Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 2nd January

Direction (1-3): Answer the questions based on the information given below:
Eight persons, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W and Y are sitting at some distance from each other. Q is sitting 2m west to R. W is sitting 9m east to X. T is sitting 5m east to S who is sitting 3m north to R. W is sitting 8m north to V. U is 4m west of V. T is 3m north of U.

Q1. What is the shortest distance between X and the person sitting west to T?
(a) 5m
(b) 2m
(c) 8m
(d) 6m
(e) 3m

Q2. What is the direction of S with respect to W?
(a) South
(b) South east
(c) North east
(d) South west
(e) None of the above

Q3. What is the total distance between Q and V?
(a) 15m
(b) 12m
(c) 17m
(d) 11m
(e) 13m

Directions (4-6): Answer the questions based on the information given below:
Seven persons, Aman, Bani, Chandu, Divya, Eity, Fiza and Gita are sitting at some distance from each other. Divya is sitting 3m north to Fiza, who is sitting 4m west to Gita. Chandu is sitting 4m west to Bani. Eity is sitting 4m west to Divya. Aman is sitting 9m south to Chandu. Bani is sitting 3m south to Eity.

Q4. What is the direction of Eity with respect to Aman?
(a) North
(b) North east
(c) North West
(d) South west
(e) None of these

Q5. What is the shortest distance between Gita and Aman?
(a) 15m
(b) 10m
(c) 12m
(d) 8m
(e) None of these

Q6. What is the shortest distance between Chandu and Eity?
(a) 5m
(b) 10m
(c) 12m
(d) 8m
(e) None of these

Directions (7-9): Answer the questions based on the information given below.
Six persons, Pari, Qashi, Rima, Shiva, Tanu and Umar are sitting at some distance from each other. Pari is sitting 5m west to Tanu. Rima is sitting 7m north to Umar, who is sitting 4m east to Shiva. Tanu is sitting 3m north to Qashi, who is sitting 2m east to Shiva.

Q7. What is the direction of Pari with respect to Umar?
(a) North
(b) South east
(c) North east
(d) North West
(e) None of these

Q8. If a person Varun is sitting in the 2m east of Tanu, then what is the shortest distance between Shiva and Varun?
(a) 5m
(b) 3m
(c) 6m
(d) 10m
(e) None of these

Q7. What is the direction of Rima with respect to Shiva?
(a) North
(b) South east
(c) North east
(d) North West
(e) None of these

Directions (10-12): Answer the questions based on the information given below:
Point Q is 4m north of point O. Point R is 9m north of point P. Point T is 3m north of point R, which is 6m east of point Q. Point P is 5m west of point S.

Q10. What is the shortest distance between point T and point S?
(a) 13m
(b) 17m
(c) 15m
(d) 12m
(e) None of these

Q11. What is the direction of point P with respect to point Q?
(a) North east
(b) South west
(c) South east
(d) East
(e) None of these

Q12. What is the direction of T with respect to P?
(a) North
(b) South
(c) East
(d) West
(e) North- west

Directions (13-15): Answer the questions based on the information given below.
Anita starts walking from point S towards west for 5km to reach point T. From point T she took right turn and walks for 8km to reach point A. From there she again took a right turn and walks 7km to reach point Z. From point Z, Anita took a right turn and walks for 4km to reach point L. After that she took a left turn and walks for 5km to reach point K.

Q13. Point Z is in which direction with respect to point S?
(a) Southeast
(b) Northeast
(c) Southwest
(d) Northwest
(e) None of these

Q14. If point H is 4km east of point A, then how far and in which direction is point L with respect to point H?
(a) Northeast, 5km
(b) Southeast, 2km
(c) Northwest, 4km
(d) Southeast, 5km
(e) East, 6km

Q15. If another point M, which is 4km south of point L, then which of the following statements regarding point M is true?
(a) Point M is 3km away from point S
(b) Point M is in northeast of point A
(c) Point M is in south of point Z
(d) Point M is in southwest of point T
(e) All are correct

Solutions

Solutions (1-3):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 2nd January_50.1
S1. Ans. (a)
S2. Ans. (d)
S3. Ans. (c)

Solutions (4-6):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 2nd January_60.1
S4. Ans. (b)
S5. Ans. (a)
S6. Ans. (a)

Solutions (7-9):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 2nd January_70.1
S7. Ans. (d)
S8. Ans. (a)
S9. Ans. (c)

Solution (10-12):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 2nd January_80.1
S10. Ans. (a)
S11. Ans. (c)
S12. Ans. (a)

Solutions (13-15):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 2nd January_90.1
S13. Ans. (b)
S14. Ans. (d)
S15. Ans. (c)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 2nd January_100.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 2nd January_110.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 2nd January_130.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For FCI Phase I 2023- 2nd January_140.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *