RBI Assistant Prelims English Daily Mock 24th January 2020 Word Swap Based Practice Set

RBI has released advertisement for 926 posts of Assistant. Do not let this opportunity slip away. Adda 247 will provide you daily English Mock of “RBI Assistant Prelims English Daily Mock 24th January 2020. In today’s English Mock, we have Word Swap Based Practice Set. Stay tuned with bankersadda to get  English Quiz and boost your preparation for the upcoming bank exam. You can also prepare with the study plan for  RBI Assistant available on the bankersadda website.

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below four words are given in bold. These four words may or may not be in their correct position. The sentence is then followed by options with the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Find the correct combination of the words that replace each other. If the sentence is correct as it is then select option (e) as your choice.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q1. The data on GDP are initially (1) estimated at current price (2) and then deflated for data (3) price for comparability of constant (4) over time.
(a) 2-3
(b) 1-4
(c) 2-4
(d) 3-4
(e) None of these

Q2. Following the end of system (1) rule, the Brazilian society decided (2) to achieve universal coverage (3) by establishing a government-funded military (4).
(a) 2-3
(b) 1-4
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q3. Mr. Medvedev was one prominent (1) Putin associate who effected (2) the changes survived (3) after the President’s 2018 re-election (4).
(a) 2-3
(b) 1-4
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q4. Even if all the 19 lakh excluded (1) people are population (2) ‘illegal migrants’, their composition (3) as a proportion of Assam’s considered (4) is just 4%.
(a) 2-3
(b) 1-4
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) None of these

Q5. The effectively (1) used in the new series could not deflators (2) separate out price effect from the current value to arrive (3) at a real volume estimate at constant (4) price.
(a) 2-3
(b) 1-4
(c) 1-2
(d) 3-4
(e) None of these

Q6. To pursue the harnessing (1) of a $5-trillion economy by 2024-25, goal (2) demographic dividend, we must tap underused (3) resources for demand creating (4) investment.
(a) 1-2
(b) 1-4
(c) 2-3
(d) 3-4
(e) None of these

Q7. The growing inequality (1) and concentration of wealth (2) in a few hands to the arrested (3) of social welfare needs to be detriment (4) at the earliest.
(a) 2-3
(b) 1-4
(c) 1-2
(d) 3-4
(e) None of these

Q8. The Supreme Court burden (1) down the Assam-specific Act that had put the struck (2) of proof on the state (3) rather than on the person alleged (4) to be a foreigner.
(a) 2-3
(b) 1-4
(c) 1-2
(d) 3-4
(e) None of these

Q9. The truth is that while opposition (1) and criticism has control (2) Mr. Putin, he remains in demonised (3) and has popular support (4).
(a) 2-3
(b) 1-4
(c) 1-2
(d) 3-4
(e) None of these

Q10. Many States also familiar (1) eco-tourism by conducting organised (2) treks along safe designated (3) routes and escorted by persons promote (4) with the terrain.
(a) 2-3
(b) 1-4
(c) 1-2
(d) 3-4
(e) None of these

Q11. The territory-agnostic Foreigners Act was far more effective (1) than the IMDT in the identification and illegally (2) of foreigners who had entered India exclusion (3) and had no authority to remain (4).
(a) 1-3
(b) 2-3
(c) 1-2
(d) 3-4
(e) None of these

Q12. The authorities must online (1) advertisements by private adventure (2) clubs, both offline and monitor (3), to ensure they do not conduct unauthorised (4) treks.
(a) 1-3
(b) 2-3
(c) 1-2
(d) 3-4
(e) None of these

Q13. Private adventure clubs (1), most of them online entities (2), continue to entice youngsters by wild (3) an adventurous experience in the promising (4).
(a) 1-3
(b) 2-3
(c) 1-2
(d) 3-4
(e) None of these

Q14. The accommodate (1) change to the Security Council has been made to constitutional (2) Mr. Medvedev, who has, since the early (3) 1990s, worked as a close aide (4) to Mr. Putin.
(a) 1-3
(b) 2-3
(c) 1-2
(d) 3-4
(e) None of these

Q15. GDP data influence (1) markets, signalling funds (2) sentiments, flow of investment (3) and balance of payments (4).
(a) 1-3
(b) 2-3
(c) 1-2
(d) 3-4
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. 3-4 is the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence after the replacement is, ‘The data on GDP are initially estimated at current price and then deflated for constant price for comparability of data over time.’
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. 1-4 is the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence after the replacement is, ‘Following the end of military rule, the Brazilian society decided to achieve universal coverage by establishing a government-funded system.’
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. 2-3 is the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence after the replacement is, ‘Mr. Medvedev was one prominent Putin associate who survived the changes effected after the President’s 2018 re-election.’

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. 2-4 is the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence after the replacement is, Even if all the 19 lakh excluded people are considered ‘illegal migrants’, their composition as a proportion of Assam’s population is just 4%.’
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. 1-2 is the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence after the replacement is, The deflators used in the new series could not effectively separate out price effect from the current value to arrive at a real volume estimate at constant price.
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. 1-2 is the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence after the replacement is, To pursue the goal of a $5-trillion economy by 2024-25, harnessing demographic dividend, we must tap underused resources for demand creating investment.’
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. 3-4 is the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence after the replacement is, ‘The growing inequality and concentration of wealth in a few hands to the detriment of social welfare needs to be arrested at the earliest.’
Hence, option (d) is the correct answer choice.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. 1-2 is the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence after the replacement is,’The Supreme Court struck down the Assam-specific Act that had put the burden of proof on the state rather than on the person alleged to be a foreigner.’
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. 2-3 is the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence after the replacement is, ‘The truth is that while opposition and criticism has demonised Mr. Putin, he remains in control and has popular support.’
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. 1-4 is the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence after the replacement is, ‘Many States also promote eco-tourism by conducting organised treks along safe designated routes and escorted by persons familiar with the terrain.’
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. 2-3 is the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence after the replacement is, ‘The territory-agnostic Foreigners Act was far more effective than the IMDT in the identification and exclusion of foreigners who had entered India illegally and had no authority to remain.’
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. 1-3 is the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence after the replacement is, ‘The authorities must also monitor advertisements by private adventure clubs, both offline and online, to ensure they do not conduct unauthorised treks.’
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. 3-4 is the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence after the replacement is, ‘Private adventure clubs, most of them online entities, continue to entice youngsters by promising an adventurous experience in the wild.’
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. 1-2 is the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence after the replacement is, ‘The constitutional change to the Security Council has been made to accommodate Mr. Medvedev, who has, since the early 1990s, worked as a close aide to Mr. Putin.’
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. 2-3 is the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence after the replacement is, GDP data influence markets, signalling investment sentiments, flow of funds and balance of payments. 
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

You may also like to read:

1. RBI Assistant 2020: Important Dates
2. RBI Assistant Selection Procedure
3. RBI Assistant Exam Pattern
4. RBI Assistant Syllabus 2020
5. RBI Assistant Salary 2020
6. RBI Assistant Job Profile
7. RBI Assistant Career Growth
8. RBI Assistant Previous Years’ Cut Off
9. RBI Assistant Previous years’ Papers
10. RBI Assistant Preparation Tips
11. RBI Assistant FAQs

RBI Assistant 2020 | English | Vocabulary

 

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Prelims