SBI Clerk Prelims English Daily Mock 5th February 2020 Word Swap Based Practice Set_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   SBI Clerk Prelims English Daily Mock...

SBI Clerk Prelims English Daily Mock 5th February 2020 Word Swap Based Practice Set

  SBI has announced recruitment for Clerical Cadre 2020. With SBI Clerk Prelims 2020, students have an opportunity that should not be missed at any cost. Get a job of your dream with  English Language  SBI Clerk English Daily Mock 5th February 2020. It will help you achieve your goal if practiced with dedication. The quiz contains a Word Swap Based Practice Set. Stay with Bankers Adda for the latest Quizzes, Study notes, Test series, and other helpful study material.
 

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below four words are given in bold.
These four words may or may not be in their correct position. The sentence is then followed by options with the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Find the correct combination of the words that replace each other. If the sentence is correct as it is then select option (e) as your choice.

Q1. The Delhi High Court has observed (1) that use of pesticides and consumers (2) to ripen fruits amounts (3) to poisoning the chemicals (4).
(a) 2-3
(b) 1-4
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) No arrangement required

Q2. Tajinder Pal Singh Bagga physically (1) attacked noted lawyer Prashant Bhushan in the latter’s statement (2) over his chamber (3) on holding of a plebiscite (4) in Jammu and Kashmir.
(a) 2-3
(b) 1-4
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) No arrangement required

Q3. The tenure (1) has showcased the development (2) work done during (3) late Sheila Dikshit’s 15-year party (4) as Delhi Chief Minister.
(a) 2-3
(b) 1-4
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) No arrangement required

Q4. The recent brought (1) speeches by the BJP Ministers ahead (2) of the Assembly elections has once again campaign (3) to the focus the government’s divisive (4) agenda.
(a) 2-3
(b) 1-4
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) No arrangement required

Q5. Several people made (1) their way to these spots to sang (2) a minute of silence at 5.17 p.m., the time Gandhi was shot (3), after which they observe (4) the national anthem.
(a) 2-3
(b) 1-4
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) No arrangement required

Q6. Tension spiralled (1) in Jamia Nagar after a man fired (2) at a group of anti-CAA protesters, injuring (3) a Jamia Millia student, before walking (4) away.
(a) 2-3
(b) 1-4
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) No arrangement required

Q7. Ms. Akhtar wrote that she was deeply miscreant (1) by the incident (2) in which M.A. Mass Communication student (3) Shadab Farooq was shot at by a aggrieved (4).
(a) 2-3
(b) 1-4
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) No arrangement required

Q8. While Mr. Kejriwal tweeted (1) asking Amit Shah to take care of Delhi’s law and blame (2), Mr. Singh was more blunt (3) in laying the order (4) at the Union Home Minister’s door.
(a) 2-3
(b) 1-4
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) No arrangement required

Q9. The government has announced (1) that all persons who have tested (2) from China after January 15, will be come (3) for the virus as it has an incubation (4) period of 14 days.
(a) 2-3
(b) 1-4
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) No arrangement required

Q10. We are arrangements (1) round-the-clock on the ground (2) to work out the necessary (3) logistics and working (4) are being put in place.
(a) 2-3
(b) 1-4
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) No arrangement required

Q11. In the national capital (1), the three persons under negative (2) at an isolation ward of the RML Hospital for possible (3) exposure to nCoV have tested observation (4).
(a) 2-3
(b) 1-4
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) No arrangement required

Q12. Several policemen posted (1) at the protest venue, who were assailant (2) about 50 metres from the standing (3), appeared to have been caught (4) off guard by the shooter’s actions.
(a) 2-4
(b) 1-4
(c) 2-3
(d) 1-3
(e) No arrangement required

Q13. According to the model (1) code, criticism of unverified (2) or workers on the basis of parties (3) allegations or distortions are to be avoided (4).
(a) 2-3
(b) 1-4
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) No arrangement required

Q14. The shooter (1), whose identity and pictures brandishing (2) a country-made handgun went viral (3) on social media during the day, claimed he was a juvenile (4).
(a) 2-3
(b) 1-4
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) No arrangement required

Q15. We have established (1) contact with over 600 Indians repatriated (2) the province and are individually ascertaining (3) their willingness to be across (4).
(a) 2-3
(b) 1-4
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) No arrangement required

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Chemicals and Consumers should replace each other to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. statement and chamber should replace each other to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Tenure and party should replace each other to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. Brought and campaign should replace each other to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Sang and observe should replace each other to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given sentence is correct and there is no rearrangement required. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Miscreant and Aggrieved should replace each other to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Blame and order should replace each other to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Tested and come should replace each other to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. arrangements and working should replace each other to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. negative and observation should replace each other to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. Standing and Assailant should replace each other to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. Parties and Unverified should replace each other to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given sentence doesn’t require any arrangement. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. Repatriated and Across should replace each other to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

You may also like to read:

1. SBI Clerk 2020 Notification
2. SBI Clerk 2020 Apply Online
3. SBI Clerk 2020 Eligibility Criteria
4. SBI Clerk 2020 Salary
5. SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Dates
6. SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Pattern
7. SBI Clerk 2020 Syllabus
8. SBI Clerk Previous Years Cut-off Analysis
9. SBI Clerk Previous Years’ Papers: Download PDF
10. SBI Clerk 2020 Result

SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims | English | Fill in the blanks 

SBI Clerk Prelims English Daily Mock 5th February 2020 Word Swap Based Practice Set_50.1  SBI Clerk Prelims English Daily Mock 5th February 2020 Word Swap Based Practice Set_60.1

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020

Download Hindu Review of September 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?