Reasoning Ability Quiz For RRB PO Mains 2021- 26th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For RRB PO...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For RRB PO Mains 2021- 26th August

Directions (1-5): Study the following information and answer the questions given below:
There are three rows i.e. row 1, row 2, and row 3 Such that row 2 is in the north of row 3 and row 1 is in the north of row 2. There are 4 persons who sit in row 1, 8 persons sit in row 2 and 4 persons sit in row 3.
Persons who sit in the row 3 face north. Persons who sit in row 1 face south. First 4 persons who sit from west to east in row 2 face north and last four persons who sit from west to east in row 2 face south.
Note: All the persons who sit in row 1 and row 3 face the persons who sit in row 2.
P faces the one who sits second to the right of H. No one sits on the left of P. P sits in row 2. Only one person sits between H and E. Only two person sits between E and the one who faces Q. U sits immediate right of Q. B sits second to the right of the one who faces U. T faces the one who sits on the immediate left of B. S faces G but does not sits at the end of the row. H is not the immediate neighbour of S. Only one person sits between F and G. F faces the one who sits third to the right of R. C and A are immediate neighbours. C does not face U. Only two persons sit between A and D. More than two persons sit between V and W, who does not face D. W does not face south.

Q1. How many persons sit between T and S?
(a) One
(b) None
(c) Three
(d) Two
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following sits second to the right of W?
(a) Q
(b) U
(c) S
(d) D
(e) None of these

Q3. Four of the following five belongs to a group following a certain pattern find the one that does not belong to that group.
(a) AD
(b) WV
(c) EQ
(d) PU
(e) FG

Q4. Which among the following pairs sits at the ends of the rows?
(a) VG
(b) PB
(c) FS
(d) EA
(e) None of these

Q5. How many persons sit towards the right of D?
(a) Three
(b) One
(c) No one
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.
Input: STAR 25 42 LEND MICE 80 GREY 63 RIBS 38
Step I: 85 25 42 LEND MICE GREY 63 RIBS 38 ARST
Step II: 58 85 25 42 LEND MICE GREY 38 ARST BIRS
Step III: 47 58 85 25 LEND GREY 38 ARST BIRS CEIM
Step IV: 43 47 58 85 25 GREY ARST BIRS CEIM DELN
Step V: 20 43 47 58 85 ARST BIRS CEIM DELN EGRY
Step V is the last step of the rearrangement. As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate steps for the given input.

Input: 16 HIDE 68 OBEY GLUE 55 87 WAKE 70 JOCK

Q6. How many steps would be needed to complete the arrangement?
(a) V
(b) VII
(c) VI
(d) IV
(e) None of these

Q7. Which step number would be the following output?
73 75 82 16 HIDE GLUE 55 AEKW BEOY CJKO
(a) II
(b) III
(c) V
(d) IV
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following would be Step IV?
(a) 50 73 75 82 16 GLUE OBEY AEKW CJKO DEIH
(b) 75 82 16 HIDE 68 GLUE 55 JOCK AEKW BEOY
(c) 75 82 68 GLUE 16 HIDE 55 JOCK AEKW BEOY
(d) 50 73 75 82 16 GLUE AEKW BEOY CJKO DEHI
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following element would be the 4th to the left of the one which is 8th from the left end in the step IV?
(a) 75
(b) BEOY
(c) 82
(d) GLUE
(e) None of these

Q10. In Step V, which of the following element would be on eighth position from the right end?
(a) AEKW
(b) 73
(c) CJKO
(d) 82
(e) None of these

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For RRB PO Mains 2021- 26th August_50.1
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol. Logic: As a first step let’s first understand the logic behind the Output. Words are arranged from the right end and numbers are arranged from the left end. In each step, one word and one number are arranged.
Word – Words are arranged in reverse English alphabetical from right to left. In the first step the word starting with the letter having higher place value in the English alphabet is arranged first on the right end and also the letters of the word are arranged in English alphabetical order within the word.
Number- Numbers are arranged in descending order from left to right. In the first step the highest number is arranged first and then in the second step 2nd highest-numbered gets arranged and so on till the last step, also while rearranging the numbers add 5 in the even numbers and subtract 5 from the odd numbers.

Input: 16 HIDE 68 OBEY GLUE 55 87 WAKE 70 JOCK
Step I: 82 16 HIDE 68 OBEY GLUE 55 70 JOCK AEKW
Step II: 75 82 16 HIDE 68 GLUE 55 JOCK AEKW BEOY
Step III: 73 75 82 16 HIDE GLUE 55 AEKW BEOY CJKO
Step IV: 50 73 75 82 16 GLUE AEKW BEOY CJKO DEHI
Step V: 21 50 73 75 82 AEKW BEOY CJKO DEHI EGLU

S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For RRB PO Mains 2021- 26th August_60.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz For RRB PO Mains 2021- 26th August_70.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?