SBI Clerk Prelims English Daily Mock 4th February 2020 Sentence Rearrangement Based Practice Set

  SBI has announced recruitment for Clerical Cadre 2020. With SBI Clerk Prelims 2020, students have an opportunity that should not be missed at any cost. Get a job of your dream with  English Language  SBI Clerk English Daily Mock 4th February 2020. It will help you achieve your goal if practiced with dedication. The quiz contains a Sentence Rearrangement Based Practice Set. Stay with Bankers Adda for the latest Quizzes, Study notes, Test series, and other helpful study material.

Directions (1-15): Given below the sentences each of which has been divided into four parts. Each of the questions is then followed by the five options which give the sequence of the rearranged parts. You must choose the option which gives the correct sequence of the parts. If the sentence is already arranged in the correct sequence or the correct sequence doesn’t match with any of the given sequence, mark option (e).i.e. “None of the above” as your answer.

Q1. the charging solutions, Tata Chemicals (A)/will manufacture (B) lithium-ion battery cells (C)/ while Tata Power will provide (D)
(a) ADCB
(b) DCBA
(c) ABDC
(d) DABC
(e) None of the above

Q2. with tour groups from the mainland (A)/ travellers from visiting the city (B)/ measures include blocking individual (C)/ already suspended, the new (D)
(a) ADCB
(b) DCBA
(c) ABDC
(d) DABC
(e) None of the above

Q3. The firm said it believes that OAI (A)/classification will not have any material (B)/ supplies to the U.S. business at this juncture (C)/ impact on the existing revenues or the (D)/
(a) ADCB
(b) DCBA
(c) ABDC
(d) DABC
(e) None of the above

Q4. rioting that took place as a consequence (A)/ country, and the large-scale communal (B)/ of the Constitution was the Partition of the (C)/ the historical context for the enactment (D)
(a) ADCB
(b) DCBA
(c) ABDC
(d) DABC
(e) None of the above

Q5. U.S. President proposed creation of a (A)/ part of a peace plan to end decades of conflict (B)/ taking steps to become self-governing, as (C)/ Palestinian state, dependent on Palestinians (D)
(a) ADCB
(b) DCBA
(c) ABDC
(d) DABC
(e) None of the above

Q6. SARS-like virus soared to 106 (A)/ as the death toll from the new (B)/a struggle against a “demon” epidemic, (C)/President Xi Jinping said China was in (D)/
(a) BACD
(b) DCBA
(c) BDCA
(d) DABC
(e) None of the above

Q7. a resolution urging the Centre to repeal (A)/ The Puducherry Assembly is set to adopt (B)/ the Citizenship (Amendment) Act (CAA) when(C)/ the House reconvenes on February 12 (D)
(a) BACD
(b) DCBA
(c) BDCA
(d) DABC
(e) None of the above

Q8. her fight against right-wing communal forces (A)/ this year the prominent films include (B)/ the political journey of late Gauri Lankesh and (C)/ Pradeep K.P. (Deepu)’s Our Gauri that follows (D)/

(a) BACD
(b) DCBA
(c) BDCA
(d) DABC
(e) None of the above

Q9. in the South Asian region, but the full (A)/ India is playing a lead role in connectivity (B)/ potential of the SAARC is not utilized because (C)/of the behavior of a single country (D)
(a) BACD
(b) DCBA
(c) BDCA
(d) DABC
(e) None of the above

Q10. this decision a 100 times (A)/ BMS said it strongly opposes the (B)/ the government to re-think (C)/ selling of Air India, and asked (D)
(a) BACD
(b) DCBA
(c) BDCA
(d) DABC
(e) None of the above

Q11. the Congress asked Modi government to (A)/ and incompetence of the government (B)/ as citizens could not pay for the mistakes (C)/address debt burden in the Union Budget (D)
(a) ABDC
(b) ADBC
(c) ACDB
(d) ADCB
(e) None of the above

Q12. opposition leaders have said India’s (A)/ based on secular values, has (B)/been hit hard by the law (C)/ image as a progressive democracy (D)
(a) ABDC
(b) ADBC
(c) ACDB
(d) ADCB
(e) None of the above

Q13. what is most striking about the current (A)/ wave of anti-CAA sentiment sweeping (B)/ of India’s secularism have been vigorously reclaimed (C)/ India, is the way in which symbols and slogans (D)
(a) ABDC
(b) ADBC
(c) ACDB
(d) ADCB
(e) None of the above

Q14. Over the past few days the government had intensified efforts to (A)/ by India’s Ambassador in Brussels (B)/ reach out to Members of the European (C)/ Parliament (MEPs), with diplomats led (D)
(a) ABDC
(b) ADBC
(c) ACDB
(d) ADCB
(e) None of the above

Q15. Rahul Gandhi accused the BJP (A)/ raising divisive issues (B)/ promoting violence by (C)/government at the Centre of (D)
(a) ABDC
(b) ADBC
(c) ACDB
(d) ADCB
(e) None of the above

Solution:

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence of the sentence is DABC. The sentence after rearrangement is,
‘While Tata Power will provide the charging solutions, Tata Chemicals will manufacture lithium-ion battery cells.’
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence of the sentence is ADCB. The sentence after rearrangement is,
With tour groups from the mainland already suspended, the new measures include blocking individual travellers from visiting the city.
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence of the sentence is ABDC. The sentence after rearrangement is,
The firm said it believes that OAI classification will not have any material impact on the existing revenues or the supplies to the U.S. business at this juncture.”
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence of the sentence is DCBA. The sentence after rearrangement is,
The historical context for the enactment of the Constitution was the Partition of the country, and the large-scale communal rioting that took place as a consequence.
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence of the sentence is ADCB. The sentence after rearrangement is,
U.S. President proposed creation of a Palestinian state, dependent on Palestinians taking steps to become self-governing, as part of a peace plan to end decades of conflict.
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence of the sentence is DCBA. The sentence after rearrangement is,
President Xi Jinping said China was in a struggle against a “demon” epidemic, as the death toll from the new SARS-like virus soared to 106.
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence of the sentence is BACD. The sentence after rearrangement is,
The Puducherry Assembly is set to adopt a resolution urging the Centre to repeal the Citizenship (Amendment) Act (CAA) when the House reconvenes on February 12.
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence of the sentence is BDCA. The sentence after rearrangement is,
This year the prominent films include Pradeep K.P. (Deepu)’s Our Gauri that follows the political journey of late Gauri Lankesh and her fight against right-wing communal forces.
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence of the sentence is BACD. The sentence after rearrangement is,
India is playing a lead role in connectivity in the South Asian region, but the full potential of the SAARC is not utilized because of the behavior of a single country.
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence of the sentence is BDCA. The sentence after rearrangement is,
BMS said it strongly opposes the selling of Air India, and asked the government to re-think this decision a 100 times.
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence of the sentence is ADCB. The sentence after rearrangement is,
The Congress asked Modi government to address debt burden in the Union Budget as citizens could not pay for the ‘mistakes and incompetence of the government’.
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence of the sentence is ADBC. The sentence after rearrangement is,
Opposition leaders have said India’s image as a progressive democracy based on secular values, has been hit hard by the law.
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence of the sentence is ABDC. The sentence after rearrangement is,
What is most striking about the current wave of anti-CAA sentiment sweeping India, is the way in which symbols and slogans of India’s secularism have been vigorously reclaimed.
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence of the sentence is ACDB. The sentence after rearrangement is,
Over the past few days the government had intensified efforts to reach out to Members of the European Parliament (MEPs), with diplomats led by India’s Ambassador in Brussels
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence of the sentence is ADCB. The sentence after rearrangement is,
Rahul Gandhi on Tuesday accused the BJP government at the Centre of promoting violence by raising divisive issues.
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

You may also like to read:

1. SBI Clerk 2020 Notification
2. SBI Clerk 2020 Apply Online
3. SBI Clerk 2020 Eligibility Criteria
4. SBI Clerk 2020 Salary
5. SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Dates
6. SBI Clerk 2020 Exam Pattern
7. SBI Clerk 2020 Syllabus
8. SBI Clerk Previous Years Cut-off Analysis
9. SBI Clerk Previous Years’ Papers: Download PDF
10. SBI Clerk 2020 Result

SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims | English | Mock for SBI

 

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD