Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO Clerk Prelims 2022- 19th August

Directions (1-5): Answer the questions based on the information given below.
In a certain language,
“All are life exchanging incidents” is coded as “cm bm Im km dm”
“Still life is tearful” is coded as “zm sm wm dm”
“Destiny is exchanging” is coded as “am km wm”
“Incidents are tearful” is coded as “zm Im bm”

Q1. What is the code for the word ‘tearful’?
(a) zm
(b) lm
(c) bm
(d) dm
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following word is coded as ‘wm’?
(a) Still
(b) Destiny
(c) Is
(d) Exchanging
(e) None of these

Q3. What is the code for the word ‘Incidents’?
(a) lm
(b) bm
(c) cm
(d) Either lm or bm
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following word is coded as ‘dm’?
(a) Life
(b) Are
(c) Exchanging
(d) Incidents
(e) None of these

Q5. What is the code for the word ‘Still destiny’?
(a) sm am
(b) bm am
(c) sm cm
(d) sm dm
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Answer the questions based on the information given below.
Eight persons P, Q, R, S, W, X, Y, Z have different designations (Senior Executive, Associate Analyst, Analyst, Consultant, Senior Consultant, Manager, Senior Manager and Managing Director) in the company. The designations are in increasing order such that Senior Executive is the junior most designation and Managing Director is senior most designation.
P is four designations senior to Y. W is Senior Consultant. Q is two designations junior to Y. X who is junior to W is senior to Z. R is not a manager. At least two persons are designated between S and Y.

Q6. How many persons are senior to S?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q7. Who is the consultant?
(a) X
(b) Y
(c) S
(d) R
(e) None of these

Q8. How many persons are junior to Y?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q9. Who is the junior most person?
(a) Q
(b) Z
(c) S
(d) R
(e) None of these

Q10. Who is the managing director of the company?
(a) P
(b) S
(c) R
(d) Z
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Answer the following question based on the information given below.
Nine boxes (A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H and I) are kept one above the other (but not in the same order as given) such that the bottommost box is numbered as 1, the box immediately above it is numbered as 2 and so on.
C is the seventh box from bottom. A is kept four boxes above B. B is an odd numbered box. E is not kept adjacent to C. F is kept two boxes below E. F is not a prime numbered box. G is a prime numbered box. D which is not kept adjacent to B, is kept above H.

Q11. How many boxes are kept above A?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None

Q12. How many boxes are kept between box E and C?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None

Q13. Which box is kept immediately above H?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) A
(d) I
(e) Can’t be determined

Q14. How many boxes are kept below B?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None

Q15. Which of the following statement is definitely correct?
(a) H is kept immediately below C.
(b) There are two boxes above E.
(c) G is kept immediately above F.
(d) There are five boxes between G and C
(e) All the statements are incorrect

Solutions

Solution (1-5):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO Clerk Prelims 2022- 19th August_50.1

S1. Ans. (a)
S2. Ans. (c)
S3. Ans. (d)
S4. Ans. (a)
S5. Ans. (a)

Solution (6-10):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO Clerk Prelims 2022- 19th August_60.1

S6. Ans. (b)
S7. Ans. (a)
S8. Ans. (b)
S9. Ans. (a)
S10. Ans. (c)

Solution (11-15):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO Clerk Prelims 2022- 19th August_70.1

S11. Ans. (e)
S12. Ans. (c)
S13. Ans. (e)
S14. Ans. (d)
S15. Ans. (c)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO Clerk Prelims 2022- 19th August_80.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO Clerk Prelims 2022- 19th August_90.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO Clerk Prelims 2022- 19th August_110.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS RRB PO Clerk Prelims 2022- 19th August_120.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *