Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 31th July_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 31th July

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below:
There are seven persons i.e. P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are going to the mall on different days of the same week from Monday to Sunday but not necessarily in the same order. All the persons like different colours i.e. Red, Blue, Black, Green, Yellow, Orange and White again not in the same order. R goes on Thursday and likes black colour. Two persons go between R and the one who likes Orange colour. Three persons go between P and T who likes white colour. P does not like orange colour. The person who likes white colour goes before the one who likes black colour. T does not go on Monday. S goes immediately after the one who likes red colour. Two persons goes between V and U who likes yellow colour. P does not like green colour.

                                      Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 31th July_50.1

Q1. Who among the following person likes Red colour?
(a) Q
(b) R
(c) T
(d) P
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following colour likes by S?
(a) Orange
(b) Green
(c) Blue
(d) White
(e) None of these

Q3. Which of the following combination is true?
(a) Monday- P-Yellow
(b) Tuesday-U-Orange
(c) Friday-V-Green
(d) Wednesday-Q-Red
(e) None is true

Q4. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) U-Black
(b) R-Green
(c) Q-Yellow
(d) S-Black
(e) P-Red

Q5. Who among the following person goes on Saturday?
(a) P
(b) Q
(c) R
(d) S
(e) T

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a certain code language:
‘culture money brain’ is written as ‘cl nk jo’,
‘India increase hope’ is written as ‘ha rs da’,
‘brain hope India’ is written as ‘rs cl da’
‘culture brain India’ is written as ‘cl jo da’.

Q6. What is the code for ‘brain hope’ in the given code language?
(a) cl fa
(b) cl rs
(c) da fa
(d) cl da
(e) None of these

Q7. What is the code for ‘increase’ in the given code language?
(a) ha
(b) fa
(c) rs
(d) da
(e) None of these

Q8. What is the code for ‘India’ in the given code language?
(a) ha
(b) fa
(c) rs
(d) da
(e) None of these

Q9. What is the code for ‘money culture’ in the given code language?
(a) ha da
(b) nk jo
(c) rs da
(d) da fa
(e) None of these

Q10. What may be the code for ‘brain game’?
(a) cl sa
(b) fa jo
(c) rs sa
(d) sa ha
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): In each of the following below is given a group of letters/digits followed by four combinations of letters/symbols numbered (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to find out which of the combinations correctly represents the group of letters based on the following coding system and mark the number of that combination as the answer. If none of the four combinations correctly represents the group of letters, mark (e), i.e. ‘None of these’, as the answer-

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 31th July_60.1

Conditions:
(i) If first letter is vowel and last letter is consonant then both are coded with the code of the consonant.
(ii) If both the first and the last letter of the group are vowels, their codes are to be interchanged.
(iii) If both first digit and the last digit of the group is an even number, both are to be coded as the code for the first number.
(iv) If first digit of the group is an odd number then it will be coded as code of last letter.

Q11. ADJ58O
(a) $&*Ω¥β
(b) β&*Ω¥@
(c) $&*Ω¥@
(d) $&*%!µ
(e) None of these

Q12. 18AOJ5
(a) Ω!µ$*%
(b) Ω!µ$*Ω
(c) %!µ$*%
(d) %!µ$*Ω
(e) None of these

Q13. S57A1D
(a) £%^µ¥&
(b) £%^µ¥£
(c) &%^µ¥£
(d) &%^µ¥&
(e) None of these

Q14. 4CA17J
(a) #@µ¥^*
(b) *@µ¥^*
(c) *@µ¥^^
(d) ^@µ¥^^
(e) None of these

Q15. O54FJA
(a) ¥%#*β$
(b) ¥%@β*$
(c) $%#β*¥
(d) µ%#β*$
(e) None of these

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 30th July
Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 29th July
Target IBPS RRB PO and Clerk Prelims 2021

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 31th July_70.1
S1. Ans (e)
S2. Ans (b)
S3. Ans (e)
S4. Ans (c)
S5. Ans (d)

Solution (6-10):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 31th July_80.1
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. Condition II applied.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. Condition IV applied.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. No condition is applied.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. No condition is applied.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. Condition II is applied.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 31th July_90.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO, Clerk Prelims 2021- 31th July_100.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?