Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For IDBI AM/Executive...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 19th June

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:

There are six employees A, B, C, D, E, F of a company and all of them work on six different designations in a company viz. CMD, MD, CEO, COO, SE, JE. All the designations given are to be considered in a given order (as CMD is considered as Senior-most and JE is considered as the Junior-most). Each of them likes some colour and have some hobby.

The one who is MD likes white colour. E likes dancing and senior than F who likes black colour. The one who is SE likes travelling. Only two employees are junior than D. The one who likes blue colour is senior than the one who likes Singing. C likes reading and senior than the one who likes green colour. B likes purple colour and junior than F. The one who likes painting is senior than the one who likes writing. The one who likes green colour is senior than the one who likes travelling. C does not like white colour. D does not like green colour. A senior than the one who likes black colour and he is not CEO. The one who likes yellow colour is junior than the one who likes singing. The one who is SE does not like blue colour.

Q1. Who among the following person likes Reading?

(a) A

(b) The one who likes Green colour

(c) The one who is CMD

(d) The one who likes Black Colour

(e) E

Q2. Who among the following SE of the company?

(a) The one who likes writing

(b) A

(c) The one who likes Purple colour

(d) The one who likes travelling

(e) E

Q3. How many persons are senior than F?

(a) Two

(b) One

(c) four

(d) Three

(e)More than Four

Q4. What is the hobby of the COO of the company?

(a) Writing

(b) Painting

(c) Dancing

(d)Singing

(e)Travelling

Q5. What is the designation of the one who likes dancing?

(a) SE

(b) MD

(c) JE

(d) CEO

(e) COO

Directions (6-10): A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input: first   31   practice   linear   22   47   sound   11   62   magic   35

Step I: 11   first   31   practice   linear   22   47   sound   62   35   magic

Step II: 11   31   first   practice   linear   22   47   62   35   sound   magic

Step III: 11   31   47   first   linear   22   62   35   practice   sound   magic

Step IV: 11   31   47   22   first   62   35   linear   practice   sound   magic

Step V: 11   31   47   22   35   62   first   linear   practice   sound   magic

And step V is the last step of the above input. As per the rules followed in the above step, find out the appropriate step for the given output.

Input: wait   17   48   bad   back   23   relation   61   25   puzzle   16

Q6. Which element is exactly between the third element from left end and fifth element from right end in step IV?

(a) 48

(b) back

(c) wait

(d) bad

(e) 16

Q7. In step II, ‘17’ is related to ‘back’ and ‘wait’ is related to ‘61’. In the same way ‘relation’ is related to?

(a) 25

(b) bad

(c) 23

(d) puzzle

(e) 48

Q8. In which of the following step the elements “48 25 relation” found in the same order?

(a) Step I

(b) Step IV

(c) Step III

(d) Step II

(e) no such step

Q9. In step II, what is the sum of fourth element from left end and third element from right end?

(a) 79

(b) 88

(c) 37

(d) 80

(e) 64

Q10. Which of the following element would be at the third from the left of the element which is sixth from the right end in step III?

(a) 61

(b) wait

(c) back

(d) 16

(e) 48

Directions (11-15): In the following questions, the symbols @, #, %, $ and * are used with the following meaning as illustrated below-

P @ Q – P is neither greater than nor equal to Q

P % Q – P is neither smaller than nor equal to Q

P # Q – P is not greater than Q

P $ Q – P is not smaller than Q

P * Q- P is neither smaller than nor greater than Q

Now in each of the following questions assuming the given statement to be true, find which of the two conclusions I and II given below them is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly.

Q11. Statements: – Z @ Y, Y % X, X * W, W $ V

Conclusions: – (I) Y % V              (II) Z % V

(a) Only conclusion I follows

(b) Only conclusion II follows

(c) Either conclusion I or II follows

(d) Neither conclusion I nor II follow

(e) Both conclusion I and II follows

Q12. Statements: – Z % Y, Y * X, X # W, W * V

Conclusions: – (I) Z % X              (II) V $ Y

(a) Only conclusion I follows

(b) Only conclusion II follows

(c) Either conclusion I or II follows

(d) Neither conclusion I nor II follow

(e) Both conclusion I and II follows

Q13. Statements: – Z * Y, Y $ X, X # W, W @ V

Conclusions: – (I) V * Z                (II) X % Z

(a) Only conclusion I follows

(b) Only conclusion II follows

(c) Either conclusion I or II follows

(d) Neither conclusion I nor II follow

(e) Both conclusion I and II follows

Q14. Statements: – Z $ Y, Y $ X, X * W, W @ V

Conclusions: – (I) Z $ V               (II) V % X

(a) Only conclusion I follows

(b) Only conclusion II follows

(c) Either conclusion I or II follows

(d) Neither conclusion I nor II follow

(e) Both conclusion I and II follows

Q15. Statements: – Z % V, V @ X, X % Y, Y * W

Conclusions: – (I) X % W            (II) Y @ Z

(a) Only conclusion I follows

(b) Only conclusion II follows

(c) Either conclusion I or II follows

(d) Neither conclusion I nor II follow

(e) Both conclusion I and II follows

Solutions

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 19th June_50.1

Solutions (6-10):

Sol. In this input output question two numbers are arranged in each step following a certain pattern.  Let us understand the logic behind it-

For Words:  Words are arranged according to the place value of the last letter in the alphabetical series from right to left in the right end. The word which has the last letter, which comes 1st in alphabetical series, is arranged first and so on. For example, “music and guide” in which we can see that “c” and “e” are last letters of both words but c comes 1st, so “music” will be arranged 1st.

For Numbers: They are arranged in increasing order. The prime numbers are arranged first followed by composite numbers from left to right in left end.

Input: wait   17   48   bad   back   23   relation   61   25   puzzle   16

Step I: 17   wait   48   back   23   relation   61   25   puzzle   16   bad

Step II: 17   23   wait   48   back   relation   61   25   16   puzzle   bad

Step III: 17   23   61   wait   48   relation   25   16   back   puzzle   bad

Step IV: 17   23   61   16   wait   48   25   relation   back   puzzle   bad

Step V: 17   23   61   16   25   48   wait   relation   back   puzzle   bad

S6. Ans. (c)

S7. Ans. (d)

S8. Ans. (b)

S9. Ans. (e)

S10. Ans. (a)

Solution (11-15):

S11. Ans. (a)

S12. Ans. (e)

S13. Ans. (d)

S14. Ans. (b)

S15. Ans. (a)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 19th June_60.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 19th June_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 19th June_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IDBI AM/Executive 2022- 19th June_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *