Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For RBI Grade B...

Reasoning Quiz For RBI Grade B Phase 1 2023 -03rd May

Directions (1-5): In this question, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statement and select the appropriate answer.

Q1. Statements:
L = P ≤ W < V ≤ K ≥ Q; B < L; K = M
Conclusions:
I. B < V
II. M > P
(a) Only conclusion I is true
(b) Only conclusion II is true
(c) Either conclusion I or II is true
(d) Both conclusion I and II are true
(e) Neither conclusion I nor II is true

Q2. Statements:
L = P ≤ W < V ≤ K ≥ Q; B < L; K = M
Conclusions:
I. L ≥ Q
II. W = M
(a) Only conclusion I is true
(b) Only conclusion II is true
(c) Either conclusion I or II is true
(d) Both conclusion I and II are true
(e) Neither conclusion I nor II is true

Q3. Statements:
R ≤ U = B < S; B ≤ X
Conclusions:
I. X > R
II. X = R
(a) Only conclusion I is true
(b) Only conclusion II is true
(c) Either conclusion I or II is true
(d) Both conclusion I and II are true
(e) Neither conclusion I nor II is true

Q4. Statements:
C > U ≤ S < T = O > D ≥ Y; Z = O ≤ P
Conclusions:
I. U > D
II. S < P
(a) Only conclusion I is true
(b) Only conclusion II is true
(c) Either conclusion I or II is true
(d) Both conclusion I and II are true
(e) Neither conclusion I nor II is true

Q5. Statements:
C > U ≤ S < T = O > D ≥ Y; Z = O ≤ P
Conclusions:
I. Z > Y
II. C < O
(a) Only conclusion I is true
(b) Only conclusion II is true
(c) Either conclusion I or II is true
(d) Both conclusion I and II are true
(e) Neither conclusion I nor II is true

Directions (6-10): In these questions, a relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by two conclusions. Given answer
If A@B means A is not greater than B
A#B means A is not greater than or equal to B
A%B means A is not smaller than B
A$B means A is not smaller than or equal to B
A&B means A is not greater than or smaller than B

Q6. Statement:
C % D $ E & M # J & L
Conclusion:
I. L $ E
II. C % J

(a) if only conclusion I is true.
(b) if only conclusion II is true.
(c) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(d) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(e) if both conclusions I and II are true.

Q7. Statement:
P & N @ Q $ R $ T & S
Conclusion:
I. N % S
II. P @ Q
(a) if only conclusion I is true.
(b) if only conclusion II is true.
(c) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(d) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(e) if both conclusions I and II are true.

Q8. Statement:
J % P & I % M # T % V
Conclusion:
I. M @ J
II. V $ P
(a) if only conclusion I is true.
(b) if only conclusion II is true.
(c) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(d) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(e) if both conclusions I and II are true.

Q9. Statement:
M @ X @ E $ F & D # O
Conclusion:
I. D $ M
II. F @ M
(a) if only conclusion I is true.
(b) if only conclusion II is true.
(c) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(d) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(e) if both conclusions I and II are true.

Q10. Statement:
E @ F & D # O % K $ G
Conclusion:
I. O # E
II. G % F
(a) if only conclusion I is true.
(b) if only conclusion II is true.
(c) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(d) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(e) if both conclusions I and II are true.

Directions (11-15): Study the information and answer the following questions:
In a certain code language
‘Eaten sweety an man’ is written as ‘la bc ta zo’,
‘Grass tree eaten group’ is written as ‘cv vx la mo’,
‘Group an yell ban’ is written as ‘zo dv ea vx’,
‘Ban all sweety fruity’ is written as ‘fx ta kz dv’,

Q11. What is the code for ‘man’ in the given code language?
(a) la
(b) bc
(c) ta
(d) zo
(e) None of these

Q12. What is the code for ‘tree’ in the given code language?
(a) cv
(b) vx
(c) la
(d) mo
(e) Cannot be determined

Q13. What is the code for ‘yell’ in the given code language?
(a) zo
(b) dv
(c) ea
(d) vx
(e) None of these

Q14. What is the code for ‘ban’ in the given code language?
(a) zo
(b) dv
(c) ea
(d) vx
(e) None of these

Q15. What would be the possible code for ‘grass fruity taste’ in the given code language?
(a) cv mo yu
(b) fx kz ua
(c) ua cv zo
(d) sn cv fx
(e) kz fx mo

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
S2. Ans. (e)
S3. Ans. (c)
S4. Ans. (b)
S5. Ans. (a)

Solutions (6-10):
S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. I. L $ E (true) II. C % J (false)
S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. I. N % S (false) II. P @ Q (true)
S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. I. M @ J(true) II. V $ P(false)
S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. I. D $ M (false) II. F @ M(false)
As D=F
S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. I. O # E(false) II. G % F(false)

Reasoning Quiz For RBI Grade B Phase 1 2023 -03rd May |_50.1

Reasoning Quiz For RBI Grade B Phase 1 2023 -03rd May |_60.1

Reasoning Quiz For RBI Grade B Phase 1 2023 -03rd May |_70.1

FAQs

What is the selection process of the Bank Clerk?

There are 4 sections in the RBI Grade B Phase 1 Exam i.e. English Language, General Awareness, Quantitative Aptitude & Reasoning.

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Quiz For RBI Grade B Phase 1 2023 -03rd May |_90.1

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Quiz For RBI Grade B Phase 1 2023 -03rd May |_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Union Budget 2023-24: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.