Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 24th January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 24th January

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons are living in an eight-floor building in such a way ground floor is numbered as 1 and the top floor is numbered as 8. All of them likes different colours i.e. Blue, Black, Red Orange White, Yellow, Pink and Green.

S lives on odd numbered floor and just above the one who likes blue. Two persons live between the one who likes blue colour and the one who likes Black colour. M likes Red colour and live at even numbered floor. N lives on second floor and likes green colour. Not more than three persons live between N and M. The one who likes yellow colour lives just above Z. S does not like yellow colour. P lives above T and below R. T does not live on bottom floor. More than two persons live between the one who likes black colour and the one who likes orange colour. T does not like orange colour. The one who likes pink colour live above the one who likes white. Neither Q nor Z likes orange colour.

Q1. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) The one who likes yellow
(b) M
(c) The one who likes orange
(d) P
(e) The one who likes green

Q2. Who amongst the following lives on floor number 7?
(a) N
(b) The one who lives just above M
(c) None of these
(d) The one who likes White
(e)  R

Q3. T lives on which of the following floor?
(a) 4th floor
(b) 8th floor
(c) 2nd floor
(d) 5th floor
(e) None of these

Q4. Who among the following lives just below Q?
(a) Z
(b) R
(c) No one
(d) T
(e) P

Q5. How many people live between the floors on which M and Q live?
(a) None
(b) Two
(c) One
(d) More than three
(e) Three

Directions (6-7): Each of these questions is based on the following information:
(i) A & B means A is 5m west of B.
(ii) A % B means A is 10m South of B.
(iii) A * B means A is 7m North of B.
(iv) A @ B means A is 9m East of B.

Q6. If the expression ‘A%S&V*C%B@N%Y’ is true, what is the Shortest distance between B and S?
(a) 4m
(b) √34 m
(c) √46 m
(d) 16m
(e) None of these

Q7. If the expression ‘W@D*T@G@C*B’ is true, what is the direction of C with respect to T?
(a) West
(b) North
(c) East
(d) South west
(e) None of these

Directions (8-10) : Each of the following questions consists of a statement followed by two arguments I and II.
Give answer
(a) if only argument I is strong
(b) if only argument II is strong
(c) if either I or II is strong
(d) if neither I nor II is strong
(e) if both I and II are strong.

Q8. Statement: Should officers accepting bribe be punished?
Arguments:
I. No. Certain circumstances may have compelled them to take bribe.
II. Yes. They should do the job they are entrusted with, honestly.

Q9. Statement: Should India become a permanent member of UN’s Security Council?
Arguments:
I. Yes. India has emerged as a country which loves peace and amity.
II. No. Let us first solve problems of our own people like poverty, malnutrition.

Q10. Statement: Should the persons below the age of 18 years be allowed to join armed forces?
Arguments:
I. No. Persons below the age of 18 do not attain both physical and mental maturity to shoulder such burden.
II. Yes, this can makes our army more powerful.

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
In a certain code language,
‘Treat case Agency’ is written as ‘I22  X26  V13’
‘Benchmark Approach Crime’ is written as ‘L26  I18   N26’
‘Restored Walking Month’ is written as ‘L9 P18 L13’

Q11. What is the code for ‘Suddenly Stopped’?
(a) U12 M13
(b) Z11 K12
(c) V13 K11
(d) V11 K13
(e) None of these

Q12. What is the code for ‘Conduct’?
(a) W6
(b) W16
(c) K8
(d) V6
(e) None of these

Q13. What is the code for ‘Development’?
(a) N22
(b) R9
(c) G20
(d)N23
(e) None of these

Q14. What is the code for ‘Wife Memory Economics’?
(a) R12 K20 W8
(b) K17 I25 K17
(c) M21 P16 M13
(d) N12 D18 N18
(e) None of these

Q15. What is the code for ‘Riksbank’?
(a) M20
(b) A25
(c) P21
(d) C18
(e) None of these

Solutions

Solution(1-5):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 24th January_50.1

S1.Ans(c)
S2.Ans(b)
S3.Ans(e)
S4.Ans(c)
S5.Ans(d)

S6.Ans(b)
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 24th January_60.1

S7.Ans(a)
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 24th January_70.1

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Clearly, officers are paid duly for the jobs they do. So, they must do it honestly. Thus, argument II alone holds.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. A peace – loving nation like India can well join an international forum which seeks to bring different nations on friendly terms with each other. So, argument I holds strong. Argument II highlights a different aspect. The internal problems of a nation should not debar it from strengthening international ties. So, argument II is vague.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The armed forces must consist of physically strong and mentally mature individuals to take care of defence properly. So, argument I holds strong. Clearly, argument II holds no relevance.

Solutions (11-15):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 24th January_80.1

S11. Ans.(c)
S12. Ans.(a)
S13. Ans.(a)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(e)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 24th January_90.1

Download Hindu Review of September 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?