Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020, 19th August- Blood Relation_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020,...

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020, 19th August- Blood Relation

Direction (1-3): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
There are eight members in a family i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H. There are three females and two married couples. A is son in law of C. B is daughter in law of G, who is father of H. H is unmarried. D is son of C. C married to F, who is grandfather of E. E is niece of H who is brother of A.

Q1. Who among the following is brother-in-law of D?
(a) G
(b) C
(c) A
(d) B
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following is brother in law of B?
(a) A
(b) H
(c) D
(d) G
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following is father of D?
(a) E
(b) F
(c) A
(d) H
(e) None of these

Directions (4-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
There are eight people in a family, all of them are going for vacation. There are two married couple in the family. C is the mother of B. E is the daughter of A, who is the sister of F. C is the only sister of G. H is father of C. D is the mother of C. A is the wife of G.

Q4. Who among the following is grandfather of E?
(a) B
(b) G
(c) C
(d) H
(e) None of these

Q5. How F is related to G?
(a) Sister-in-law
(b) Mother
(c) Son
(d) Brother
(e) Cannot be determine

Directions (6-8): Read the following information carefully to answer the following questions-
(i) ‘M @ N’ means M is brother of N.
(ii) ‘M $ N’ means M is mother of N.
(iii) ‘M &N’ means M is father of N.
(iv) ‘M %N’ means M is wife of N.
(v) ‘M #N’ means M is son of N.

Q6. If the expression ‘A%B#D&F@G’ is true, then who among the following is sister-in-law of G?
(a) F
(b) D
(c) B
(d) A
(e) None of these

Q7. If the expression ‘H$K#M@N%O’ is true, then how N is related to K?
(a) Mother
(b) Father
(c) Aunt
(d) Uncle
(e) None of these

Q8. If the expression ‘D&C#G$K%L@R’ is true, then who among the following is father-in-law of L?
(a) D
(b) K
(c) G
(d) C
(e) None of these

Q9. Introducing a man, a woman says, “He is the son-in-law of the wife of my father and I am the only child of my parents”. How is the man related to the woman?
(a) Nephew
(b) Husband
(c) Brother-in-law
(d) Cousin
(e) Mother

Q10. If ‘A + B’ means ‘A is father of B’, ‘A ÷ B’ means ‘A is mother of B’ , ‘A × B’ means ‘A is husband of B’, ‘A – B’ means ‘A is sister of B’, then in the given expression how R is related to M? ‘M+N×O÷T−R’
(a)Grandfather
(b)Grandson
(c) Granddaughter
(d) Son
(e) Cannot be determined

Directions (11-12): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
P is father of M who is brother in law of K. N is daughter in law of Z who is grandmother of L. P has only two children one son and one daughter. X is sister in law of N. P is father in law of N. K is unmarried.

Q11. If K is wife of J then what could be the relation of J with respect to N?
(a) Brother
(b) Brother in law
(c) Uncle
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these.

Q12. What is relation of L with respect to X?
(a) Nephew
(b) Niece
(c) Son
(d) Daughter
(e) Cannot be determined

Direction (13-15): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:
P, Q, R, S, U, V and T are the members of a family. There are three generation in this family. P is mother in law of T. V is sister of S who is nephew of R. U is granddaughter of Q. T is not married to V. T is a married woman. R is not sibling of P.

Q13. Who among the following is niece of V?
(a) U
(b) Q
(c) R
(d) T
(e) None of these

Q14. How R is related to V?
(a) Niece
(b) Father
(c) Aunt
(d) Uncle
(e) Cannot be determine

Q15. Who among the following is mother of U?
(a) V
(b) R
(c) P
(d) T
(e) None of these

Solutions

Solutions (1-3):
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020, 19th August- Blood Relation_50.1
S1.Ans(c)
S2.Ans(b)
S3.Ans(b)

Solutions (4-5):
Sol.
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020, 19th August- Blood Relation_60.1
S4. Ans. (d)
S5. Ans. (e)

Solutions (6-8):
S6.Ans.(d)
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020, 19th August- Blood Relation_70.1

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020, 19th August- Blood Relation_80.1

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020, 19th August- Blood Relation_90.1

S9 Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020, 19th August- Blood Relation_100.1

Solutions (11-12):
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020, 19th August- Blood Relation_110.1

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020, 19th August- Blood Relation_120.1

Solutions (13-15):
Sol.
Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020, 19th August- Blood Relation_130.1
S13. Ans.(a)
S14. Ans.(e)
S15. Ans.(d)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS RR Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020, 19th August- Blood Relation_140.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?