Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO/Clerk Mains 2023- 14th January

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below-
Seven persons are sitting in a row, some are facing north while some are facing south. Each of them was born in different months (January to July) of the same year (not a leap year). More than three persons are sitting between P and S who was born in the month which have odd number of days. T was born in June and sits third right of P who sits one of the extreme ends of the row. Q sits fourth to the left of S and both are facing opposite directions. Q neither born in March nor an immediate neighbour of P. R was born in the month which have even numbers of days but not immediate after P who was born in the month which have odd number of days. V is older than S but younger than U and sits second to the left of T. P neither youngest nor fifth oldest person. V is older than R. Youngest person sits second to the left of R. Q is older than S. The one who was born just before S does not faces south. The second oldest person sits fourth to the left of the one who was born in March and both are facing opposite directions. U is not an immediate neighbour of third youngest person.

Q1. Who among the following is third youngest person of the group?
(a) V
(b) R
(c) Q
(d) U
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following sits third to the left of Q?
(a) S
(b) The one who was born in April
(c) P
(d) Second oldest person
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following sits third to the left of the one who was born in July?
(a) T
(b) The one who was born in April
(c) The one who sits second to the right of Q
(d) The second youngest person
(e) None of these

Q4. P was born in which of the following Month?
(a) January
(b) March
(c) February
(d) May
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following statement is true about V?
(a) V sits second to the right of the youngest person
(b) V was born in April
(c) T was born immediate after V
(d) S is an immediate neighbour of V
(e) None is true

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
16 boxes are placed in a 4*4 matrix formation as there are 4 rows and 4 columns. All of them are placed from top to bottom. Box Z is placed immediately above box T in the same column. Box V is placed below the box P in the same column. Only box A is placed to the west of box P. Box P is placed to the west of box W and to the south of box X. Box V is placed to the south west of box R. Box Z and W are placed in the same column. No box is placed above the box X. Box V is placed immediately above box Y. No box is placed to the east of box R. No box is placed below and to the west of box D. Box S is placed to the east of box Q. Box E is placed to the north of box Q. Box B is placed to the east of box U and to the north of box R. Box C is placed in the same row as that of Y.

Q6. Which of the following box is placed to the west of box Y?
(a) Q
(b) V
(c) T
(d)D
(e) None of these

Q7. Four of the following are alike in a certain way so form a group, which of the following does not belong to that group?
(a) A-V
(b) P-Z
(c) W-S
(d) V-T
(e) P-E

Q8. Which of the following box is placed exactly between box P and box R in the row?
(a) W
(b) U
(c) V
(d) C
(e) Z

Q9. Which of the following statement is not true?
(a) Box E and Box A are placed in the same column
(b) Box Z is placed to the south west of box R
(c) Box V is placed below the box P
(d) Box T and box Y are placed in the same column
(e) Box C is placed to the east of box D

Q10. Which of the following box is placed to the south east of box X?
(a) R
(b) Z
(c) All of them
(d) S
(e) T

Directions (11-15): When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line of words and numbers, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement. (All the numbers are two-digit numbers.)

Input: angry 49 36 super 75 isolate beauty 16 luggage 47 under 56
Step I. under angry 49 36 super 75 isolate beauty luggage 47 56 16
Step II. Isolate under angry 49 super 75 beauty luggage 47 56 16 36
Step III. Angry isolate under 49 super 75 beauty luggage 47 16 36 56
Step IV. 47 angry isolate under 49 75 beauty luggage 16 36 56 super
Step V. 49 47 angry isolate under 75 beauty 16 36 56 super luggage
Step VI. 75 49 47 angry isolate under 16 36 56 super luggage beauty

And Step VI is the last step of the above arrangement as the intended arrangement is obtained. As per the rules followed in the given steps, find out the appropriate steps for the given input.

Input: 31 kite arrow 62 notice 61 58 older victory 88 equal 17

Q11. Which of the following element come exactly between ’17’ and ‘62′ in Step II of the given input?
(a) 31
(b) arrow
(c) kite
(d) 58
(e) None of these

Q12. Which of the following element is 3rd from the left end in step II?
(a) 62
(b) Arrow
(c) Kite
(d) 31
(e) None of these

Q13. Which of the following step is the penultimate step?
(a) Six
(b) Seven
(c) Eight
(d) Nine
(e) None of these

Q14. In which step are the elements ‘ older kite 61 58’ found in the same order?
(a) Sixth
(b) Third
(c) Fourth
(d) The given order of elements is not found in any step
(e) Fifth

Q15. How many steps will be required to complete the rearrangement?
(a) Six
(b) Seven
(c) Eight
(d) Nine
(e) None of these

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO/Clerk Mains 2023- 14th January_50.1

S1. Ans. (c)
S2. Ans. (d)
S3. Ans. (a)
S4. Ans. (a)
S5. Ans. (e)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO/Clerk Mains 2023- 14th January_60.1
S6. Ans. (d)
S7. Ans. (e)
S8. Ans. (a)
S9. Ans. (d)
S10. Ans. (c)

Solutions(11-15):
Sol. The machine rearranges a word and a number in each step. First, words starting with vowels are arranged in reverse alphabetical order on the left end and the even numbers are arranged in ascending order on the right end. After this process is completed, the odd numbers are arranged on the left end in ascending order and the words starting with consonants are arranged in reverse alphabetical order on the right end.

Input: 31 kite arrow 62 notice 61 58 older victory 88 equal 17
Step I: older 31 kite arrow 62 notice 61 victory 88 equal 17 58
Step II: equal older 31 kite arrow notice 61 victory 88 17 58 62
Step III: arrow equal older 31 kite notice 61 victory 17 58 62 88
Step IV: 17 arrow equal older 31 kite notice 61 58 62 88 victory
Step V: 31 17 arrow equal older kite 61 58 62 88 victory notice
Step VI: 61 31 17 arrow equal older 58 62 88 victory notice kite

S11. Ans. (d)
S12. Ans. (d)
S13. Ans. (e)
S14. Ans. (e)
S15. Ans. (a)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO/Clerk Mains 2023- 14th January_70.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO/Clerk Mains 2023- 14th January_80.1

FAQs

When is the SBI Clerk and PO Mains Exam 2022-23?

SBI Clerk & PO Mains exam are scheduled to be held on 15th & 30th January 2023.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO/Clerk Mains 2023- 14th January_100.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO/Clerk Mains 2023- 14th January_110.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *