Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020, 24th August- Alphanumeric Series

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for IBPS RRB Prelims 2020 Exam. This IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers the topic-Alphanumeric Series.

Directions (1-5): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below:
N 4 7 T U J K 3 % F @ © L N 5 P 1 8 U $ E 2 D C 6 # 9 Z Q 8 Y*M A

Q1. Which of the following element is sixth to the left of the fifteenth from the left end of the given arrangement?
(a) 2
(b) #
(c) %
(d) $
(e) None of these

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q2. How many such numbers are there in the given arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant but not immediately followed by a letter?
(a) One
(b) None
(c) Three
(d) Two
(e) Four

Q3. How many such symbols are there in the arrangement, each of which is immediately followed by a letter but not immediately preceded by a number?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) None
(d) Two
(e) More than three

Q4. If we remove all the numbers from the given arrangement, then which of the following element is 5th from the right end?
(a) Q
(b) T
(c) *
(d) #
(e) None of these

Q5. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the given arrangement and so from a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) DC6
(b) @©L
(c) 9ZQ
(d) 5P1
(e) #MP

Directions (6-10): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below:
3 1 2 5 4 7 2 8 4 5 7 1 9 6 5 2 4 1 4 5 8 2 4 3 9 7 6 9 4 2 3

Q6. Which of the following digit will be sixth to the left of tenth from the right end?
(a) 6
(b) 9
(c) 5
(d) 2
(e) None of these

Q7. How many 2’s is there in the given series which are followed by a number less than 6?
(a) One
(b) None
(c) Three
(d) Two
(e) More than three

Q8. What will be the addition of fifth, seventh and tenth digit from the left end?
(a) 13
(b) 10
(c) 11
(d) 15
(e) None of these

Q9. If all the perfect square digits are removed from the given series, then which of the following will be fifth to the right of sixth from the left end?
(a) 5
(b) 2
(c) 8
(d) 1
(e) None of these

Q10. How many odd numbers are there in the given series which are immediately followed by a perfect square digit?
(a) One
(b) None
(c) Three
(d) Five
(e) Seven

Directions (11-15): These questions are based on the following alphabet and digit series.
D 5 P K L 8 Z M C I 6 O Q U E 1 T N R 4 G B A 9 F S W 2 H J V 7 Y X 3

Q11. How many digits are there in above arrangement which is immediately followed by vowel?
(a) Two
(b) Four
(c) One
(d) Three
(e) None

Q12. If all the vowels are deleted from the above arrangement, then which of the following letter/digit is 10th to left of 5th from the right end?
(a) R
(b) 4
(c) G
(d) 9
(e) None of these

Q13. Which of the following letter/digit is 7th to the right of 13th from the right end?
(a) A
(b) 2
(c) H
(d) 9
(e) None of these

Q14. How many consonants are there in above arrangement which is immediately preceded by consonant and immediately followed by vowel?
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) One
(e) None

Q15. Which of the following element is exactly between ‘B’ and ‘2’ in the given arrangement?
(a) 9
(b) F
(c) S
(d) W
(e) None of these

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. N47, K3%, C6#, P18

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. U$E, @©L, Y*M

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(e)

Solutions (6-10):
S6. Ans(d)
Sol. The 16th element from the right end = ‘2’.

S7. Ans(e)
Sol. There are four 2’s which are followed by number less than 6 i.e. ‘2 5, 2 4, 2 4 and 2 3’.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. The fifth, seventh and tenth digit from the left end are ‘4, 2 and 5′.
Hence, the sum is = (4+2+5)= 11.

S9. Ans (b)
Sol. After removing all the perfect square digits ‘3 2 5 7 2 8 5 7 6 5 2 5 8 2 3 7 6 2 3’
Then (6+5)= 11th digit from the left is ‘2’.

S10.Ans(e)
Sol. There are seven odd digits which are followed by a perfect square number- ‘3 1, 5 4, 7 1, 1 9, 1 4, 3 9, 9 4’’

Solutions (11-15):
S11. Ans(c)
Sol. ‘6 O’

S12. Ans(b)
Sol. D 5 P K L 8 Z M C 6 Q 1 T N R 4 G B 9 F S W 2 H J V 7 Y X 3
10th +5th = 15th from right = 4

S13. Ans(e)
Sol. 13th -7th = 6th from right = J

S14. Ans(c)
Sol. ‘M C I’, ‘G B A’

S15. Ans(b)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS RR Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: