RBI Assistant Mains General Awareness Quiz 20 February 2020: Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, Arundhati scheme to provide 1 Tola Gold, Health ATMs, FIFA Men’s rankings

RBI Assistant Mains 2020 General Awareness Quiz. Must do General Awareness Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains 2020.

RBI Assistant Mains 2020 will be held in March. 40 questions will be asked from General Awareness section in RBI Assistant Mains. To help you ace through the RBI Assistant General Awareness, We have composed GA Quiz. In today’s General Awareness quiz (20 February), we are covering questions from Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, Arundhati scheme to provide 1 Tola Gold, Health ATMs, FIFA Men’s rankings.

Q1. The government issued fresh rules under the IBC that are likely to help out distressed shadow banks and housing financiers. IBC stands for-
(a) Insolvency and Bankruptcy Centre
(b) Insolvency and Branches Code
(c) Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code
(d) International and Bankruptcy Code
(e) Industrial and Bankruptcy Code

Q2. Name the Non-bank lender, which became the first company to list its commercial papers borrowing of Rs 100 crore on the bourses.
(a) Tata Capital
(b) Manappuram Finance Limited
(c) Bajaj Finserv Limited
(d) Muthoot Finance
(e) Aditya Birla Finance

Q3. In which of the following UT, National Initiative for School Heads’ and Teachers’ Holistic Advancement (NISHTHA) has been launched recently?
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Ladakh
(c) Delhi
(d) Dadra and Nagar Haveli
(e) Lakshadweep

Q4. Which of the following state government approves Arundhati scheme to provide 1 Tola Gold to Brides free of cost?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) West Bengal
(c) Gujarat
(d) Assam
(e) Kerala

Q5. The Asian Development Bank has approved second tranche of USD _______________ for West Bengal to boost capital investment and infrastructure in the state.
(a) USD 1200 million
(b) USD 150 million
(c) USD 1500 million
(d) USD 620 million
(e) USD 2050million

Q6. Railways have installed two ‘Health ATMs’ at the Charbagh railway station in-?
(a) Bhopal
(b) Patna
(c) Jaipur
(d) Lucknow
(e) Shimla

Q7. Who is present Chief Minister of Jharkhand?
(a) Birsa Munda
(b) Hemant Soren
(c) Babulal Marandi
(d) Madhu Koda
(e) Arjun Munda

Q8. Prof. Ganeshi Lal is the present Governor of-
(a) Sikkim
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Assam
(d) Bihar
(e) Odisha

Q9. Gujarat Government has given its nod to the world’s first CNG port terminal in-
(a) Bhavnagar
(b) Ahmedabad
(c) Jamnagar
(d) Bharuch
(e) Junagadh

Q10. Which state has launched a massive immunization campaign against the filariasis or Filaria?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Gujarat

Q11. Name the Managing Director (MD) and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of private sector lender Dhanlaxmi Bank, who has resigned due to personal reasons?
(a) Aditya Mishra
(b) T Latha
(c) Suman Kathpalia
(d) Dr Vinaya Shetty
(e) Arvind Singh

Q12. Which country has on to the top spot in latest FIFA Men’s rankings?
(a) Argentina
(b) Brazil
(c) Spain
(d) France
(e) Belgium

Q13. Who has been inducted into the 10-member sports ambassador group by the International Olympic Committee (IOC) on Boxing workforce to represent boxers ahead of the 2020 Tokyo Olympic Games?
(a) MC Mary Kom
(b) Vijender Singh
(c) Laishram Sarita Devi
(d) Shiva Thapa
(e) Vikas Krishan Yadav

Q14. Biplab Kumar Deb is the current Chief Minister of-
(a) Nagaland
(b) Sikkim
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Tripura
(e) Manipur

Q15. Phagu Chauhan is the current Governor of which state?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Odisha
(c) Bihar
(d) West Bengal
(e) Kerala

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The government issued fresh rules under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC) that are likely to help out distressed shadow banks and housing financiers, which have been battling a liquidity crunch for a year.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Non-bank lender Aditya Birla Finance became the first company to list its commercial papers borrowing of Rs 100 crore on the bourses.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. National Initiative for School Heads’ and Teachers’ Holistic Advancement (NISHTHA) has been launched in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Assam government approves Arundhati scheme to provide 1 Tola Gold to Brides free of cost.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank has approved the 2nd tranche of USD 150 million (about Rs 1,065 crore) for West Bengal to boost capital investment and infrastructure in the state.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Railways has installed two ‘Health ATMs’ at the Charbagh railway station in Lucknow.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hemant Soren is the current Chief Minister of Jharkhand.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Prof. Ganeshi Lal is present Governor of Odisha.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Gujarat Government has given its nod to the world’s first CNG port terminal at Bhavnagar.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh government launches a massive immunization campaign against the filariasis or Filaria. The Central government has the set year 2021 as the deadline for complete eradication of filaria in the country.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Private sector lender Dhanlaxmi Bank managing director (MD) and chief executive officer (CEO) T. Latha has resigned. The bank’s board has accepted the resignation.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Indian men’s football team remained static at 108th spot in the year-ending FIFA rankings issued in December 2019. Belgium has managed to hold on to the top spot.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 6-time world champion Mangte Chungneijang Mary Kom has been inducted into the 10-member sports ambassador group by the International Olympic Committee (IOC) on Boxing workforce to represent boxers ahead of the 2020 Tokyo Olympic Games.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Biplab Kumar Deb is the current Chief Minister of Tripura.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Phagu Chauhan is the current Governor of Bihar.

Download the PDF of General Awareness Quiz: 20th February 2020

Start Your Preparation for RBI Assistant Mains? Fill this form to get free Study Material

Current Affairs 2020 | 100 MCQ on Union Budget 2020-21 (Class-3)