Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020, 14th August- Syllogism

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for IBPS RRB Prelims 2020 Exam. This IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers the topic-Syllogism.

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read the entire conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Q1. Statements:
No Garden are Flower.
All Garden are Plant
Some tree are plant
Conclusions:
I. Some tree are not flower.
II. All tree can be Garden.
III. All Plant being flower is a possibility.
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II follows
(c) Only III follows
(d) All follow
(e) None of these

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 3 Months
  3. 9 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Q2. Statements:
All milk is water.
Some milk is Tea.
No Coffee is Tea.
Conclusions:
I. Some milk is Coffee.
II. No milk is Coffee
III. All milk being coffee is a possibility.
(a) None follows
(b) only II follows
(c) only III and either I or II follow
(d) only I follows
(e) only either I or II follow

Q3. Statements:
Some School are College.
Some College are Lecture.
All Class is College.
Conclusions:
I. Some Lecture is not Class.
II. Some School is Class.
III. Some College is not School
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II follows
(c) Only III follows
(d) None follows
(e) None of these

Q4. Statements:
Some comedy is actor
All good is movie.
No actor is good.
Conclusions:
I. Some comedy are not good.
II. Some movie is comedy
III. All good is comedy is a possibility
(a) Only I and II follow
(b) Only II follows
(c) Only I follows
(d) Only I and III follow
(e) None of these

Q5. Statements:
Some book are paper
Some paper are pen
No Pen is book
Conclusions:
I. All paper is book
II. All pen is paper is a possibility
III. All book is paper is a possibility
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II follows
(c) Only II and III follows
(d) All follow
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): In each question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows the given statements disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer-
(a) If only conclusion I follow.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.
Q6. Statements:
Some night are cloud.
All night are sky.
All day are sky.
Conclusions:
I. Some night are not day.
II. All day being cloud is a possibility.

Q7. Statements:
All solution are liquid.
No liquid is a mixture.
All mixture are matter.
Conclusions:
I. All solution being matter is a possibility.
II. No solution is a mixture.

Q8. Statements:
Some pink are white.
All yellow are pink.
No yellow is a blue.
Conclusion:
I. Some white, if they are yellow, are also pink.
II. All blue being pink is a possibility.

Q9. Statements:
Some horror are fear.
All horror are daring.
No fear is brave.
Conclusions:
I. Some horror being brave is a possibility.
II. No horror is brave.

Q10. Statements:
No mango is papaya.
All papaya are apple.
No apple is orange.
Conclusions:
I. All orange being papaya is a possibility.
II. Some mango are not orange.

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by some Conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the Conclusions and then decide which of the given Conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Q11. Statements:
All Fashion are Tradition.
Some Tradition are Values.
Some Indian are Values.
Conclusions:
I. All tradition is values is a possibility
II. Some values are fashion
III. All Indian are tradition is a possibility.
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II follows
(c) Only I and III follow
(d) Only III follows
(e) None follows

Q12. Statements:
Some Asia are Europe.
All Europe are Africa.
No Europe is America.
Conclusions:
I. Some America are Asia.
II. Some Africa are Asia.
III. Some America is Africa is a possibility.
(a) All follow
(b) Only II and III follow
(c) Only I and III follow
(d) Only I and II follow
(e) None of these

Q13. Statements:
All Manager are Clerk.
All Clerk are Assistant.
No Executive are Clerk.
Conclusions
I. Some Clerk are Executive.
II. Some Assistant are Manager.
III. Some Assistant are Executive.
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II follows
(c) Only III follows
(d) Only II and III follow
(e) None of these

Q14. Statements:
Some Sale are Discount.
All Discount are Price.
No Cost is Price.
Conclusions:
I. All sale is Discount is a possibility.
II. Some discount are cost.
III. All price are sale is a possibility.
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II follows
(c) Only III follows
(d) Only I and II follow
(e) None of these

Q15. Statements:
Some black are grey.
All grey are red.
All olive are Red.
Conclusions:
I. All red is olive is a possibility.
II. Some black are red.
III. All red are grey.
(a) Only I and III follow
(b) Only II follows
(c) Only I
(d) Only III follows
(e) None of these

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Solutions (6-10):

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Solutions (11-15):

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol.

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS RR Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: