Reasoning Ability Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 7th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz for Prelims Exams-...

Reasoning Ability Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 7th December

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in a square table in such a way that the persons sitting at corner face towards the center and the persons sitting at middle of side face outside the center. Each of them likes different colour i.e. Red, Blue, Green, Pink, Yellow, Orange, Grey and White but not necessary in same order.
The one who likes pink colour sits second to the right of U. One person sit between R and the one who likes Pink colour. The one who sits immediate right of R sits opposite to the one who likes Green colour. The one who likes white colour sits opposite to the one who likes Orange colour. Immediate neighbors of R do not like white. The one who likes grey colour is immediate neighbor of the one who likes green colour. Q sits second to the right of V, who sits immediate left of T. Q does not like orange. P and W sits immediate left to each other. W is not immediate neighbor of Q. One person sit between P and the one who likes blue colour. W likes yellow colour and faces outside.

Q1. Who among the following person likes orange colour?
(a) Q
(b) T
(c) S
(d) U
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following sits second to the right of T?
(a) U
(b) R
(c) V
(d) W
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following person sits immediate right of the one who likes green colour?
(a) T
(b) V
(c) S
(d) Q
(e) None of these

Q4. How many persons sits between T and W when counted to the left of T?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Four
(d) Three
(e) None

Q5. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) R
(b) T
(c) U
(d) Q
(e) P

Directions (6-10): In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Reasoning Ability Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 7th December_50.1

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
In a certain code language,
‘masked peace night property’ is coded as ‘la ja ta sa’,
‘senior peace property’ is coded as ‘sa ty ta’.
‘masked peace science wing’ is coded as ‘ja sa op nm’
‘water save wing’ is coded as ‘op vs rt’

Q11. Which of the following represents the code for ‘night’?
(a) sa
(b) ta
(c) la
(d) ja
(e) None of these

Q12. How is ‘peace’ coded in the given language?
(a) ja
(b) sa
(c) op
(d) nm
(e) Cannot be determined

Q13. How is ‘property’ coded in the given language?
(a) la
(b) ja
(c) sa
(d) ta
(e) Cannot be determined

Q14. What can be the code for ‘senior wing science’?
(a) op ja nm
(b) op ta nm
(c) ty nm op
(d) sa ta op
(e) Cannot be determined

Q15. How is ‘water’ coded in the given language?
(a) vs
(b) rt
(c) op
(d) nm
(e) Cannot be determined

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
Reasoning Ability Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 6th December
Reasoning Ability Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 5th December
Prelims Quiz Study Plan for SBI & IBPS Exams 2020

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Reasoning Ability Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 7th December_60.1

S1.Ans(c)
S2.Ans(b)
S3.Ans(e)
S4.Ans(c)
S5.Ans(d)

Reasoning Ability Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 7th December_70.1

 

Reasoning Ability Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 7th December_80.1

S11.Ans(c)
S12.Ans(b)
S13.Ans(d)
S14.Ans(c)
S15.Ans(e)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 7th December_90.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?