Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 5th February_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 5th February

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
There are eight employees i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H who are born in eight different months start from March to October of a same year. C is born in June. There is only one employee whose birth month is between C and B. E is born in last month of given data. H is born just before the month on which A is born but after C’s born month. F is younger than C but older than A. G is Younger than D.

Q1. Who among the following is younger than A?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) F
(d) E
(e) H

Q2. How many employees are older than F?
(a) Four
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Five
(e) No one

Q3. If G’s born month is interchanged with A’s born month, then G is older than which among the following employees?
(a) H
(b) B
(c) E
(d) F
(e) D

Q4. How many employees born between B and G?
(a) No one
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q5. Which of the following month D is born?
(a) August
(b) June
(c) May
(d) March
(e) None of these

Q6. Rohit ranked 39th from the bottom and 45th from the top among those who passed an exam. Three boys did not participate in the exam and Ten failed in it. How many boys were there in the class?
(a) 81
(b) 97
(c) 96
(d) 98
(e) None of these

Q7. How many pairs of letters are there in the word “DOCTRINE” each of which have as many letters between them in the word as they have between them in the English alphabetical series?
(a) Two
(b) None
(c) Three
(d) More than three
(e) One
Directions (8-10): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven boxes are placed one above other in a stack. Box D is placed just above box R. Four boxes are placed between Box R and Box K. Box F is placed just above box K. More than one box is placed between F and L. Box B is placed below box M, which is not placed just above or just below box L.

Q8.How many boxes are placed between box M and box R?
(a) One
(b) None
(c) Three
(d) More than three
(e) Two

Q9. Which of the following box is placed just above box B?
(a) L
(b) M
(c) D
(d) K
(e) None of these

Q10. How many boxes are placed below box D?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None

Directions (11-15): Study the information and answer the following questions:
In a certain code language
‘despite took order presence’ is written as ‘ar nr gr mr’,
‘Order presence ruin record’ is written as ‘gr mr tr pr ’,
‘despite presence destroy’ is written as ‘ar mr er ’,
‘record look against’ is written as ‘pr lr fr’,

Q11. What is the code for ‘ruin’ in the given code language?
(a) ar
(b) gr
(c) tr
(d) fr
(e) None of these

Q12. What is the code for ‘against’ in the given code language?
(a) lr
(b) ar
(c) tr
(d) Either (a) or (e)
(e) fr

Q13. What is the code for ‘despite’ in the given code language?
(a) pr
(b) fr
(c) gr
(d) ar
(e) None of these

Q14.What is the possible code for ‘record destroy hard’ in the given code language?
(a) pr er fr
(b) pr nr hr
(c) pr ar hr
(d) ar pr er
(e) pr er hr

Q15. What is the code for ‘ruin record’ in the given code language?
(a) ir tr
(b) pr mr
(c) pr tr
(d) ar gr
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 3rd February
Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 2nd February
ECGC PO Study Plan 2021

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 5th February_50.1

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Number of boys who passed = (39 + 45 – 1) = 83
∴ Total number of boys in the class = (83 + 3 + 10) = 96

S7. Ans.(a)

Solution (8-10):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 5th February_60.1

S8.Ans(c)
S9.Ans(b)
S10.Ans(a)

Solutions (11-15):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 5th February_70.1

S11. Ans. (c)
S12. Ans. (d)
S13. Ans. (d)
S14. Ans. (e)
S15. Ans.(c)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for ECGC PO 2021:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- 5th February_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?