Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 2nd May

Directions (1-4): In the following questions assuming the given statement to be true, find which of the conclusion(s) among given conclusions is/are definitely true and then give your answers accordingly.

Q1. Statements: C > F, A < B ≤ E = G, F ≥ D = A
Conclusions:
I. C ≥ A
II. G > F
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Either I or II is true
(d) Neither I nor II is true
(e) Both I and II are true

Q2. Statements: R ≤ S = T, P = Q < R, T > U ≥ V
Conclusions:
I. P < T
II. S > V
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Either I or II is true
(d) Neither I nor II is true
(e) Both I and II are true

Q3. Statements: A = K ≥ L, J ≤ I < O, L > P = J
Conclusions:
I. O ≥ L
II. A > J
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Either I or II is true
(d) Neither I nor II is true
(e) Both I and II are true

Q4. Statements: R ≥ F > K, D > Q = R, K ≤ M < S
Conclusions:
I. Q > F
II. Q = F
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Either I or II is true
(d) Neither I nor II is true
(e) Both I and II are true

Directions (5-8): In the following questions assuming the given statement to be true, find which of the conclusion(s) among given conclusions is/are definitely true and then give your answers accordingly.

Q5. Statements: A = G > N ≥ W, V < B ≤ N, W > S = U
Conclusions:
I. A > B
II. N ≥ U
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Either I or II is true
(d) Neither I nor II is true
(e) Both I and II are true

Q6. Statements: S ≥ P = H < G, P < Y ≤ J = X, Y ≥ F = Z
Conclusions:
I. J > S
II. X > Z
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Either I or II is true
(d) Neither I nor II is true
(e) Both I and II are true

Q7. Statements: T > Y ≤ U = I > O, E = O > L = K, S = I > X ≤ C
Conclusions:
I. U > K
II. T > S
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Either I or II is true
(d) Neither I nor II is true
(e) Both I and II are true

Q8. Statements: O > E ≥ X < B > L, F = W > E ≤ G, S = X > Q
Conclusions:
I. F > O
II. O > Q
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Either I or II is true
(d) Neither I nor II is true
(e) Both I and II are true

Directions (9-11): In the following questions assuming the given statement to be true, find which of the conclusion(s) among given conclusions is/are definitely true and then give your answers accordingly.

Q9. Statements: J = E ≥ W = N, M < J ≤ H = Q, M > T = Y ≤ B
Conclusions:
I. Q > Y
II. J = B
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Either I or II is true
(d) Neither I nor II is true
(e) Both I and II are true

Q10. Statements: W < F = H > T ≥ O, E = K ≤ O ≤ M, I = C > E
Conclusions:
I. F > E
II. K < I
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Either I or II is true
(d) Neither I nor II is true
(e) Both I and II are true

Q11. Statements: U ≥ W ≥ B < N, W = X > S > Q, Y = R ≤ X > I
Conclusions:
I. U > S
II. S ≥ Y
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Either I or II is true
(d) Neither I nor II is true
(e) Both I and II are true

Directions (12-15): In the following questions assuming the given statement to be true, find which of the conclusion(s) among given conclusions is/are definitely true and then give your answers accordingly.

Q12. Statements: W ≤ F < G = B, Z ≥ S = M ≥ G, B < L = P, L ≤ S = E < C
Conclusions:
I. F < E
II. S ≤ B
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Either I or II is true
(d) Neither I nor II is true
(e) Both I and II are true

Q13. Statements: I > J ≥ M = B, P < S = R ≥ M, V > W = M ≥ C, R > D ≥ N = A
Conclusions:
I. N > W
II. J ≤ D
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Either I or II is true
(d) Neither I nor II is true
(e) Both I and II are true

Q14. Statements: O ≥ K ≥ M = W, Z = Q ≤ S ≤ W, V ≥ O = R < P, S = L > D ≥ E
Conclusions:
I. L < R
II. R = S
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Either I or II is true
(d) Neither I nor II is true
(e) Both I and II are true

Q15. Statements: K ≤ O = I, P < L = M ≤ K, I > J ≥ N ≥ B
Conclusions:
I. O ≥ L
II. K > J
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Either I or II is true
(d) Neither I nor II is true
(e) Both I and II are true

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol.
I. C ≥ A – False
II. G > F –False

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol.
I. P < T – True
II. S > V -True

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol.
I. O ≥ L – False
II. A > J – True

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol.
I. Q > F – False
II. Q = F– False

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol.
I. A > B – True
II. N ≥ U – False

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol.
I. J > S – False
II. X > Z– False

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol.
I. U > K – True
II. T > S – False

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol.
I. F > O – False
II. O > Q – True

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol.
I. Q > Y – True
II. J = B – False

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol.
I. F > E – True
II. K < I – True

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol.
I. U > S – True
II. S ≥ Y – False

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol.
I. F < E – True
II. S ≤ B – False

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol.
I. N > W – False
II. J ≤ D – False

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol.
I. L < R – False
II. R = S – False

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol.
I. O ≥ L – True
II. K > J – False

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 2nd May_50.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2022- 2nd May_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *