Latest Banking jobs   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2023

Reasoning Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023 -29th December

Directions (1-5): Read the information carefully and answer the questions:
Seven persons P, Q, R, S, T, U and W have weekly off on different days of the week starting from Sunday to Saturday in such a way that only one person has holiday only on one day but not necessary in the same order.
R neither have off just after nor just before P. S neither has weekly off on the first nor on the last day of the week. Equal number of persons are having off before and after P. No one have off before T. Number of persons having off between T and R is same as between U and S. R does not have off before Q. W does not have weekly off before Q.

Q1. R has off on which of the following day?
(a) Monday
(b) Tuesday
(c) Wednesday
(d) Thursday
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following persons has off on Monday?
(a) P
(b) Q
(c) R
(d) S
(e) None of these

Q3. Who has weekly off immediate after U?
(a) P
(b) Q
(c) No one
(d) S
(e) None of these

Q4. How many persons has off after Q?
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) two
(d) one
(e) None of these

Q5. In a certain way, T is related to Tuesday and P is related to Friday, then Q is related to whom?
(a) Monday
(b) Thursday
(c) Saturday
(d) Sunday
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Read the given information carefully and answer the questions:
Seven boxes are arranged in a stack A, B, C, D, E, F and G are placed one above another (but not necessarily in the same order) are of seven different colours Blue, Black, Green, Pink, Yellow, Purple and White.
Green colour box is just above G. More than four boxes are between the box A and the White colour box. Box B is of Black colour and placed just above box F. Only one box is between F and C. E is not of White colour. Only three boxes are between the Blue colour box and G. The Purple colour box is just above the Pink colour box. Box E is not of Pink colour. Only three boxes are between G and A. Box which is of Yellow colour is not F.

Q6. Which of the following box is white colour?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) A
(d) B
(e) None of these

Q7. What is the colour of box F?
(a) Blue
(b) Purple
(c) Yellow
(d) Green
(e) None of these

Q8. How many boxes are placed between Blue colour box and Purple colour box?
(a) Four
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None

Q9. Which of the following box is placed just above white colour box?
(a) F
(b) Pink colour box
(c) A
(d) Yellow colour box
(e) None of these

Q10. What is the colour Box B?
(a) Purple
(b) Pink
(c) Black
(d) Green
(e) None of these

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023 -29th December_30.1
S1. Ans. (e)
S2. Ans. (d)
S3. Ans. (c)
S4. Ans. (a)
S5. Ans. (b)

Solutions (6-10):
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023 -29th December_40.1
S6. Ans. (b)
S7. Ans. (d)
S8. Ans. (d)
S9. Ans. (b)
S10. Ans. (c)

Reasoning Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023 -29th December_50.1

Reasoning Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023 -29th December_60.1

FAQs

What are sections included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam?

Reasoning Ability, Numerical Ability and English sections are included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam