Latest Banking jobs   »  

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 29th November

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are seated in a straight line but not necessarily in the same order. Some of them are facing south while some are facing north. E sits 2nd to the left of H. B and G faces same direction. C sits fourth to left of F. A sits at one of the extreme ends of the line and faces south. Both the immediate neighbours of C face north. Neither C nor F is immediate neighbor of A. B sits second to the left of C. Neither C nor F sits at the extreme end of the line. Only two persons sit to the left of D who faces south. People sitting at the extreme ends face the opposite directions (i.e., if one person faces North then the other faces South and vice-versa).

Q1. How many persons sit between A and H?
(a) Three
(b) Four
(c) Six
(d) Five
(e) None of these

Q2. Who sits second to the left of F?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) D
(d) C
(e) None of these

Q3. How many persons sit between G and H?
(a) Two
(b) None
(c) Three
(d) One
(e) Four

Q4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Who among the following does not belong to that group?
(a) G
(b) B
(c) D
(d) H
(e) E

Q5. Who sits immediate left of E?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) D
(d) C
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information to answer the given questions.
Eight students are sitting around a square table in such a way four of them sit at four corners while four sits in the middle of each of the four sides. The one who sit at the corners face the centre and others facing outside. U face the centre who is third to the left of V. S sits at one of the middle sides of the table and U is not the neighbor of S. Q sits third to the right of P who is not an immediate neighbor of T. Q sits second to the right of T. R does not face the centre. W does not sit to immediate left of P.

Q6. Who among the following sits third to the left of W?
(a) U
(b) R
(c) T
(d) S
(e) None of these

Q7. Who among the following faces Q?
(a) P
(b) U
(c) W
(d) T
(e) None of these

Q8. How many persons sit between V and T, when counted right of V?
(a) One
(b) Four
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None

Q9. Which of the following statement is true about R?
(a) U sits immediate left of R
(b) S sits second to the left of R
(c) Only one person sit between R and Q
(d) R sits opposite to S
(e) None is true

Q10. What is the position of P with respect to S?
(a) Third to the left
(b) Second to the left
(c) Immediate right
(d) Fourth to the right
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Six persons P, R, U, V, W and T are sitting around a triangular table such that three of them sit at the corners and the rest on the middle of the side. The one who sits at the corner face away from the center and the one who sits at the middle of the side face towards the center. They also like different bikes. One of the persons likes Hero bike. P sits second to the left of the one who likes KTM. Only two persons sit between W and U. V sits second to the left of the one who likes Suzuki. W sits second to the right of R. Neither V nor W likes KTM. The one who likes Harley sit second to the right of the one who likes Honda. U sits middle of the side and likes Bajaj. P does not like Hero.

Q11. Who among the following likes Hero?
(a) P
(b) U
(c) T
(d) R
(e) V

Q12. Who among the following sits immediate right of the one who likes KTM?
(a) R
(b) P
(c) U
(d) T
(e) None of these

Q13. How many persons sit between P and R when counted right of P?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q14. What is the position of V with respect to T?
(a) Immediate left
(b) Third to the right
(c) Immediate right
(d) Third to the left
(e) Second to the left

Q15. Four of the following five from a group, which among the following does not belong to this group?
(a) U-Hero
(b) T-Bajaj
(c) R-Honda
(d) V-Suzuki
(e) P-Harley

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 29th November_50.1
S1. Ans. (e)
S2. Ans. (b)
S3. Ans. (c)
S4. Ans. (c)
S5. Ans. (a)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 29th November_60.1
S6. Ans. (d)
S7. Ans. (b)
S8. Ans. (c)
S9. And. (b)
S10. Ans. (d)

Solutions (11-15):
Sol.
Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 29th November_70.1
S11. Ans. (e)
S12. Ans. (d)
S13. Ans. (b)
S14. Ans. (e)
S15. Ans. (e)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 29th November_80.1

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 29th November_90.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 29th November_110.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI PO Prelims 2022- 29th November_120.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *