e)Suave

Directions (8-15): Which of the following phrases (I), (II), or (III) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

Q8. Apple and its manufacturers has having to shut their businesses in China for weeks as demand has plunged following the outbreak of the coronavirus.
(a) has to shutter their business
(b) have had to shutter their businesses
(c) has compliance to shut out business
(d) have to shutting there business
(e) no replacement required

Q9. The finance minister said none of the executives for raise concerns about price rise or an immediate shortage of raw materials during the meeting.
(a) none of the executives concerns raising
(b) none of the executives have raising concerns
(c) none of the executives raises concerns
(d) none of the executives raised concerns
(e) no replacement required

Q10. The deadline for submitting the bids for Jet Airways, which is undergone insolvency process, ended on Monday
(a) which is undergoing insolvency
(b) which are undergoing insolvency
(c) which has undergo insolvency
(d) which are to be undergoing insolvency
(e) no replacement required

Q11. History is witnessed for a number of awe-inspiring and brave women leading thousands of men in battles, including the famous Joan of Arc and our very own Rani of Jhansi.
(a) is witnessed for the number on awe-inspiring but
(b) is witness to a number of awe-inspiring and
(c) is witnessed on a number of awe-inspiring and
(d) is witness to a number of awe-inspire and
(e) no replacement required

Q12. In its daily update, the National Health Commission reported 1,749 new case for people infected with the virus nationwide, the lowest number of new cases this month.
(a) reported 1,749 new cases of people infected
(b) reportedly 1,749 new cases of people infected
(c) reports 1,749 new cases for people infected
(d) reporting 1,749 newly cases for people infecting
(e) no replacement required

Q13. Telecom operators Bharti Airtel Ltd and Reliance Jio Infocomm Ltd have started internal consultations on how the two companies can swift upgrade their networks to absorb users from rival Vodafone Idea in case it shuts down.
(a) can have swift upgradation their networks
(b) can swiftly upgrade their networks
(c) can swiftly upgrade its networks
(d) can swiftly upgrade for their network
(e) no replacement required

Q14. Even as attention is riveted on India’s upcoming Moon landing, the country’s space agency is hard at work on the commercial front, developing a rocket that will deliver small satellites to the Earth’s orbit.
(a) develop a rocket that will
(b) to developing a rocket that would
(c) developing the rockets that should
(d) has development a rocket that
(e) no replacement required

Q15. The death toll rose to 2,004, with most of the deaths in central Hubei province, wherein the virus firstly emerged in December before spiralling into a nationwide epidemic.
(a) where the virus firstly emerge in
(b) when the virus first emerged in
(c) where the virus been emerged first in
(d) where the virus first emerged in
(e) no replacement required

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Referring to the lines of the first passage, it is pretty clear that option (a) holds true. This can be inferred from the lines, ‘Declining costs, satellite and launcher size evolutions and the rapid increase of related technology has led to a surge in satellite launches, many of which are conducted by new space enterprises and nations.’ This makes our correct answer choice option (a).

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. Referring to the lines of the passage, it is clear that option (c) holds true. This can be inferred from the following lines, “This transformation and rapid growth are anticipated to increase the space sector’s vital role in telecommunications, remote sensing, space science and national security, making it a vital node of the Fourth Industrial Revolution’s infrastructure.”

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Referring to the lines of the passage, it is clear that option (c) holds true. This can be inferred from the following lines, “With over 20,000 pieces of debris larger than 10 centimetres tracked in orbit and many more untracked, the rise in space activity will lead to even more debris, increasing collision risk.”

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Referring to the lines of the passage, it is clear that only option that holds true is option (a).This can be inferred from the lines of the passage,
“As the challenge of orbital debris or “space junk” is set to grow, current and future missions face an increasing risk of possible collisions. The Space Sustainability Rating (SSR) will provide a new, innovative way of addressing the orbital challenge by encouraging responsible behaviour in space through increasing the transparency of organizations’ debris mitigation efforts.”

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Referring to the whole passage, it is clear that only option (d) is not in line with the passage as there is nothing mentioned about tool named ‘space risk reduction’ .Other than all the sentences are mentioned in the passage.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. Option (d) is the correct answer choice.
Proliferation means -rapid increase in the number or amount of something which is same as ‘augment’.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Option (a) is the correct answer choice.
Enforceable’ -able to be imposed so that it must be complied with.
Provincial- of or concerning a province of a country or empire.
Suave means -charming, confident, and elegant. Option (a) is the correct answer choice as it is the most opposite in meaning to the given word.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. To make the sentence grammatically correct, replace the phrase given in bold with [have had to shutter their businesses]. Hence, option (b) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. To make the sentence grammatically correct, replace the phrase given in bold with [none of the executives raised concerns]. Hence, option (d) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. To make the sentence grammatically correct, replace the phrase given in bold with [which is undergoing insolvency]. Hence, option (a) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. To make the sentence grammatically correct, replace the phrase given in bold with [is witness to a number of awe-inspiring and]. Hence, option (b) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. To make the sentence grammatically correct, replace the phrase given in bold with [reported 1,749 new cases of people infected]. Hence, option (a) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. To make the sentence grammatically correct, replace the phrase given in bold with [can swiftly upgrade their networks]. Hence, option (b) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. There is no any grammatical mistake in the sentence, so the correct option is option (e). Hence, option (e) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. To make the sentence grammatically correct, replace the phrase given in bold with [where the virus first emerged in]. Hence, option (d) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

Download the PDF of English Quiz 19th February 2020

You may also like to read:

1. RBI Assistant 2020: Important Dates
2. RBI Assistant Selection Procedure
3. RBI Assistant Exam Pattern
4. RBI Assistant Syllabus 2020
5. RBI Assistant Salary 2020
6. RBI Assistant Job Profile
7. RBI Assistant Career Growth
8. RBI Assistant Previous Years’ Cut Off
9. RBI Assistant Previous years’ Papers
10. RBI Assistant Preparation Tips
11. RBI Assistant FAQs

RBI Assistant 2020 | English | Study Plan

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Prelims

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD