RBI Assistant Mains General Awareness Quiz 18 February 2020: The Nobel Prize 2019, Ease of Doing business Rankings, UNESCO Asia-Pacific Awards for Cultural Heritage Conservation awards

RBI Assistant Mains 2020 General Awareness Quiz. Must do General Awareness Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains 2020.

RBI Assistant Mains 2020 will be held in March. 40 questions will be asked from General Awareness section in RBI Assistant Mains. To help you ace through the RBI Assistant General Awareness, We have composed GA Quiz. In today’s General Awareness quiz (18 February), we are covering questions from the Nobel Prize 2019, Ease of Doing business Rankings, UNESCO Asia-Pacific Awards for Cultural Heritage Conservation awards etc.

                             

Q1. The Nobel Prize 2019 was announced recently in 6 different fields. Which of the following field is not them?
(a) Economic Sciences
(b) Mathematics
(c) Chemistry
(d) Physics
(e) Literature

Q2. World Bank has released Ease of Doing business Rankings which includes 190 countries. Which of the following country retained their 1st spot?
(a) Switzerland
(b) Norway
(c) Denmark
(d) Singapore
(e) New Zealand

Q3. National Crime Records Bureau has released the annual “Crime in India Report 2017”. Which of the following state topped the list with 56,011 cases?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Maharashtra
(c) West Bengal
(d) Bihar
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q4. Name the Indian-American economist, who was awarded the Nobel Prize in Economics in 2019?
(a) Gita Gopinath
(b) Amartya Sen
(c) Sendhil Mullainathan
(d) Abhijit Banerjee
(e) Raghuram Rajan

Q5. What is the rank of India in Ease of Doing business Rankings?
(a) 72nd
(b) 51st
(c) 63rd
(d) 100th
(e) 85th

Q6. Which of the following UT has recorded the most murder cases in Crime in India Report 2017?
(a) Daman and Diu
(b) Lakshadweep
(c) Dadra and Nagar Haveli
(d) Chandigarh
(e) Delhi

Q7. Muscat is the capital of-?
(a) Qatar
(b) Oman
(c) Kuwait
(d) Bahrain
(e) Yemen

Q8. Renminbi is the official currency of which country?
(a) UAE
(b) Germany
(c) Singapore
(d) China
(e) Japan

Q9. India has slipped from 95th rank in 2010 to _____________ in 2019 on the Global Hunger Index (GHI).
(a) 111th
(b) 105th
(c) 102nd
(d) 118th
(e) 121st

Q10. The UNESCO Asia-Pacific Awards for Cultural Heritage Conservation awards were announced at a ceremony held in Penang, Malaysia. 4 heritage landmarks from _______________ were chosen for the UNESCO Asia-Pacific Awards for Cultural Heritage Conservation 2019.
(a) India
(b) China
(c) Japan
(d) Kenya
(e) France

Q11. Union Minister of State for Home Affairs ________________ has released the Bureau of Police Research and Development’s flagship publication “Data on Police Organizations” (DoPO 2018) in New Delhi.
(a) Amit Shah
(b) K Laxman
(c) G Kishan Reddy
(d) Nityanand Rai
(e) Bandaru Dattatreya

Q12. Which state is the most innovative major state in NITI Aayog’s India Innovation Index 2019?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Gujarat
(d) Sikkim
(e) Maharashtra

Q13. Which state is the top spot among the northeastern & hill states in NITI Aayog’s India Innovation Index 2019?
(a) Tripura
(b) Manipur
(c) Nagaland
(d) Meghalaya
(e) Sikkim

Q14. What is the capital city of Sudan?
(a) Cairo
(b) Khartoum
(c) Addis Ababa
(d) Mogadishu
(e) Merca

Q15. What is the official currency of New Zealand?
(a) Dinar
(b) Euro
(c) Pound
(d) Dollar
(e) Peso

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Nobel Prize 2019 were announced recently in 6 different fields viz. Physiology or Medicine, Physics, Chemistry, Literature, Peace, and Economic Sciences. The Nobel Prize distribution was first done on 1901.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. World Bank has released Ease of Doing business Rankings which includes 190 countries. As per the rankings, India has jumped 14 places and has been ranked at 63rd among 190 countries. New Zealand and Somalia retained their 1st and 190th spot respectively.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. National Crime Records Bureau has released the annual “Crime in India Report 2017”. The report has been released after a delay of 2 years. According to the report, 3.59 lakh cases of crime against women were reported in the country. Uttar Pradesh topped the list with 56,011 cases followed by Maharashtra with 31,979 cases and West Bengal 30,002 in cases of crime against women.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Abhijit Banerjee was awarded the Nobel Prize in Economics in 2019 along with his two co-researchers Esther Duflo and Michael Kremer “for their experimental approach to alleviating global poverty”.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Bank has released Ease of Doing business Rankings which includes 190 countries. As per the rankings, India has jumped 14 places and has been ranked at 63rd among 190 countries.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. A total of 28,653 murder cases were registered across the country in 2017 and enmity cited as the maximum triggers for such murders. Among Union Territories, Delhi recorded the most murder cases in 2017 at 487.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Muscat is the capital and largest city of Oman.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Renminbi is the official currency of China.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. India has slipped from 95th rank in 2010 to 102nd in 2019 on the Global Hunger Index (GHI), with the increase in the prevalence of wasting (low weight for height) among children with score under 5 contributing the most to the country’s poor performance.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The UNESCO Asia-Pacific Awards for Cultural Heritage Conservation awards were announced at a ceremony held in Penang, Malaysia. 4 heritage landmarks from India were chosen for the UNESCO Asia-Pacific Awards for Cultural Heritage Conservation 2019.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Minister of State for Home Affairs G. Kishan Reddy has released the Bureau of Police Research and Development’s flagship publication “Data on Police Organizations” (DoPO 2018) in New Delhi.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. NITI Aayog with Institute for Competitiveness as the knowledge partner released the India Innovation Index (III) 2019. Karnataka is the most innovative major state in India.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Sikkim take the top spots among the northeastern & hill states.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Khartoum is the capital of Sudan.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The New Zealand dollar is the official currency of New Zealand.

Download the PDF of General Awareness Quiz: 18th February 2020

Start Your Preparation for RBI Assistant Mains? Fill this form to get free Study Material

Budget 2020 Important Questions | Union Budget 100 Important MCQ – Part 2 | Current Affairs 2020