Latest Banking jobs   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2023

Reasoning Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023 -19th December

Directions (1-5): Study the following digit-letter-symbol sequence carefully and answer the questions given below:

S ¥ U H L 2 © D $ M # 8 C % B * V 5 & A W 4 P E + Q @ 7 F 6

Q1. How many such number are there in the above sequence, each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and immediately followed by a symbol?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following is 5th to the left of 17th element from the left?
(a) %
(b) C
(c) M
(d) #
(e) 8

Q3. If all the numbers are dropped in the given series, then which element will be at 10th position from right end?
(a) M
(b) V
(c) B
(d) %
(e) C

Q4. If the first fifteen elements in the above sequence are written in reverse order, then which of the following element will be 22nd from the right end?
(a) 2
(b) D
(c) P
(d) ©
(e) B

Q5. What should come in place of question mark in the following on the basis of above sequence?
U©L $C# B&V ?
(a) W+P
(b) WEQ
(c) E@7
(d) W+E
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Read the given information carefully and answer the questions;
Seven boxes are placed one above another but not necessarily in same order. Each box painted in different colour. Only two boxes are placed between green box and purple box. Orange box is placed above green box. Only one box is placed between Blue and Black box. More than three boxes are placed between the Purple and Black box which is not placed on top. As many boxes placed between Green and White as placed between yellow and purple box. White box is not placed above yellow box.

Q6. Which of the following box is placed at top?
(a) white
(b) purple
(c) green
(d) orange
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following box is placed just below white box?
(a) purple
(b) yellow
(c) black
(d) green
(e) None of these

Q8. How many boxes are placed between white colour box and orange colour box?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) More than three
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following box is placed just above purple colour box?
(a) yellow
(b) blue
(c) green
(d) white
(e)No one

Q10. Which of the following box is placed exactly between purple colour box and black colour box?
(a) yellow
(b) green
(c) purple
(d) blue
(e) black

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. L 2 ©, V 5 &

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. 5th to the left of 17th from the left= (17-5) = 12th from the left. i.e 8.

S3. Ans. (b)
S4. Ans. (d)
S5. Ans. (a)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023 -19th December |_30.1

S6. Ans. (b)
S7. Ans. (c)
S8. Ans. (b)
S9. Ans. (e)
S10. Ans. (b)

Reasoning Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023 -19th December |_40.1Reasoning Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023 -19th December |_50.1                      .                 .                   .                  .

FAQs

What are sections included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam?

Reasoning Ability, Numerical Ability and English sections are included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam