Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 27th August

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
There are eight people A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H who are sitting around a circular table. Each of them belongs to different occupations viz. Doctor, Engineer, Bank manager, Chef, Architect, Painter, Musician and Dancer (not necessarily in the same order). Four of them are facing towards the center while others face outside the center.
G is fourth to the left of F. Neither G nor F is an immediate neighbor of D. A is a Dancer and sits third to the left of the one who is an Architect. C is a Bank manager and sits exactly between A and F. The one who is a Painter sits second to the right of the one who is a Bank manager. E sits third to the left of A. C is facing the center and is to the immediate right of both A and F. B and G faces the same directions. D is third to the right of H. The one who is Architect is on the immediate left of D who is not a Musician. The one who is an Engineer sits second to the left of the one who is a Dancer. The one who is a Doctor sits second to the right of D.

Q1. Who among the following person is a Doctor?
(a) C
(b) G
(c) E
(d) B
(e) None of these

Q2. E belongs to which of the following occupations?
(a) Doctor
(b) Dancer
(c) Musician
(d) Bank manager
(e) None of these

Q3. The one who sits 2nd to left of B belongs to which occupation?
(a) Musician
(b) Painter
(c) Architect
(d) Chef
(e) None of these

Q4. Who among the following person is a Musician?
(a) B
(b) G
(c) D
(d) H
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following statement is incorrect?
(a) D faces outside
(b) G is an Engineer
(c) H faces outside
(d) F faces inside
(e) D is a Chef

Directions (6-10): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statement are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and Give answer:
(a) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(b) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(c) If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
(d) If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
(e) If the data in both statement I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

Q6. Who sits third to the left of P, if all persons sit in a row are facing south?
I. Seven person sitting in a row. N sits exactly in the middle of the row. Two people sits between N and S.
II. R sits to the immediate left of N. Only one person sits between R and O. Q sits third to the left of O. M sits fourth to the left Of O.

Q7. By using which statement, we can conclude ‘Some white is not tiger’?
I. All white is dog. Some white is rabbit. Some cat is dog. No cat is tiger.
II. Some dog is white. Some white is rabbit. All rabbit is cat. No cat is tiger.

Q8. Who among R, S, K, P and M is exactly in the middle when they are arranged in ascending order of their heights?
I. P is taller than S but shorter than M.
II. K is taller than S and M but shorter than R.

Q9. How is ‘Life’ written in a code language?
I. ‘Over your life’ is written as ‘mn lo kc’ and ‘your life gift’ is written as ‘mn lo bd’ in that code language.
II. ‘market claim lead’ is written as ‘st jk cd’ and ‘digital life key’ is written as ‘lo pq jk’ in that code language.

Q10. How is R related to N?
I. P who has only two kids R and N, is the mother-in-law of Q who is sister-in-law of N.
II. S the sister-in-law of R and the daughter-in-law of T who has only two kids R and N.

Directions (11-15): Study the following series arrangement carefully to answer the related questions.

A % T 3 1 H @ 7 U O E L 8 G P # U J $ R 2 K * C M V 9 A 6 & S Z

Q11. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately followed by a vowel?
(a) One
(b) None
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q12. Which of the following element is exactly in the middle of 3rd element from the right end and the 10th element from the left end of the arrangement?
(a) 2
(b) R
(c) $
(d) K
(e) None of these

Q13. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a number and also immediately followed by a consonant?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q14. How many such vowels are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately followed by a number and also immediately preceded by a consonant?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Q15. What should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following series based on above arrangement?
OEU G8P J$U K*?
(a) C
(b) M
(c) V
(d) 2
(e) None of these

Solutions

Solution (1-5):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 27th August_50.1

S1. Ans. (e)
S2. Ans. (e)
S3. Ans. (e)
S4. Ans. (d)
S5. Ans. (d)

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. By combining both the statements together we can find that R sits third to the left of P.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 27th August_60.1

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. By using only second statement we can conclude that Some white is not tiger.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 27th August_70.1
From I: From the above Venn diagram, can’t say as there is no direct relation between white and tiger, thus it cannot be concluded.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 27th August_80.1
From II: From the above Venn diagram, some white is cat and no cat is tiger, thus the part of white which is cat is also not a part of tiger, thus it can be concluded.

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. From I, we have: M > P> S.
From II, we have: K > S, K > M, R > K.
Combining the above two, we have: R>K>M>P>S
Clearly, M is in the middle.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. By combining both the statements together we can find that code of ‘Life’ is ‘lo’.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. From I we can find R is brother of N.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 27th August_90.1

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. # U
S12. Ans. (b)
S13. Ans. (b)
S14. Ans. (a)
S15. Ans. (d)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 27th August_100.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 27th August_110.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 27th August_130.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For NABARD Grade A 2022- 27th August_140.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *