Reasoning Quiz IBPS PO 12th Sep 2019

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Study Notes for the topics like Puzzles, Coding-decoding, sitting arrangement, blood relations, and the list is long is provided on Adda247, so that you can make the preparation time fun by cracking the logic that runs the engine of a particular topic. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. Like the IBPS PO Prelims are scheduled in the month of October and we already rolled the study plan ‘Kar IBPS PO 2019 FATAH’ for your aid. Under the same plan, here is the Quiz for Reasoning, to make sure that you don’t skip any important topic as well as be prepared to face any type of questions in the prelims. IBPS PO Reasoning Quiz of 10th September 2019 covers Inequality.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Payal starts walking from point A, walks 8m in east direction and reach at point B. From point B she takes a left turn and walks 10m to reach at point C, then takes two consecutive right turn and walks 6m and 14m respectively to reach her friend Nisha’s house. Aparna starts walking in south direction from point P and walks 5m to reach at point Q, then takes a right turn and walks 6m to reach at point R. From point R she takes a left turn and walks 7m to reach at point S. From point S she takes a right turn and walks 24m and reach at point T, then finally takes a left turn and walks 7m to reach her friend Nisha’s house.

Q1. What is the distance between point C to point R?
(a) 12m
(b) 28m
(c) 30m
(d) 20m
(e) None of these

Q2. What is the shortest distance between point S to Nisha’s house?
(a) 49m
(b) 25m
(c) 16m
(d) 30m
(e) None of these

Q3. What is the direction of point P with respect to point B?
(a) South-West
(b) North
(c) East
(d) North-East
(e) None of these

Q4. What is the direction and distance between point T with respect to point B?
(a) 3√5m, south-west
(b) 45m, east
(c) 3√5m, north-east
(d) 35, west
(e) None of these

Q5. What is the direction of point T with respect to point P?
(a) South
(b) South-West
(c) North-East
(d) West
(e) None of these

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)

Directions (6-9): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Point A is 6m west of point B, which is 8m south of point F. Point D is 26m east of point C. Point G is 15m west of point H. Point C is 5m north of point A. Point H is 17m north east of point F. Point D is 10m south of point E.

Q6. What is the shortest distance between point G and point F?
(a) 16m
(b) 10m
(c) √5m
(d) 8m
(e) None of these

Q7. What is the direction of point E with respect to point B?
(a) North-east
(b) South
(c) North
(d) West
(e) None of these

Q8. What is the shortest distance and direction of point G with respect to point B?
(a) 18m, South-west
(b) 15m, South
(c) 16m, North
(d) 20, North-west
(e) None of these

Q9. What is the direction of point G with respect to point E?
(a) North
(b) South-east
(c) West
(d) North-west
(e) None of these

Solutions (6-9):

S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)

Q10. A person starts walking from point A in south direction and walks 10m, then takes a right turn and walks 8m to reach at point B. From point B he takes two consecutive left turn and walks 5m and 16m respectively and reach at point C. What is the direction of point C with respect to point A?
(a) North
(b) East
(c) North-west
(d) South-east
(e) None of these

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Directions (11-13): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
P&Q (1)- P is 3m in north of Q
P%Q (5)- P is 15m in south of Q
P@Q (4)- P is 12m in east of Q
P#Q (2)- P is 6m in west of Q

H#U(3), Q&P(6), V%H(4), Q&N(2), N@V(5), P#M(3)

Q11. What is the direction and shortest distance of point V with respect to point U?
(a) 25m, South-west
(b) √656m, North-west
(c)10m, South-East
(d) 25m, North
(e) None of these

Q12. What is the direction of point N with respect to point P?
(a) North-west
(b) South-east
(c) North
(d) South
(e) None of these

Q13. If Point X is 12m North of point M then What is the direction of X with respect to N?
(a) East
(b) North
(c) North east
(d) South
(e) None of these

Solution(11-13):

S11.Ans(e)
S12.Ans(c)
S13.Ans(a)

Directions (14-15): Each of these questions is based on the following information:
(i) A & B means A is 6m west of B.
(ii) A % B means A is 4m South of B.
(iii) A * B means A is 7m North of B.
(iv) A @ B means A is 4m East of B.

Q14. If the expression ‘Q&R*T%U@B@D’ is true, what is the Shortest distance between D and Q?
(a) 5m
(b) 7m
(c) 4m
(d) 6m
(e) None of these

S14.Ans(e)
Sol.

Q15. If the expression ‘W@S&J%K&U*M@C’ is true, what is the direction of J with respect to M?
(a) West
(b) North
(c) North West
(d) South
(e) None of these

S15.Ans(c)
Sol.

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read: