Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 7th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 7th October

Directions (1-5): The following questions are based on the five three-digit numbers given below.
763 952 841 695 391

Q1. If all the digits in each of the numbers are arranged in increasing order within the number then, which of the following number will become the lowest in the new arrangement of numbers?
(a) 391
(b) 695
(c) 763
(d) 841
(e) None of these

Q2. If all the numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right then, which of the following will be the sum of all the three digits of the number which is 3rd from the right in the new arrangement?
(a) 18
(b) 16
(c) 14
(d) 11
(e) None of these

Q3. What will be the difference when the third digit of the 3rd lowest number is multiplied with the second digit of the highest number and third digit of the 2nd highest number is multiplied with the second digit of the lowest number?
(a) 4
(b) 8
(c) 9
(d) 5
(e) None of these

Q4. If the positions of the second and the third digits of each of the numbers are interchanged then, how many even numbers will be formed?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q5. If one is subtracted to the second digit of each of the numbers and one is added to the third digit of each number then, how many numbers thus formed will be divisible by three in the new arrangement?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Four

Directions(6-10): Study the following alphanumeric series carefully and answer the questions given below:
A 1 & U V # F 3 S * 7 B $ G 2 * 8 M 3 2 D 8 % N 2 4 5 H @ 5 Y 5

Q6. How many such numbers are there which is preceded by alphabets and followed by symbols?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None

Q7. Which of the following element is 21st from right end of the series?
(a) $
(b) G
(c) 2
(d) 7
(e) None of these

Q8. If all symbols are eliminated from the series then, which of the following element is 15th from the left end of the series?
(a) 3
(b) D
(c) 8
(d) 2
(e) None of these

Q9. How many such symbols are there which is preceded by numbers and followed by vowels?
(a) Two
(b) None
(c) One
(d) Four
(e) Three

Q10. If all numbers are eliminated from the series then, which of the following element is 13th from the left end of the series?
(a) M
(b) 8
(c) *
(d) 3
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Read the following character sequence carefully and then answer the question given below it.

4 B @ # P W 3 $ 5 % T & 7 8 C F E * © A K 2 U D + ¥ R

Q11. How many such symbols are there in the above sequence, each of which is immediately preceded by a vowel and immediately followed by a symbol?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) None
(e) None of these

Q12. If all the symbols are dropped in the given series, then which element will be at 12th position from left end?
(a) 8
(b) T
(c) 5
(d) E
(e) F

Q13. Which of the following element is 6th to the right of 13th element from the left?
(a) ©
(b) T
(c) A
(d) K
(e) None of these

Q14. How many such numbers are there in the above sequence, each of which is immediately preceded by a number and immediately followed by a symbol?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) None
(e) More than Three

Q15. What will come in place of the question mark of the series?
BP@ $T5 8EC ?
(a) U D +
(b) AUK
(c) © A K
(d) AD2
(e) None of these

Solutions

Solution(1-5):
S1.Ans(a)
S2.Ans(b)
S3.Ans(e)
S4.Ans(c)
S5.Ans(a)

Solution(6-10):
S6. Ans(c)
S7. Ans(e)
S8. Ans(d)
S9. Ans(c)
S10.Ans(a)

Solution (11-15):
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. E * ©
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(a)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(b)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 7th October_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 7th October_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?