Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 15th August – Puzzle and Miscellaneous

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for IBPS RRB Prelims 2020 Exam. This IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers the topic-Puzzle and Miscellaneous.

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven boxes J, K, L, M, N, O and P are placed one above other. Each box contains different numbers of bottles i.e. 12, 15, 19, 23, 25, 32 and 36. All information is not necessarily in same order.
Equal no. of box placed above and below the box, which contains 12 bottles. One box is placed between L and the box which contains 12 bottles. More than two boxes are placed between L and the box which contains 15 bottles. Box J is placed just below box O, which contains no. of bottles that is perfect square. Two boxes is placed between J and the box which contains 32 bottles. The number of bottles N contains is 4 more than the numbers of bottles K contains. Box K is placed below box M but above box P. Box J is not contains 15 bottles. One box is placed between L and J. The box which contains 32 bottles is not placed just above or just below box L. Box M is not placed just above or just below box L. Box M contains 2 bottles less than box L.

Q1. Box P contained how many bottles?
(a) 25
(b) 36
(c) 23
(d) 32
(e) None of these

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q2. What is the difference between the number of bottles in box K and L?
(a) 10
(b) 3
(c) 6
(d) 7
(e) None of these

Q3. How many bottles box O contains?
(a) 25
(b) 36
(c) 32
(d) 23
(e) None of these

Q4. How many boxes are placed between box O and box P?
(a) More than four
(b) Four
(c) Three
(d) Two
(e) None

Q5. How many bottles in the box which is placed just above box M?
(a) 25
(b) 36
(c) 19
(d) 32
(e) None of these

Direction (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
There are six poles in a ground. All poles are different height. Pole T is taller than U. Q is taller than S but shorter R. U is not the shortest Pole. P is taller than U and Q, which is shorter than T. The third shortest pole is 40m. Pole R is not the tallest. Pole U is taller than S. Height of tallest pole is 80m. Height of pole T is a prime number. T is not taller than R.

Q6. Which of the following pole is tallest?
(a) U
(b) Q
(c) P
(d) T
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following may be the height of pole T?
(a) 63m
(b) 31m
(c) 55m
(d) 67m
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following pole is second shortest?
(a) T
(b) U
(c) S
(d) R
(e) None of these

Directions (9-11): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a certain code language:
‘states and gates pictures’ is written as ‘xl sa zh hx’,
‘News standard in upgrade’ is written as ‘ha fa dx da’,
‘pictures upgrade and News’ is written as ‘sa dx xl da’ and
‘states pictures in News’ is written as ‘xl fa hx da’.

Q9. What is the code for ‘pictures upgrade’ in the given code language?
(a) xl fa
(b) xl dx
(c) da fa
(d) dx da
(e) None of these

Q10. What is the code for ‘standard’ in the given code language?
(a) ha
(b) fa
(c) dx
(d) da
(e) None of these

Q11. What is the code for ‘upgrade’ in the given code language?
(a) ha
(b) fa
(c) dx
(d) da
(e) None of these

Q12. In the given number ‘567823416’ if ‘2’ is added to each odd number and ‘1’ is subtracted to each even number then how many digits are not repeated in the resultant thus obtained?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None

Q13. If each vowel of the word “RESPONSIBLE” is changed to the next in the English alphabetical series and each consonant to the previous letter in the English alphabetical series and then the alphabets thus formed are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right, which of the following will be seventh from the right end?
(a) K
(b) J
(c) M
(d) O
(e) None of these

Q14. Veer is 28th from the left end of a row and Aman is 22th from the right end of row. If they interchanged their positions then Aman ranks become 13th from right end. Find total number of persons in the row?
(a) 40
(b) 41
(c) 38
(d) 39
(e) None of these

Q15. Anurag ranked 42th from the bottom and 6th from the top among those who passed an exam. Seven boys did not participate in the exam and three failed in it. How many boys were there in the class?
(a) 47
(b) 48
(c) 52
(d) 68
(e) 57

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1.Ans(d)
S2.Ans(a)
S3.Ans(b)
S4.Ans(c)
S5.Ans(e)

Solutions (6-8):
Sol.
P (80) > R > T > Q(40) > U > S
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)

Solutions (9-11):
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)
S11. Ans.(c)

S12.Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘567823416’ changes to ‘759715335’ two numbers i.e. 9 and 1 are not repeated.

S13. Ans(a)
Given word- RESPONSIBLE
Obtained word- AFFJKMOPQRR

S14. Ans(a)
Total number of persons in the row=(28+13-1)=40

S15. Ans(e)
Number of boys who passed = (42 + 6 – 1) = 47
∴ Total number of boys in the class = (47 + 7 + 3) = 57

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: