Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 16th August – Puzzle & Miscellaneous_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020,...

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 16th August – Puzzle & Miscellaneous

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight Cricketers are sitting around a circular table facing the centre. Each of them is belongs different country. F is sitting second to the left of A. The one who is belongs Australia is an immediate neighbour of A. There are only three people sitting between the one who is belongs to Australia and E. Only one person sits between the one who is belongs to England and E. The one who is belongs to South Africa is to the immediate right of the one who is belongs to England. B is second to the right of A. H belongs to Australia. G and C are immediate neighbours of each other. Neither G nor C belongs to England. The one who is belongs to Pakistan is immediate left of F. The one who is belongs to West Indies is second to the right of the one who is belongs to South Africa. The one who is belongs to India is an immediate neighbour of the one who is belongs to England. G is second to the right of the one who is belongs to Bangladesh. D sits third to the right of the one who belongs to Sri Lanka.

Q1. Who among the following sits second to the left of the one who belongs to West Indies?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) F
(d) D
(e) C

Q2. Who among the following belongs to Pakistan?
(a) D
(b) A
(c) G
(d) E
(e) F

Q3. Which of the following statement is true about A?
(a) F sits third right of A
(b) A belongs to South Africa
(c) Only two persons sit between A and F
(d) A belongs to India
(e) A sits immediate left of G

Q4. What is the position of C with respect to H?
(a) Immediate left
(b) Second to the right
(c) Third to the left
(d) Fourth to the right
(e) None of these

Q5. Who among the following facing the one who belongs to Bangladesh?
(a) B
(b) H
(c) G
(d) F
(e) C

Q6. If all the letters in the word ORANGE are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right in such a way that one vowel is arranged followed by one consonants, then second vowel is arranged followed by consonants and so on.. How many letters are there in between G and R after the arrangement?
(a) Three
(b) One
(c) None
(d) Two
(e) Five

Q7. If in the number 476592418, 5 is added to each of the digit which is less than three and 2 is subtracted from each of the digit which is greater than three then how many digits are repeating in the number thus formed?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) none
(d) Four
(e) Three

Q8. Which of the following will be definitely true if the given expression W=L≥O=M>U≥C>H≥Q>P is definitely true?
(a) W <U
(b) L ≥ P
(c) P > M
(d) O ≥ H
(e) C < L

Q9. The position of how many alphabets will remain unchanged if each of the alphabets in the word ‘SIGNIFICANT’ is arranged in alphabetical order from left to right?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) One
(d) Four
(e) Five

Q10.Which of the following elements should come in a place ‘?’ ?
IR10 KP12 MN14 OL16 ?
(a) RS19
(b) RI19
(c) QR18
(d) QJ18
(e) None of these

Directions (11-13): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Amongst five persons, P, R, S, T and U, each has different weight. P’s weight is more than R and T. S weight is less than U. Only two persons weight is more than P, whose weight is 65kg. Youngest person weight is 55kg.

Q11. Who among the following is youngest person?
(a) U
(b) R
(c) S
(d) T
(e) Can’t be determined

Q12. If U’s weight is 70kg, then what may be the weight of S?
(a) 63
(b) 64
(c) 68
(d) 72
(e) None of these

Q13. How many persons are heavier than R?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) None
(e) Can’t be determined

Q14.How many pairs of letters are there in the word ‘Traditional’, each of which have as many letters between then in the word as they have between then in the English alphabet?
(a) More than Four
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) Two
(e) None

Q15. Adarsh ranked 25th from the top and 36th from the bottom in a class. How many students are there in the class?
(a) 61
(b) 59
(c) 52
(d) 58
(e) 60

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 16th August – Puzzle & Miscellaneous_50.1
S1.Ans(a)
S2.Ans(c)
S3.Ans(d)
S4.Ans(c)
S5.Ans(b)

S6.Ans(a)
Original word- ORANGE
Obtained word- AGENOR

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Original Number- 476592418
Obtained Number- 254377266

S8. Ans.(e)

S9. Ans(b)
Original word- SIGNIFICANT
Obtained word-ACFGIIINNST

S10.Ans(d)

Solutions (11-13):
The arrangement will be:
U>S>P>R/T>T/R

S11.Ans(e)
S12.Ans(c)
S13.Ans(e)

S14.Ans.(c)
Sol. LO, LN, NO

S15. Ans(e)
Number of students in the class= 25+36-1=60

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 16th August – Puzzle & Miscellaneous_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?