Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 31st August

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Seven persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, W bought different laptop on different days of the week starting from Monday. The laptop brands are Lenovo, Dell, Hp, Sony, Acer, Apple and Samsung but not necessarily in the same order.
R bought laptop on Friday. Two persons bought between R and W. No one bought laptop between W and the one who bought Hp. Three days are between the ones who bought Hp and Samsung. The one who bought Sony bought just before the one who bought Acer but after W. T bought just after P, who bought from Apple. Two persons bought between Q and U, who did not buy Lenovo. The one who bought Lenovo laptop bought just before the one who bought Dell laptop. Neither Lenovo nor Dell laptop was bought on Wednesday.

Q1. Who among the following person bought laptop on Tuesday?
(a) R
(b) Q
(c) S
(d) W
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following person bought laptop just before the one who bought Apple?
(a) P
(b) R
(c) T
(d) Q
(e) None of these

Q3. How many persons bought laptop between W and Q?
(a) Two
(b) Four
(c) One
(d) Three
(e) None

Q4. Four of the following five belong to a group in a certain way, find which of the one does not belong to that group?
(a) Q-Hp
(b) W-Sony
(c) U-Apple
(d) T-Sony
(e) P-Sony

Q5. Which of the following laptop bought by R?
(a) Acer
(b) Apple
(c) Dell
(d) Lenovo
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information to answer the given question.
For a certain code,
“SBI PO has come” is written as “fo la bu na”,
“Come worst has been displayed” is written as “jo ke la si na”,
“SBI Prepare displayed too” is written as “ya si bu zo”
“Prepare for come worst” is written as “na ya go ke”.

Q6. What does ‘ke’ stand for?
(a) been
(b) has
(c) come
(d) Prepare
(e) worst

Q7. What is the code for ‘PO’?
(a) fo
(b) la
(c) bu
(d) na `
(e) Either bu or na

Q8. Which of the following represents ‘Prepare has been displayed’?
(a) ya la ke si
(b) jo si ya la
(c) si jo ke na
(d) bu ya ke la
(e) ya si jo zo

Q9. What does ‘zo’ stand for?
(a) too
(b) displayed
(c) Prepare
(d) SBI
(e) Cannot be determined

Q10. Which of the following may represent ‘SBI Prepare is too’?
(a) zo ya go wo
(b) bu ya zo go
(c) zo ya bu ke
(d) ya zo wo bu
(e) wo go zo ya

Directions (11-15): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are going on vacation at two different dates i.e. 11th , 24th on four months i.e. January, March, April and May but not necessary in same order.
R goes on even date and the month which has even number of days. One person goes between R and U. T goes just before V but not in same month. As many persons go before Q as many persons go after W. P goes before S. P does not go in the month which has even number of days. P does not go just before Q. Q goes before W.

Q11. How many persons go between Q and U?
(a) Five
(b) Two
(c) Four
(d) Three
(e) None

Q12. S goes in which of the following month?
(a) May
(b) April
(c) January
(d) March
(e) Can’t be determined

Q13. Who among the following person goes on 11th march?
(a) P
(b) W
(c) Q
(d) V
(e) None of these

Q14. Who among the following person goes just before R?
(a) P
(b) T
(c) U
(d) W
(e) None of these

Q15. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) Q
(b) T
(c) R
(d) W
(e) U

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 31st August_50.1
S1. Ans. (d)
S2. Ans. (b)
S3. Ans. €
S4. Ans. (d)
S5. Ans. (a)

Solution (6-10):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 31st August_60.1
S6. Ans. (e)
S7. Ans. (a)
S8. Ans. (b)
S9. Ans. (a)
S10. Ans. (d)

Solution (11-15):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 31st August_70.1
S11. Ans. (d)
S12. Ans. (a)
S13. Ans. (d)
S14. Ans. (d)
S15. Ans. (d)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 31st August_80.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 31st August_90.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 31st August_110.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 31st August_120.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *