Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS PO Prelims 2022- 20th September

Q1. Which of the following letter is 2nd to the right of the letter which is 7th from the right end, if each of the alphabets in the word ‘INVESTIGATION’ is arranged in alphabetical order from left to right?
(a) O
(b) S
(c) I
(d) G
(e) N

Q2. What will come in place of question-mark (?) in the following series?
AZ, BY, CX, ?
(a) WD
(b) DW
(c) DE
(d) DX
(e) DU

Q3. There are five persons A, B, C, D and E sit in a row facing north, B sits second to the left of A, E sits second to the right of D. Who among the following sits exactly middle in the row?
(a) E
(b) B
(c) D
(d) C
(e) Can’t be determine

Q4. In a row of children facing North, B is 12th from the right end and is fifth to the right of A who is 15th from the left end. Then, how many children are there in the row?
(a) 31
(b) 40
(c) 26
(d) 42
(e) None of these

Q5. How many pairs of letters are there in the word ‘ENFORCEMENT’, each of which have as many letters between then in the word as they have between then in the English alphabet?
(a)One
(b)Two
(c)Three
(d)None
(e) More than Three

Directions (6-10): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven persons i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F and G visit seven different temples of India i.e., Kedarnath temple, Sun temple, Birla temple, Akshardham temple, Jagannath temple, Badrinath temple, Tirupati temple on seven different days starting from Monday to Sunday. Only one person visits one temple on one day. Two persons visit the temples between F and G who visit Tirupati temple. One person visits the temple in between E and the one who visit Jagannath Temple. F visit Kedarnath temple after Friday. Jagannath temple is being visited after E but E visit the temple before G. Sun temple is visited immediately after Birla temple. Only two persons visit the temple in between Jagannath temple and Akshardham temple. Neither A nor C visit the Birla temple. D visit the temple after B. Only two persons visit the temple between A and D and none of them visit the temple before G. A does not visit Akshardham temple.

Q6. How many persons visit between D and E?
(a) Five
(b) Two
(c) Four
(d) Three
(e) None

Q7. On which of the following day A visit?
(a) Friday
(b) Thursday
(c) Monday
(d) Tuesday
(e) None of these

Q8. Who among the following person visit Sun temple?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) C
(d) E
(e) None of these

Q9. Who among the following visit just before the one who visit Tirupati temple?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) B
(d) F
(e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following combination is true?
(a) G-Sun temple
(b) A-Tirupati temple
(c) B- Birla temple
(d) C- Jagannath temple
(e) None is true

Directions (11– 15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions which follow.
Eight persons are seated around a circular table at an equal distance and some are facing to the centre and rests are opposite to the centre.
F sits immediate right of H. D and G face same direction but opposite to that of B. A sits second to the right of the one who sits immediate left of E. H is an immediate neighbour of E. Both the immediate neighbours of A face same direction as A faces. B sits third to the left of C. Both the immediate neighbours of E face same direction. G sits third to the right of A who is facing opposite direction of E. D is not facing away from the center.

Q11. Who among the followings sits third to the left of G?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) E
(d) H
(e) None of these

Q12. How many persons are facing to the centre?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q13. If ‘A’ is related to ‘H’ and ‘H’ is related to ‘C’ in a certain way, then ‘G’ is related to which of the following?
(a) E
(b) H
(c) F
(d) B
(e) C

Q14. Who among the following sits opposite to A?
(a) G
(b) E
(c) D
(d) C
(e) None of these

Q15. What is the position of B with respect to F?
(a) third to the right
(b) second to the left
(c) second to the right
(d) immediate left
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. original word- INVESTIGATION
After rearrangement- AEGIIINNOSTTV

S2. Ans. (b)

S3. Ans. (e)

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Position of B from right is = 12
Position of A from left is = 15
According to the question B is fifth to the right of A, that means position of B from left is 20
So, No. of children in the row is= 12+20-1= 31

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS PO Prelims 2022- 20th September_50.1

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS PO Prelims 2022- 20th September_60.1

S6. Ans. (c)
S7. Ans. (b)
S8. Ans. (d)
S9. Ans. (b)
S10. Ans. (c)

Solution (11-15):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS PO Prelims 2022- 20th September_70.1

S11. Ans. (d)
S12. Ans. (c)
S13. Ans. (a)
S14. Ans. (d)
S15. Ans. (c)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS PO Prelims 2022- 20th September_80.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS PO Prelims 2022- 20th September_90.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS PO Prelims 2022- 20th September_110.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS PO Prelims 2022- 20th September_120.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *