Reasoning Ability Quiz For RRB PO Mains 2021- 22nd September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For RRB PO...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For RRB PO Mains 2021- 22nd September

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
A Certain number of boxes are placed one above another. Each box has different number of Pens. Four boxes are placed between A and E. Not more than three boxes are placed above A. Three boxes are placed between E and the box which has 24 pens which is placed above E. The Box S is placed at topmost position. The number of boxes placed between box A and the box which has 40 pens is half of the number of boxes placed below box E. There are four boxes placed between the box which has 24 pens and the box which has 16 more pens than that box. The number of boxes are placed between E and T is one less than the number of boxes between T and the box which has 54 pens. Box Q is placed 3rd from the bottom most position. The box which has 54 pens is placed just above Q. The number of boxes placed between T and Q is the four times than the number of boxes placed between S and A.

Q1. How many boxes are placed between S and T?
(a) Eight
(b) Nine
(c) Six
(d) Five
(e) None

Q2. If box M is placed between T and the box which has 40 pens, then find the position of the box M from the topmost position?
(a) 6th
(b) 8th
(c) 12th
(d) 10th
(e) 4th

Q3. What is the total number of boxes in the arrangement?
(a) Eighty
(b) Nineteen
(c) Eighteen
(d) Twenty
(e) Can’t be determined

Q4. The number of boxes placed between S and E is same as the number of boxes placed between Q and the box ___?
(a) S
(b) The box which has 24 pens
(c) A
(d) The box which has 40 pens
(e) Both (a) and (d)

Q5. What is the product of the number of pens of boxes which is placed 4th from the topmost position and 4th from the bottommost position?
(a) 1296
(b) 1225
(c) 3025
(d) 788
(e) None of these

Directions (6-7): In making decision about important questions, it is desirable to be able to distinguish between “strong” arguments and “weak” arguments. “Strong” arguments must be both important and directly related to the question. “Weak” arguments may not be directly related to the question and may be of minor importance or may be related to the trivial aspects of the question.
Each question below is followed by two arguments numbered I and II. You have to decide which of the argument is a “strong” argument and which is a “weak” argument.
Give answer (a) if only argument I is strong.
Give answer (b) if only argument II is strong.
Give answer (c) if either argument I or II is strong.
Give answer (d) if neither argument I nor II is strong.
Give answer (e) if both arguments I and II are strong.

Q6. Should graduation be made minimum educational qualification for entry level jobs in any public sector organization?
Arguments:
I: Yes, graduates always perform better than the non-graduates by virtue of their higher level of education.
II: No, there are quite a few people who cannot afford to remain un-employed till the completion of graduation and are capable of performing equally well as the graduate candidates.

Q7. Should the examination bodies for all university examination permit the use of calculators?
Arguments:
I: No, it is necessary for the students to know the methods of manual calculation to make their concepts clear.
II: Yes, manual calculations are no more required with extensive use of computers in all fields.

Directions (8-10): In the following questions, the symbols @, &, *, # and % are used with the following meaning as illustrated below.
‘P # Q’ means ‘P is smaller than Q’.
‘P @ Q’ means ‘P is smaller than or equal to Q’.
‘P * Q’ means ‘P is greater than or equal to Q’.
‘P % Q’ means ‘P is equal to Q’.
‘P & Q’ means ‘P is greater than Q’.
Now, in each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the two Conclusions I and II given below them is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly.

Q8. Statements: I # A ; A & B & C* D@ E; B&F ;E#H ;G&D
Conclusions:
I. A&D
II. D#H
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Neither I nor II
(d) Either I or II is true
(e) Both I and II are true

Q9. Statements: S & R & L; L & M @ N * O % P & Q ; N # T
Conclusions:
I. T&Q
II. T%Q
(a) Both I and II are true
(b) Only I is true
(c) Only II is true
(d) Either I or II is true
(e) Neither I nor II true

Q10. Statements: V # P ; S % U ; W % R ; P & Q * R @ S % T
Conclusions:
I. T @ W
II. R* V
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Neither I nor II
(d) Either I or II is true
(e) Both I and II are true

Solutions

Reasoning Ability Quiz For RRB PO Mains 2021- 22nd September_50.1

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. In a country where welfare is accorded high priority, stricter rules cannot be applied. Further, there is no need to make graduation the minimum educational qualification for entry level jobs in any public sector organization. Hence, Argument I is not strong Argument II is logically convincing.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. Only argument I seems to be strong. Any electronic device like computer can be used effectively if the concepts are clear.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. I. A&D(True)           II.D#H(True)

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. I.T&Q(True)           II.T%Q(False)

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. I. T@W (False)        II.R*V(False)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For RRB PO Mains 2021- 22nd September_60.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz For RRB PO Mains 2021- 22nd September_70.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?