Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS PO Prelims 2022- 1st October

Directions (1-5): Study the following information to answer the given question. In a certain code language,
‘Finance amazon money market’ is written as ‘su da nc ki’,
‘Invest market booster secure’ is written as ‘ph ra tk da’,
‘Premium secure money business’ is written as ‘tk gi ki zo’,
‘Business premium booster finance’ is written as ‘zo nc ph gi’.

Q1. What is the code for ‘amazon’?
(a) da
(b) su
(c) nc
(d) ki
(e) Cannot be determined

Q2. Which of the following is the code for ‘invest business money’?
(a) zo ra ki
(b) ra su mo
(c) tk su ra
(d) ki ra gi
(e) Cannot be determine

Q3. What does ‘ph’ stand for?
(a) finance
(b) business
(c) automobile
(d) booster
(e) Cannot be determined

Q4. Which of the following is represented by the code ‘da ph nc’?
(a) Booster secure finance
(b) finance market premium
(c) finance market booster
(d) booster invest secure
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following may be the possible code for ‘team amazon premium market’?
(a) su ye ph da
(b) mo gi da su
(c) da su mo ph
(d) tk ye su da
(e) None of these

Direction (6-8): Read all the information carefully and answer the given questions:
Eight persons H, J, K, L, R, O, S, P of a family going for vacation. There are four married couples and two generations in the family. S who is the brother-in-law of P is going with his wife O. H is the paternal uncle of P. L is the sister-in-law of R and going with her nephew P. J is the sister-in-law of O. The husband of R has two children. S is son-in-law of R’s husband.

Q6. How is K related to J?
(a) Daughter
(b) Father
(c) Mother
(d) Daughter-in-law
(e) None of these

Q7. How is R related to O?
(a) Aunt
(b) Father-in-law
(c) Mother
(d) Uncle
(e) None of these

Q8. How is H related to R?
(a) Brother
(b) Brother-in-law
(c) Mother-in-law
(d) Father-in-law
(e) None of these

Directions (9–10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
There are eight member- A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H in a family with three generation. D is mother of G. H is niece of C. A is father of E. B has only two married sons. G is grandson of B. F is sister-in-law of C who is father of G. A is not married to F.

Q9. Who among the following is mother of H?
(a) F
(b) C
(c) B
(d) C
(e) G

Q10. Who among the following is nephew of E?
(a) D
(b) F
(c) G
(d) H
(e) C

Directions (11-15): In the following questions, the symbols @, #, $, ⋆ and © are used with different meanings as explained below:
‘A @ B’ means ‘A is neither smaller than nor equal to B’.
‘A # B’ means ‘A is not greater than B’.
‘A $ B’ means ‘A is neither greater than nor equal to B’.
‘A % B’ means ‘A is neither greater than nor smaller than B.
‘A © B’ means ‘A is not smaller than B’.
Assuming the above statements to be true, you have to decide which of the conclusions is/are definitely true and then mark your answer accordingly.

Q11. Statement: F @ J, J # R, R % L, L © M
Conclusions: I. F $ R
II. M # R
III. M © J
(a) None is true
(b) Only I is true
(c) Only II is true
(d) Only either II or III is true
(e) All are true

Q12. Statement: T # W, W $ Q, Q © D, D @ J
Conclusions: I. J $ T
II. T # J
III. T $ Q
(a) Only I and III are true
(b) Only either I or II is true
(c) Only II and III are true
(d) Only III and either I or II are true
(e) None of these

Q13. Statement: L # V, V $ E, E © U, U @ B
Conclusions: I. B $ E
II. L $ E
III. B % L
(a) Only I and II are true
(b) Only III is true
(c) Only either I or II is true
(d) All are true
(e) None of these

Q14. Statement: M $ T, T $ R, R @ H, H # G
Conclusions: I. M $ H
II. R @ G
III. M # R
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Only III is true
(d) All are true
(e) None is true

Q15. Statement: H © R, R @ W, W % F, J $ F
Conclusions: I. H @ F
II. J $ W
III. R @ J
(a) Only I and II are true
(b) Only II and III are true
(c) Only III is true
(d) Only either I or III is true
(e) All are true

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS PO Prelims 2022- 1st October_50.1

S1. Ans. (b)
S2. Ans. (e)
S3. Ans. (d)
S4. Ans. (c)
S5. Ans. (b)

Solutions (6-8):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS PO Prelims 2022- 1st October_60.1

S6. Ans. (e)
S7. Ans. (c)
S8. Ans. (b)

Solution (9-10):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS PO Prelims 2022- 1st October_70.1

S9. Ans. (a)
S10. Ans. (c)

S11. Ans. (c)
S12. Ans. (d)
S13. Ans. (a)
S14. Ans. (e)
S15. Ans. (e)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS PO Prelims 2022- 1st October_80.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS PO Prelims 2022- 1st October_90.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS PO Prelims 2022- 1st October_110.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS PO Prelims 2022- 1st October_120.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *