Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 04th November

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer these questions carefully.
Eight persons lives on an eight storey building, ground floor is numbered as 1 and top floor is numbered as 8. More than four persons lives between D and G. H lives on an odd numbered floor. Only two persons lives between A and B. D lives one of the floors above G. B lives on an odd numbered floor below H. C lives immediate above the floor on which E lives. G does not live on an even numbered floor. F lives one of the floors below B.

Q1. Who among the following lives on 5th floor?
(a) D
(b) A
(c) F
(d) C
(e) None of these

Q2. How many persons lives above the floor on which F lives?
(a) Two
(b) Four
(c) Three
(d) None
(e) More than Five

Q3. Which of the following statement is true about F?
(a) F lives on an odd numbered floor
(b) More than two persons live between F and C
(c) G lives immediate below F
(d) B lives immediate below F
(e) None is true

Q4. Who among the following lives immediate below E’s Floor?
(a) C
(b) F
(c) G
(d) B
(e) None of these

Q5. A lives on which of the following floor?
(a) 6th floor
(b) 3rd floor
(c) 4th floor
(d) 8th floor
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Seven persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, W bought different laptop on different days of the week starting from Monday. The laptop brands are Lenovo, Dell, Hp, Sony, Acer, Apple and Samsung but not necessarily in the same order.
R bought laptop on Friday. Two persons bought between R and W. No one bought laptop between W and the one who bought Hp. Three days are between the ones who bought Hp and Samsung. The one who bought Sony bought just before the one who bought Acer but after W. T bought just after P who bought from Apple. Two persons bought between Q and U who did not buy Lenovo. The one who bought Lenovo laptop bought just before the one who bought Dell laptop. Neither Lenovo nor Dell laptop was bought on Wednesday.

Q6. Who among the following person bought laptop on Tuesday?
(a) R
(b) Q
(c) S
(d) W
(e) None of these

Q7. Who among the following person bought laptop just before the one who bought Apple?
(a) P
(b) R
(c) T
(d) Q
(e) None of these

Q8. How many persons bought laptop between W and Q?
(a) Two
(b) Four
(c) One
(d) Three
(e) None

Q9. Four of the following five belong to a group in a certain way, find which of the one does not belong to that group?
(a) Q-Hp
(b) W-Sony
(c) U-Apple
(d) T-Sony
(e) P-Sony

Q10. Which of the following laptop bought by R?
(a) Acer
(b) Apple
(c) Dell
(d) Lenovo
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Read the given information carefully and answer the questions:
Six players are going for tournaments in different months starting from January to June of the same year. A goes in the month which has 31 days. Only two persons are going in between F and C. D goes after F in the month which have even numbers of days. Only two persons are going in between D and E who goes before D. B goes after C who goes before E. Not more than three persons are going in between D and C.

Q11. Who among the following goes immediate before F?
(a) E
(b) C
(c) A
(d) B
(e) None

Q12. Who among the following person going for tournament in February?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) E
(d) F
(e) A

Q13. How many persons are going in between A and F?
(a) None
(b) Four
(c) Three
(d) Two
(e) More than four

Q14. In which month E goes for tournament?
(a) January
(b) March
(c) April
(d) June
(e) February

Q15. Who among the following goes immediate after C?
(a) D
(b) F
(c) E
(d) B
(e) A

Solutions

Solution (1-5):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 04th November_50.1
S1. Ans. (d)
S2. Ans. ©
S3. Ans. ©
S4. Ans. (d)
S5. Ans. (a)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 04th November_60.1
S6. Ans. (d)
S7. Ans. (b)
S8. Ans. (e)
S9. Ans. (d)
S10. Ans. (a)

Solution (11-15):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 04th November_70.1
S11. Ans. (d)
S12. Ans. (a)
S13. Ans. (c)
S14. Ans. (b)
S15. Ans. (c)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 04th November_80.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 04th November_90.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 04th November_110.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 04th November_120.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *