Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 16th September

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Five persons are working at different departments of different companies in different cities.
P works in Mumbai but doesn’t work at HR department. Q works in Wipro but doesn’t work in Jaipur and Kolkata. O works in Content department but doesn’t work in TCS and IBM. Person who works at Production in Infosys doesn’t work in New Delhi and Mumbai. N works at Sales but doesn’t work in Chennai. Person who works in Mahindra works in Chennai. M doesn’t work in Kolkata. Person who works in Marketing department doesn’t work in IBM.

Q1. In which of the following city M works?
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Chennai
(d) Jaipur
(e) None of these

Q2. In which of the following department P works?
(a) Marketing
(b) Sales
(c) Production
(d) Content
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following works in Chennai?
(a) N
(b) Person who works at HR department
(c) O
(d) Person who works in TCS
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following is true?
(a) P-HR-New Delhi
(b) Q-Content-Jaipur
(c) O-Production-Chennai
(d) M-Sales-Kolkata
(e) None is true

Q5. In which of the following company N works?
(a) TCS
(b) Mahindra
(c) IBM
(d) Infosys
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the information and answer the given questions:
Eight employees will have to take the leave in the months of January, March, July and November but not necessarily in the same order. In each month, they all will take a leave on either 8th or 19th of the given month. Not more than two employees will take a leave on the same month. Only one employee will take a leave on each day.
Only one person will take a leave before the G. More than three persons will take a leave between G and A. Only one person will take a leave between A and H. Two persons will take a leave between H and B. Only one person will take a leave between B and F. Two persons will take a leave between F and C. D will take a leave one of the days after E. Neither D nor E will take a leave on 19th of the any of the given month.

Q6. Who among the following will take a leave on 8th January?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) G
(d) F
(e) B

Q7. Who among following will take a leave on 8th November?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) G
(d) D
(e) B

Q8. H will take a leave on which date and month?
(a) 8th March
(b) 19th March
(c) 8th July
(d) 19th July
(e) None of these

Q9. Who among following will take a leave on March month?
(a) A, C
(b) F, B
(c) G, H
(d) H, C
(e) B, C

Q10. How many persons will take a leave between F and E?
(a) One
(b) No one
(c) Three
(d) Two
(e) Four

Direction (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Seven people P, Q, R, S, T, U and V live on separate floors of a 7-floor building but not necessarily in the same order. Ground floor is as 1st floor, just above floor is as 2nd floor and so on until the topmost floor as 7th floor. V does not live on an odd numbered floor. Two floors gap between S and V, who lives above of S. There is one floor gap between R and T. Q lives just above the floor in which U lives. More than three floors gap between R and U. R lives above of the U’s floor. The number of floors above the P’s floor is same as below to the U’s floor.

Q11. How many floors gap between P and Q?
(a) Two
(b) None
(c) Four
(d) Five
(e) None of these

Q12. Who among the following person lives on the 3rd floor?
(a) T
(b) U
(c) Q
(d) V
(e) None of these

Q13. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?
(a) R
(b) T
(c) S
(d) Q
(e) P

Q14. The number of floors gap between U and V is same as the number of floors gap between Q and ___?
(a) S
(b) V
(c) R
(d) P
(e) U

Q15. If all the persons are living in alphabetical order from top to bottom, then how many persons remain at the same position?
(a) Five
(b) One
(c) None
(d) Three
(e) Four

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 16th September_50.1

S1. Ans. (d)
S2. Ans. (a)
S3. Ans. (c)
S4. Ans. (e)
S5. Ans. (c)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 16th September_60.1

S6. Ans. (d)
S7. Ans. (d)
S8. Ans. (d)
S9. Ans. ©
S10. Ans. ©

Solutions (11-15):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 16th September_70.1

S11. Ans. (a)
S12. Ans. (c)
S13. Ans. (e)
S14. Ans. (a)
S15. Ans. (b)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 16th September_80.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 16th September_90.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 16th September_110.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2022- 16th September_120.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *