Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020, 6th August -Puzzles

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for IBPS PO Prelims 2020 Exam. This IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers the topic- Puzzles.

Directions (1-5): Study the information and answer the following questions:
Eight boxes are placed one above the other but not necessarily in the same order. Each box is of different colors. Four boxes are placed between White colored box and Green colored box. R is placed immediately below Green colored box. Three boxes are placed between T, which is Yellow in color and R. Two boxes are placed between Q, which is Black in color and P. Orange colored box is placed immediately below Olive colored box but not at the bottom. Four boxes are placed between S and M. Box O is of Blue color. Purple colored box is not placed immediately below M, which is not placed at top. Box N is not green colour.

Q1. How many boxes are placed between Box T and White colored box?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) Five
(e) None of these

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Q2. Which among the following box is placed at the bottom?
(a) N
(b) M
(c) R
(d) T
(e) None of these

Q3. Which among the following boxes is placed immediately above White colored box?
(a) Q
(b) N
(c) T
(d) O
(e) None of these

Q4. Which among the following Box is placed immediately below Box P?
(a) Q
(b) O
(c) N
(d) Purple colored box
(e) Green colored box

Q5. Which among the following box is Olive in color?
(a) O
(b) M
(c) N
(d) S
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
Ten persons are sitting in two parallel rows containing 5 person each, in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. In row-1 U, W, X, Y and Z are sitting and all of them are facing South. In row-2 F, G, H, J and K are sitting and all of them are facing North. Therefore, each person sits in a row faces another person of other row.
G sits opposite to the one who sits second to the left of the one who sits third to the right of Y. Only one person sits between G and J. X sits second to the right of Z. J faces neither X nor Z. K sits second to the left of H and he does not sit at any of the extreme ends. F is not an immediate neighbour of K. W faces neither K nor J.

Q6. Who among the following sits opposite to U?
(a) J
(b) K
(c) F
(d) H
(e) None of these

Q7. Who among the following sits second to the right of W?
(a) Z
(b) U
(c) Y
(d) X
(e) None of these

Q8. Four of the following five belong to a group in a certain way, find which of the one does not belong to that group?
(a) X
(b) H
(c) Y
(d) F
(e) U

Q9. How many persons sit between K and F?
(a) None
(b) Two
(c) One
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Q10. What is the position of H with respect to J?
(a) Third to the left
(b) Immediate right
(c) Second to the left
(d) Third to the right
(e) Fourth to the right

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:
Eight Persons are going to attend seminar on two different dates-13th and 28th of the four different months starting from March to June.
Only three persons attend seminar between V and U, who goes in the month which has even number of days. More than four persons attend seminar after P. Only two persons attends seminar between P and T, who attends on an even number date. V attends seminar immediate after R, but not in the same month. Q and W attends seminar on the same date but in different month. More than one person attend seminar between S and W. U and T don’t attend seminar in same month.

Q11. Who among the following attend seminar on 28th May?
(a) T
(b) Q
(c) P
(d) S
(e) None of these

Q12. V attends seminar on which of the following month?
(a) April
(b) June
(c) March
(d) May
(e) Cannot be determine

Q13. How many persons are going in between R and Q?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) More than Three
(e) None

Q14. Which of the statement is true about W?
(a) W attends seminar on an odd number date
(b) W attends seminar on the month which has even number of days
(c) Only two persons are attending seminar between T and W
(d) Q attends seminar immediate before W
(e) None of these

Q15. Four of the following are alike in a certain way so form a group, which among the following does not belong to that group?
(a) P- 13th March
(b) Q- 28th May
(c) U- 13th June
(d) V- 28th April
(e) S- 13th May

Solutions

Solution (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(e)
S5. Ans.(c)

Solution (6-10):
Sol.

S6. Ans(a)
S7. Ans(b)
S8. Ans(e)
S9. Ans(c)
S10. Ans(d)

Solution (11-15):
Sol.

S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(a)
S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(d)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: