Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 8th September

Directions (1-5): Read the information carefully and answer the questions:
Seven persons P, Q, R, S, T, U and W have weekly off on different days of the week starting from Sunday to Saturday in such a way that only one person has holiday only on one day but not necessary in the same order.
R neither have off just after nor just before P. S neither has weekly off on the first nor on the last day of the week. Equal number of persons are having off before and after P. No one have off before T. Number of persons having off between T and R is same as between U and S. R does not have off before Q. W does not have weekly off before Q.

Q1. R has off on which of the following day?
(a) Monday
(b) Tuesday
(c) Wednesday
(d) Thursday
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following persons has off on Monday?
(a) P
(b) Q
(c) R
(d) S
(e) None of these

Q3. Who has weekly off immediate after U?
(a) P
(b) Q
(c) No one
(d) S
(e) None of these

Q4. How many persons has off after Q?
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) two
(d) one
(e) None of these

Q5. In a certain way, T is related to Tuesday and P is related to Friday, then Q is related to whom?
(a) Monday
(b) Thursday
(c) Saturday
(d) Sunday
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Read the given information carefully and answer the questions:
Seven boxes are arranged in a stack A, B, C, D, E, F and G are placed one above another (but not necessarily in the same order) are of seven different colours Blue, Black, Green, Pink, Yellow, Purple and White.
Green colour box is just above G. More than four boxes are between the box A and the White colour box. Box B is of Black colour and placed just above box F. Only one box is between F and C. E is not of White colour. Only three boxes are between the Blue colour box and G. The Purple colour box is just above the Pink colour box. Box E is not of Pink colour. Only three boxes are between G and A. Box which is of Yellow colour is not F.

Q6. Which of the following box is white colour?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) A
(d) B
(e) None of these

Q7. What is the colour of box F?
(a) Blue
(b) Purple
(c) Yellow
(d) Green
(e) None of these

Q8. How many boxes are placed between Blue colour box and Purple colour box?
(a) Four
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None

Q9. Which of the following box is placed just above white colour box?
(a) F
(b) Pink colour box
(c) A
(d) Yellow colour box
(e) None of these

Q10. What is the colour Box B?
(a) Purple
(b) Pink
(c) Black
(d) Green
(e) None of these

Q11. Which of the following elements should come in a place ‘?’ ?
CX2 FU3 JQ5 OL7 ?
(a) TG11
(b) UF11
(c) GH7
(d) VE9
(e) None of these

Q12. How many pairs of letters are there in the word “JOURNALISM” each of which have as many letters between them in the word as they have between them in the English alphabetical series?
(a) One
(b) None
(c) Three
(d) Two
(e) More than Three

Q13. Which alphabet is 3rd from the left in the meaningful four-letter word formed from the first, fourth, seventh and ninth letter of the word PRODUCTION? If more than one word is formed, then mark answer as X and no meaningful word is formed then mark answer as Z.
(a) T
(b) X
(c) P
(d) Z
(e) I

Q14. If in the number 58716243, 1 is subtracted to each prime number digit and 1 is added to each non-prime digit, then how many even number digits are formed in the new number?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) None
(e) Four

Q15. If all the vowels of the word ‘RESOURCE’ are replaced by its succeeding letter according to the English alphabet and all the consonant are replaced with their previous letter according to the English alphabet and then all the letters are arranged in the alphabetical order, then how many letters are there between the third letter from the left end and third letter from the right end in the English alphabetic series?
(a) 8
(b) 5
(c) 11
(d) 12
(e) 10

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 8th September_50.1
S1. Ans. (e)
S2. Ans. (d)
S3. Ans. (c)
S4. Ans. (a)
S5. Ans. (b)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 8th September_60.1
S6. Ans. (b)
S7. Ans. (d)
S8. Ans. (d)
S9. Ans. (b)
S10. Ans. (c)

S11. Ans. (b)

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 8th September_70.1

S13. Ans. (d)

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. Given number- 58716243
Obtained number- 49627152

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. Given Word- RESOURCE
Obtained Word- QFRPVQBF
After arrangement- BFFPQQRV

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 8th September_80.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 8th September_90.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 8th September_110.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 8th September_120.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *